Ministry of Minority Affairs
Approval accorded for infrastructure development in the North-Eastern Himalayan University
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
In spirit with Honorable Prime Minister’s vision of 'Viksit Bharat-Samridh Bharat', the Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken a significant stride in infrastructure development in the North Eastern Himalayan University (NEHU) by allocating Rs. 92.34 Crore for the ‘construction of 4 hostels and one auditorium’
Established with the objective of disseminating knowledge via instructional and research facilities and paying special attention towards improvement of social and economic conditions of the hill areas of the North-Eastern region, the University has been working towards intellectual, academic, and cultural advancement. Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken the initiative of supporting the work and augmenting the university’s growth by provision of this infrastructure facility. The approved facilities will enable the University to accommodate more students from the far flung areas of North-Eastern Bharat so that they complete their studies. The infrastructure will directly benefit more than 1200 students of the University majority of which belong to Minority communities. This step of the Ministry is reflective of its commitment towards Vision 2047 for Viksit Bharat.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு இமாலயப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ஒப்புதல்
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா வளமான இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில், சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகார அமைச்சகம் வடகிழக்கு இமாலயப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது. 4 விடுதிகள் மற்றும் ஒரு கலையரங்கம் கட்டுவதற்கு ரூ. 92.34 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
அறிவுறுத்தல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி வசதிகள் மூலம் அறிவைப் பரப்பும் நோக்கத்துடன் நிறுவப்பட்ட இப்பல்கலைக்கழகம் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் மலைப்பிரதேசங்களின் சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார நிலைமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது,
இது அறிவுசார், கல்வி மற்றும் கலாச்சார முன்னேற்றத்தை நோக்கி செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகார அமைச்சகம் இந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் முன்முயற்சியை எடுத்துள்ளது.
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட வசதிகள், வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகமான மாணவர்களை இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் சேர்த்து, அவர்கள் தங்கள் படிப்பை முடிக்க உதவும். இந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 1200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு நேரடியாக பயனளிக்கும், அவர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த நடவடிக்கை, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம் 2047-ஐ நோக்கிய அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.