Ministry of Minority Affairs
Approval accorded for infrastructure development in NIT Jalandhar
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
In spirit with Honorable Prime Minister’s vision of 'Viksit Bharat-Samridh Bharat', the Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken a significant stride in digital infrastructure development in NIT Jalandhar by allocating Rs. 21.01 Crore for the Development of ‘5G and beyond and Cyber Security Lab’.
These facilities approved for NIT Jalandhar are a step towards digital India emphasizing the need for advanced technology to pace with the global economy while also simultaneously ensuring security from any cyber fraudulent activities. Both Centres of Excellence (CoE) are dedicated to provide training for about 4,000 students, with a targeted inclusion of 1,750 to 2,000 students each from minority communities, emphasizing a commitment to diversity and equal opportunity in cyber security education.
Acknowledging the importance of inclusive and holistic digital infrastructure, the Ministry has approved this one of its kind project to aid in the development of digital India. This event reverberates MoMA's commitment towards Vision 2047 for Viksit Bharat.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जालंधर में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'विकसित भारत-समृद्ध भारत' के दृष्टिकोण की भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए '5जी और उससे आगे की तकनीकी तथा साइबर सिक्योरिटी लैब' के विकास के लिए 21.01 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करके जालंधर स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण कार्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है।
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जालंधर के लिए स्वीकृत की गईं ये आधारभूत एवं ढांचागत सुविधाएं डिजिटल इंडिया की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं, जो वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के उद्देश्य से उन्नत तकनीक की आवश्यकता पर जोर देती हैं और साथ ही किसी भी तरह की साइबर धोखाधड़ी वाली गतिविधियों से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती हैं। दोनों उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) लगभग 4,000 विद्यार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित हैं, जिसमें प्रत्येक अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय से 1,750 से 2,000 विद्यार्थियों को शामिल करने का लक्ष्य है, जो साइबर सुरक्षा की शिक्षा में विविधता एवं समान अवसर के प्रति वचनबद्धता पर जोर देता है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने समावेशी व समग्र डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए डिजिटल भारत के विकास में सहायता के लिए अपनी तरह की इस अनूठी परियोजना को मंजूर किया है। यह पहल विकसित भारत के लिए विजन 2047 के प्रति अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की वचनबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती है।