Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda virtually lays foundation stone of a Rs. 10 crores project to establish a 'Centre for Preservation and promotion of Tribal Culture & Heritage' at Padampur, Kharsawan district, Jharkhand
Tribal Affairs Minister also inaugurates the recently renovated National Tribal Museum, e-Library and ST Girls’ hostel at Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sanghathan (BAJSS), in New Delhi
16 MAR 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda, virtually laid the foundation stone of 'Centre for Preservation and promotion of Tribal Culture & Heritage' at Padampur, Kharsawan district, Jharkhand today. The museum is an effort to depict and preserve the rich legacy of the tribal community in the State of Jharkhand, while showcasing the rich tribal way of life and culture.
Addressing the gathering via video conference, Shri Munda said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been working for the last 10 years with the principle of 'Development along with preservation of Traditions and Cultural Heritage'. The Prime Minister has given utmost importance to the task of preserving and promoting Indian knowledge systems, traditions and cultural ethos at the national and international level. Following the vision of the Prime Minister, it is our duty and shared responsibility to encourage and empower the tribal community for a strong self-reliant India of tomorrow, the Minister added.
Union Ministry for Tribal Affairs has approved this initiative by allocating a budget of Rs. 10 crores for the establishment of this Centre in Kharsawan district of Jharkhand. It would be showcasing the physical and intangible tribal culture, its history and heritage of the region. Further, it would be a knowledge and information centre for assisting the tribal communities in their development. The centre is aimed to be developed in future as a live centre, with space for artisans to demonstrate their skills and to serve as a hub for tourism.
In an another event, Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the recently renovated the National Unique Tribal Museum, e-Library and ST Girls’ hostel funded by the Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs at Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sanghathan (BAJSS), in New Delhi today. BAJSS was established in the year 1948 by Shri Amritlal Vithaldas Thakkar, popularly known as Thakkar Bapa, an Indian social worker who worked for the upliftment of tribal people. Shri Munda acknowledged that the BAJSS museum of tribal artifacts and library, located at Jhandewalan, New Delhi, has a collection of rare books, a cultural heritage which if not conserved, protected and taken care of, it could have disappeared.
Addressing the event, Shri Munda reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's clarion call that in the Amrit Kaal wider awareness must be generated for India's tribal heritage, culture, traditions and give due recognition to the sacrifices made by tribal heroes during the freedom struggle of the country. With this resolve, the Minister said, the Union Tribal Affairs Ministry decided to revive the Tribal Museum at BAJSS Bhawan, and allocated an amount of over Rs. 3 crores for the project. Shri Munda expressed happiness that while the initiative of the Ministry has led to the revival of this building and the museum, the library located here is also being digitalized so that rare books can be collected and preserved. Further, interactive digital kiosks have been installed at various places in the museum to provide various types of information, the Minister added.
An MoU was signed on 21st February, 2022 between National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) New Delhi (under M/o Tribal Affairs) and the Bharatiya Adim Janajati Seva Sangathan (BAJSS) to establish BAJSS as resource center of NTRI.
(For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800457)

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் கர்சவான் மாவட்டம் பதம்பூரில் பழங்குடியின கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மையத்தை நிறுவுவதற்கு ரூ.10 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
16 MAR 2024 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் கர்சவான் மாவட்டம் பதம்பூரில் பழங்குடியின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மையத்துக்கு காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்த மையம் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தை சித்தரித்து அவர்களது கலாச்சாரத்தை காட்சிப்படுத்தும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றிய திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளாக பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் இந்திய அறிவு முறைகள், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார நெறிமுறைகளை பாதுகாத்து ஊக்குவிக்கும் பணிக்குப் பிரதமர் மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் கர்சவான் மாவட்டத்தில் இந்த மையத்தை அமைப்பதற்காக ரூ.10 கோடியை மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சகம் ஒதுக்கி இந்த முயற்சிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மற்றொரு நிகழ்ச்சியில், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரதிய ஆதிம் ஜாதி சேவக் சங்கத்தில் (BAJSS) மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதியுதவியுடன் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தனித்துவமான பழங்குடியினர் அருங்காட்சியகம், மின்னணு நூலகம் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் பெண்கள் விடுதி ஆகியவற்றை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். பிஏஜேஎஸ்எஸ் அமைப்பு, 1948-ம் ஆண்டில் பழங்குடி மக்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக, சமூக சேவகர் தக்கர் என்று பிரபலமாக அறியப்பட்ட அமிர்தலால் விட்டல்தாஸ் தக்கர் என்பவரால் நிறுவப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா, நாட்டின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் பழங்குடியின வீரர்கள் செய்த தியாகங்களுக்கு உரிய அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கொள்கையை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த தீர்மானத்துடன், மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அருங்காட்சியகத்தை புதுப்பிக்க முடிவு செய்து, இந்த திட்டத்திற்காக ரூ. 3 கோடிக்கு மேல் ஒதுக்கியதாகக் கூறினார்.