Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda virtually lays foundation stone of a Rs. 10 crores project to establish a 'Centre for Preservation and promotion of Tribal Culture & Heritage' at Padampur, Kharsawan district, Jharkhand
Tribal Affairs Minister also inaugurates the recently renovated National Tribal Museum, e-Library and ST Girls’ hostel at Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sanghathan (BAJSS), in New Delhi
16 MAR 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda, virtually laid the foundation stone of 'Centre for Preservation and promotion of Tribal Culture & Heritage' at Padampur, Kharsawan district, Jharkhand today. The museum is an effort to depict and preserve the rich legacy of the tribal community in the State of Jharkhand, while showcasing the rich tribal way of life and culture.
Addressing the gathering via video conference, Shri Munda said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been working for the last 10 years with the principle of 'Development along with preservation of Traditions and Cultural Heritage'. The Prime Minister has given utmost importance to the task of preserving and promoting Indian knowledge systems, traditions and cultural ethos at the national and international level. Following the vision of the Prime Minister, it is our duty and shared responsibility to encourage and empower the tribal community for a strong self-reliant India of tomorrow, the Minister added.
Union Ministry for Tribal Affairs has approved this initiative by allocating a budget of Rs. 10 crores for the establishment of this Centre in Kharsawan district of Jharkhand. It would be showcasing the physical and intangible tribal culture, its history and heritage of the region. Further, it would be a knowledge and information centre for assisting the tribal communities in their development. The centre is aimed to be developed in future as a live centre, with space for artisans to demonstrate their skills and to serve as a hub for tourism.
In an another event, Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the recently renovated the National Unique Tribal Museum, e-Library and ST Girls’ hostel funded by the Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs at Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sanghathan (BAJSS), in New Delhi today. BAJSS was established in the year 1948 by Shri Amritlal Vithaldas Thakkar, popularly known as Thakkar Bapa, an Indian social worker who worked for the upliftment of tribal people. Shri Munda acknowledged that the BAJSS museum of tribal artifacts and library, located at Jhandewalan, New Delhi, has a collection of rare books, a cultural heritage which if not conserved, protected and taken care of, it could have disappeared.
Addressing the event, Shri Munda reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's clarion call that in the Amrit Kaal wider awareness must be generated for India's tribal heritage, culture, traditions and give due recognition to the sacrifices made by tribal heroes during the freedom struggle of the country. With this resolve, the Minister said, the Union Tribal Affairs Ministry decided to revive the Tribal Museum at BAJSS Bhawan, and allocated an amount of over Rs. 3 crores for the project. Shri Munda expressed happiness that while the initiative of the Ministry has led to the revival of this building and the museum, the library located here is also being digitalized so that rare books can be collected and preserved. Further, interactive digital kiosks have been installed at various places in the museum to provide various types of information, the Minister added.
An MoU was signed on 21st February, 2022 between National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) New Delhi (under M/o Tribal Affairs) and the Bharatiya Adim Janajati Seva Sangathan (BAJSS) to establish BAJSS as resource center of NTRI.
(For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800457)

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے جھارکھنڈ کے ضلع کھرساواں کے پدم پور میں قبائلی ثقافت اور ورثے کے تحفظ و فروغ کے لیے ایک مرکز کے قیام کے سلسلے میں 10 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹ کا ورچووَل طریقے سے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
قبائلی امور کے وزیر نے بھارتیہ آدِم جاتی سیوک سنگٹھن (بی اے جے ایس ایس) نئی دہلی میں حال ہی میں تجدید شدہ قومی قبائلی میوزیم، ای-لائبریری اور ایس ٹی گرلس ہاسٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا
16 MAR 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور؛ زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے ورچووَل طریقے سے آج جھارکھنڈ کے کھرساواں ضلع کے پدم پور میں ’قبائلی ثقافت اور ورثے کے تحفظ و فروغ کے مرکز‘ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ میوزیم مالامال قبائلی طرز حیات اور ثقافت کے اظہار کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں قبائلی برادری کے مالامال ورثے کے اظہار اور تحفظ کی ایک کوشش بھی ہے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت ’ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ روایات اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ‘ کے اصول کے ساتھ گذشتہ 10 برسوں سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھارتی علمی نظام، روایات اور ثقافتی اقدار کے تحفظ و فروغ کے کام کو ازحد اہمیت دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی تصوریت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، یہ ہمارا فرض اور ساجھا ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم کل کے ایک مضبوط خودکفیل بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے قبائلی برادریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور انہیں بااختیار بنائیںَ۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے قبائلی امور نے جھارکھنڈ کے کھرساواں ضلع میں اس مرکز کے قیام کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی بجٹی تخصیص کے ذریعہ اس پہل قدمی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ مرکز مرئی اور غیر مرئی قبائلی ثقافت ، اس کی تاریخ اور اس خطے کی تاریخ پر روشنی ڈالے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں، یہ قبائلیوں کی ترقی میں قبائلی برادریوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے والا ایک علمی اور اطلاعاتی مرکز بھی ثابت ہوگا۔ مقصدیہ ہے کہ اس مرکز کو ایک لائیو سینٹر کے طور پر ترقی دی جائے ، جس میں صناعوں کے لیے اپنے ہنر کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور سیاحت کے لیے ایک ہب کے طور پر کام کرنے کی گنجائش موجود ہو۔
ایک دیگر تقریب کے دوران، جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں بھارتیہ آدِم جاتی سیوک سنگٹھن (بی اے جے ایس ایس) میں، حال ہی میں تجدید شدہ قومی منفرد قبائلی میوزیم، ای-لائبریری اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے مالی تعاون سے چلنے والے ایس ٹی گرلس ہاسٹل کا افتتاح کیا۔ بی اے جے ایس ایس کو 1948 میں جناب امرت لال وٹھل داس ٹھکر جو ٹھکر باپا کے نام سے مشہور ہیں، کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ ایک بھارتی سماجی کارکن تھے جنہوں نے قبائلی عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کیا ۔ جناب منڈا نے اعتراف کیا کہ نئی دہلی کے جھنڈے والان میں واقع قبائلی نوادرات سے متعلق بی اے جے ایس ایس میوزیم اور کتب خانے میں نادر کتابوں کا ذخیرہ اور ایک ثقافتی ورثہ موجود ہے جسے اگر محفوظ نہ رکھا گیا ہوتا اور دیکھ بھال نہ کی گئی ہوتی، تو یہ غائب ہو سکتا تھا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب منڈا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے واضح نعرے کو دہرایا کہ امرت کال میں ہندوستان کے قبائلی ورثے، ثقافت، روایات کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کی جانی چاہیے اور ملک کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران قبائلی سورماؤں کی قربانیوں کو تسلیم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، اس عزم کے ساتھ مرکزی قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے بی اے جے ایس ایس بھون میں قبائلی میوزیم کو بحال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، اور پروجیکٹ کے لیے 3 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم مختص کی۔ جناب منڈا نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جہاں وزارت کی پہل اس عمارت اور میوزیم کی بحالی کا باعث بنی ہے، وہیں یہاں واقع لائبریری کو بھی ڈیجیٹل کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ نادر کتابوں کو جمع اور محفوظ کیا جا سکے۔ محترم وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ مختلف قسم کی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے میوزیم میں مختلف مقامات پر باہم اثر پذیر ڈیجیٹل اسٹال لگائے گئے ہیں۔
این ٹی آر آئی کے ریسورس مرکز کے طور پر بی اے جے ایس ایس کے قیام کے لیے ، 21 فروری 2022 کو قومی قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے (این ٹی آر آئی) نئی دہلی (قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت) اور بھارتیہ آدِم جن جاتیہ سیوا سنگٹھن (بی اے جے ایس ایس) کے مابین ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط عمل میں آئے۔
(تفصیلات کے لیے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800457)