Ministry of Minority Affairs
Approval accorded for infrastructure development in the North-Eastern Himalayan University
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
In spirit with Honorable Prime Minister’s vision of 'Viksit Bharat-Samridh Bharat', the Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken a significant stride in infrastructure development in the North Eastern Himalayan University (NEHU) by allocating Rs. 92.34 Crore for the ‘construction of 4 hostels and one auditorium’
Established with the objective of disseminating knowledge via instructional and research facilities and paying special attention towards improvement of social and economic conditions of the hill areas of the North-Eastern region, the University has been working towards intellectual, academic, and cultural advancement. Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken the initiative of supporting the work and augmenting the university’s growth by provision of this infrastructure facility. The approved facilities will enable the University to accommodate more students from the far flung areas of North-Eastern Bharat so that they complete their studies. The infrastructure will directly benefit more than 1200 students of the University majority of which belong to Minority communities. This step of the Ministry is reflective of its commitment towards Vision 2047 for Viksit Bharat.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर हिमालयी विश्वविद्यालय (नॉर्थ- ईस्टर्न हिमालयन यूनिवर्सिटी) में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को मंजूरी
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'विकसित भारत-समृद्ध भारत' के स्वप्न के अनुरूप, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने 4 छात्रावास और एक सभागार के निर्माण के लिए 92.34 करोड़ रुपये रुपये आवंटित करके पूर्वोत्तर हिमालयी विश्वविद्यालय (नॉर्थ-ईस्टर्न हिमालयन यूनिवर्सिटी-एनईएचयू) में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की हैI
शिक्षण और अनुसंधान सुविधाओं के माध्यम से ज्ञान का प्रसार करने और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों की सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान देने के उद्देश्य से स्थापित यह विश्वविद्यालय बौद्धिक, शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक उन्नति की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने इस बुनियादी ढांचे की सुविधा के प्रावधान के माध्यम से कायों का समर्थन करने और विश्वविद्यालय के विकास को बढ़ाने की पहल की है। स्वीकृत सुविधाएं विश्वविद्यालय को पूर्वोत्तर भारत के दूर -दराज के क्षेत्रों से और अधिक छात्रों को समायोजित करने में सक्षम बनाएंगी जिससे कि वे अपनी पढ़ाई पूरी कर सकें। बुनियादी ढांचे से विश्वविद्यालय के 1200 से अधिक छात्रों को सीधे लाभ होगा, जिनमें से अधिकांशतः अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों से हैं। मंत्रालय का यह कदम विकसित भारत के विजन 2047 के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।