Ministry of Minority Affairs
Approval accorded for infrastructure development in the North-Eastern Himalayan University
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
In spirit with Honorable Prime Minister’s vision of 'Viksit Bharat-Samridh Bharat', the Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken a significant stride in infrastructure development in the North Eastern Himalayan University (NEHU) by allocating Rs. 92.34 Crore for the ‘construction of 4 hostels and one auditorium’
Established with the objective of disseminating knowledge via instructional and research facilities and paying special attention towards improvement of social and economic conditions of the hill areas of the North-Eastern region, the University has been working towards intellectual, academic, and cultural advancement. Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken the initiative of supporting the work and augmenting the university’s growth by provision of this infrastructure facility. The approved facilities will enable the University to accommodate more students from the far flung areas of North-Eastern Bharat so that they complete their studies. The infrastructure will directly benefit more than 1200 students of the University majority of which belong to Minority communities. This step of the Ministry is reflective of its commitment towards Vision 2047 for Viksit Bharat.

সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূব হিমালয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে অনুমোদন
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত-বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উত্তৰ-পূব হিমালয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ (এনইএইচইউ) আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৪টা হোষ্টেল আৰু এটা প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৯২.৩৪ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে।
শিক্ষাদান আৰু গৱেষণাৰ সুবিধাৰ জৰিয়তে জ্ঞান প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ পাহাৰীয়া অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত কৰাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দি স্থাপিত এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনে বৌদ্ধিক, শৈক্ষিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক উন্নতিৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আহিছে। সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই আন্তঃগাঁথনি সুবিধাৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্যসমূহত সহায় আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ বিকাশ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। অনুমোদিত সুবিধাসমূহে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনক উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থীক স্থান দিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব যাতে তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ অধ্যয়ন সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পাৰে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিটোৱে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ ১২০০ৰো অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থীক পোনপটীয়াকৈ লাভান্বিত কৰিব, যাৰ বেছিভাগেই সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ। মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এই পদক্ষেপে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ ভিজন ২০৪৭ৰ প্ৰতি ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।