Ministry of Education
Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT) to be Conducted Nationwide Under ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram
16 MAR 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, Government of India, is set to conduct the Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT) as part of the ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram on 17th March 2024, across 23 states. Approximately 37 lakh learners will appear for this important nationwide assessment.
The FLNAT will be held in all districts of each participating State/UT, with the District Institutes of Education and Training (DIETs) and Government/aided schools serving as test centres. The assessment comprises three subjects - Reading, Writing, and Numeracy - each carrying 50 marks, totalling 150 marks. This test is developed to evaluate the foundational literacy and numeracy skills of registered non-literate learners.
Previously, two FLNATs were conducted in 2023 - in March and September. In the last FLNAT held on 24th September 2023, 17,39,097 learners appeared, out of which 15,58,696 were certified. Till date, a total of 36,00,870 learners have been certified. The test will be conducted in the regional language of the learners, in line with NEP 2020's focus on promoting multilingualism and using the mother tongue or local language as the medium of instruction. Conducting this test in regional languages shall help in promoting and preserving linguistic diversity.
This time, some UTs, including Chandigarh, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, and Goa, are aiming to declare 100 per cent literacy through FLNAT. The test is crucial in assessing the impact of teaching-learning sessions conducted as part of the ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram. Qualifying learners will receive a certificate issued by the National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS), recognising their achievement in acquiring foundational literacy and numeracy skills.
The FLNAT scheduled for 17th March 2024 represents another significant step in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat and Jan Jan Saakshar Bharat. We look forward to witnessing the continued success and impact of ULLAS in enhancing literacy rates across the nation.

وزارتِ تعلیم
یو ایل ایل اے ایس- نو بھارت ساکشرتا کاریاکرم کے تحت فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ نیومیریسی اسیسمنٹ ٹیسٹ (ایف ایل این اے ٹی) ملک بھر میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
16 MAR 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند كی وزاعت تعلیم كے اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی كا محكمہ 23 ریاستوں میں 17 مارچ 2024 کو یو ایل ایل اے ایس - نو بھارت ساکشرت کاریاکرم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ نیومریسی اسسمنٹ ٹیسٹ (ایف ایل این اے ٹی) منعقد کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس اہم ملک گیر اسیسمینٹ کے لیے تقریباً 37 لاکھ سیکھنے والے حاضر ہوں گے۔
ہر حصہ لینے والی ریاست اور مركزی خطوں کے تمام اضلاع میں ایف ایل این اے ٹی کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ ڈسٹرکٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ اور سرکاری و امداد یافتہ اسکول امتحانی مراکز کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں گے۔ اسیسمینٹ تین مضامین پر مشتمل ہے - پڑھنا، لکھنا اور عدد - ہر ایک كے 50 نمبر اور کل 150 نمبر ہیں۔ یہ ٹیسٹ رجسٹرڈ غیر خواندہ سیکھنے والوں کی بنیادی خواندگی اور عددی مہارتوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے دو ایف ایل این اے ٹیز 2023 میں مارچ اور ستمبر میں منعقد کیے جا چكے ہیں - 24 ستمبر 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والے آخری ایف ایل این اے ٹی میں 17,39,097 سیکھنے والے حاضر ہوئے جن میں سے 15,58,696 کو سند دی گئی۔ اب تک کل 36,00,870 سیکھنے والوں کو سرٹیفیكیٹ دءیے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہ امتحان قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 كے مطابق سیکھنے والوں کی علاقائی زبان میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پالیسی کثیر لسانی فروغ كے ساتھ ساتھ مادری زبان یا مقامی زبان کو بطور ذریعہ تعلیم استعمال کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ علاقائی زبانوں میں اس ٹیسٹ کے انعقاد سے لسانی تنوع کو فروغ دینے اور اسے محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس بار، چند مركزی خطے بشمول چندی گڑھ، پڈوچیری، لکشدیپ اور گوا ایف ایل این اے ٹی کے ذریعے 100 فیصد خواندگی کا اعلان کرنے كا ارادہ ركھتے ہیں۔ یو ایل ایل اے ایس - نو بھارت ساکشرت کاریاکرم کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہونے والے تدریسی سیکھنے کے سیشنوں کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے یہ ٹیسٹ انتہائی اہم ہے۔ کوالیفائی کرنے والے سیکھنے والوں کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایک سرٹیفکیٹ ملے گا جس میں بنیادی خواندگی اور عددی مہارتوں کو حاصل کرنے میں ان کی کامیابی کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
17 مارچ 2024 کو طے ایف ایل این اے ٹی وکست بھارت اور جن جن ساکشر بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ایک اور اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ہم ملک بھر میں خواندگی کی شرح کو بڑھانے میں یو ایل ایل اے ایس کی مسلسل کامیابی اور اثرات کو دیکھنے کے منتظر ہیں۔