Ministry of Minority Affairs
Approval accorded for infrastructure development in NIT Jalandhar
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
In spirit with Honorable Prime Minister’s vision of 'Viksit Bharat-Samridh Bharat', the Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken a significant stride in digital infrastructure development in NIT Jalandhar by allocating Rs. 21.01 Crore for the Development of ‘5G and beyond and Cyber Security Lab’.
These facilities approved for NIT Jalandhar are a step towards digital India emphasizing the need for advanced technology to pace with the global economy while also simultaneously ensuring security from any cyber fraudulent activities. Both Centres of Excellence (CoE) are dedicated to provide training for about 4,000 students, with a targeted inclusion of 1,750 to 2,000 students each from minority communities, emphasizing a commitment to diversity and equal opportunity in cyber security education.
Acknowledging the importance of inclusive and holistic digital infrastructure, the Ministry has approved this one of its kind project to aid in the development of digital India. This event reverberates MoMA's commitment towards Vision 2047 for Viksit Bharat.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
این آئی ٹی جالندھر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے منظوری دی گئی
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ’وکست بھارت – سمردھ بھارت‘ کی تصوریت کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ’5جی اور اس سے آگے کی تکنیکی اور سائبر سلامتی لیب‘ کی ترقی کے لیے 21.01 کروڑ روپئے مختص کرکے جالندھر میں قائم این آئی ٹی میں ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو لے کر ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
این آئی ٹی جالندھر کے لیے منظور کردہ یہ سہولیات ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی جانب ایک قدم ہیں جو عالمی معیشت کے ساتھ رفتار بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ کسی بھی سائبر دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیوں سے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بناتے ہیں۔عمدگی کے دونوں مراکز ہر ایک اقلیتی برادری سے 1750 سے 2000 طلباکی ہدف بند شمولیت کے ساتھ تقریباً 4000 طلبا کو تربیت فراہم کرانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔ اس سے سائبر سلامتی تعلیم میں متنوع اور مساوی موقع فراہم کرانے کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
مبنی بر شمولیت اور جامع ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، وزارت نے اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے اس منفرد پروجیکٹ کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام وکست بھارت کے لیے وژن 2047 کے تئیں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی عہدبندگی سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔