Ministry of Minority Affairs
Approval accorded for infrastructure development in the North-Eastern Himalayan University
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
In spirit with Honorable Prime Minister’s vision of 'Viksit Bharat-Samridh Bharat', the Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken a significant stride in infrastructure development in the North Eastern Himalayan University (NEHU) by allocating Rs. 92.34 Crore for the ‘construction of 4 hostels and one auditorium’
Established with the objective of disseminating knowledge via instructional and research facilities and paying special attention towards improvement of social and economic conditions of the hill areas of the North-Eastern region, the University has been working towards intellectual, academic, and cultural advancement. Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken the initiative of supporting the work and augmenting the university’s growth by provision of this infrastructure facility. The approved facilities will enable the University to accommodate more students from the far flung areas of North-Eastern Bharat so that they complete their studies. The infrastructure will directly benefit more than 1200 students of the University majority of which belong to Minority communities. This step of the Ministry is reflective of its commitment towards Vision 2047 for Viksit Bharat.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
نورتھ ایسٹرن ہمالین یونیورسٹی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے منظوری
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت- سمردھ بھارت ویژن کے تحت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے نورتھ ایسٹرن ہمالین یونیورسٹی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے 4 ہوسٹلوں اور ایک آڈیٹوریم کی تعمیر کے لئے 92 کروڑ 34 لاکھ روپے مختص کئے ہیں۔
اس یونیورسٹی کا قیام تدریسی اور تحقیقی سہولیات کے ساتھ تعلیم کو عام کرنا اور خاص توجہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے پہاڑی علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے پرمرکوز کرنا تھا۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے ذریعے یونیورسٹی کے کاموں اور ترقی میں تیزی لانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ جن تعمیرات کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے ان سے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے دوردراز کے علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبہ کو تعلیم کے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے یونیورسٹی کے بارہ سو طلبہ کو براہ راست فائدہ حاصل ہوگا، جس میں اکثریت اقلیتی طبقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ وزارت کے اس اقدام سے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ویژن کی تکمیل کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔