Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Livestock Sector to have Digital Footprints
Bharat Pashudhan/ 1962- Data Power in the hands of the livestock farmers
15 MAR 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, on 2nd March, dedicated the Bharat Pashudhan Livestock Data Stack to the Nation. This remarkable addition to India’s impressive array of Digital Public Infrastructure is already in use since last few months, across the entire country, by nearly four lakh field workers in the Animal Husbandry Sector. This will set the ground for Pashu Aadhaar and collate record of Services provided.
Through the App, the field workers are uploading important information related to animal transactions like vaccinations, artificial inseminations, fresh animal registrations, change in ownership, even e-prescriptions, disease reports, milk recording etc. are uploaded, tracked, monitored, on real time basis using the unique ID number or Pashu Aadhaar assigned to every animal. At present, over 15.5 crore entries have already been uploaded, and about 16 lakh entries are being added each day.
Livestock Sector has a very important role to play in rural economy. It has a GVA share of about 5% and a total Growth Rate of about 7.93 %, and a Market Size of Rs 15.63 lakh Cr. Addition of this new stack will consolidate the sector from current situation of disorganized and fragmented growth. With no visibility and reliable source of information, the Bankers and insurers shying away due to lack of trust. With an end to end ERP usable live data sets, all activities can be tracked, monitored, and eventually monetized for the benefit of the farmers as well as the processing industry. This New Scheme of AHIDF providing current subvention has already made processing of applications seamless with end to end digital transaction capability. This will also address the long standing issue of traceability through National Digital Livestock Mission.
The new stack design allows API sharing at any level within the bounds of the National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (NDSAP) and can be used by State Governments to converge with their other datasets and activities, for disease surveillance and monitoring and early warning systems in the case of zoonotic diseases. Traceability of dairy and livestock products would foster a better expert regime. The large farms and organizations will also use this for their internal operations with add on services such as IOT devices. With the help of this robust data, disease free zones can be established in high production areas in the first instance, and exports can be enabled.
The Prime Minister also at the same time launched the Pashupalak App. It will empower the farmers to be able to access all free and paid livestock related schemes/services. For instance, every time a cow is given an FMD vaccination under the National Animal Disease Eradication Programme, the vaccinator uploads the information on the stack, and she can see it from her app too. Entire history of the animal, from calving to the fist lactation, from every illness episode and treatment provided can be viewed and even shared with insurance company or banker etc. The farmer can even mark the animal for sale so that other buyers can see it and negotiate with the farmer.
The farmer also has other important information at her fingertips like contact details of all nearby Al technicians, availability of good quality semen straws to IVF services, educational videos on ethno veterinary medicines, safe milking etc., rational balancing calculator and social community features, thus, eliminating the information asymmetry that has plagued the livestock farmers.
Government has already started the MVUs, with centralised call centers. Now all can be accessed through veterinary services toll-free call centre 1962 through a single button, which is already available in 18 states and will soon be rolled out across the country, thus ensuring maximum utlity of the 4335 Mobile Veterinary Units which are already sanctioned.
The upcoming livestock Census, due to be undertaken later this year, will also take place on the Bharat Pashudhan Interface, ensuring an accurate and up to date count for focused planning of future initiatives.
The availability of ready accountability and transparency through the Bharat Pashudhan will also permit better spend towards the pressing problem of stray animals. Animal shelters and goshalas can now track information like no. of animals, their feed, how they are taken care of etc. all on this interface, encouraging both Governments and private persons to fund these activities.
Finally, the accurate database of animals and farmers will allow the rollout of DBT based schemes, use of e-Rupi to farmer transactions, use of AI and many more applications providing a platform for phenomenal growth.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
لائیو اسٹاک سیکٹر میں ڈیجیٹل قدم
بھارت پشودھن/1962- ڈیٹا پاور مویشی پرور کسانوں کے ہاتھ میں
15 MAR 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے 2 مارچ کو بھارت پشودھن لائیوسٹاک ڈیٹا اسٹیک کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی متاثر کن صف میں یہ قابل ذکر اضافہ پچھلے چند مہینوں سے پورے ملک میں جانوروں کی پرورش کے شعبے میں تقریباً چار لاکھ فیلڈ ورکروں کے ذریعے پہلے ہی زیرِ استعمال ہے۔ اس سے پشو آدھار اور فراہم کردہ خدمات کے ریکارڈ ریکارڈ کی راہ ہموار ہو گی۔
ایپ کے ذریعے فیلڈ ورکر جانوروں کے لین دین سے متعلق اہم معلومات اپ لوڈ کر رہے ہیں۔ جیسے ویکسینیشن، مصنوعی حمل، تازہ جانوروں کی رجسٹریشن، ملکیت میں تبدیلی، یكساں ای نسخے، بیماری کی رپورٹیں، دودھ کی ریکارڈنگ وغیرہ۔ ہر جانور کو تفویض کردہ منفرد شناختی نمبر یا پشو آدھار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر ان كی اپ لوڈنگ، ٹریکنگ اور نگرانی كی جاتی ہے۔ سرِ دست 15.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ اندراجات پہلے ہی اپ لوڈ ہو چکے ہیں اور ہر روز تقریباً 16 لاکھ اندراجات شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
دیہی معیشت میں لائیو سٹاک سیکٹر کا بہت اہم کردار ہے۔ اس کا جی وی اے حصہ تقریباً 5 فیصد ہے اور مجموعی شرح نمو تقریباً 7.93 فی صد اور مارکیٹ کا سائز 15.63 لاکھ کروڑ روپے كا ہے۔ اس نئے اسٹیک کا اضافہ اس شعبے كے فروغ کو موجودہ غیر منظم اور بکھری ہوئی صورتحال سے باہر نكال كر مستحکم کرے گا۔ معلومات کے سامنے نہ آنے اور اس بابت كوئی قابل اعتماد ذریعہ نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے، بینکرز اور بیمہ کنندگان اعتماد کی کمی کی وجہ سے پیچھے ہٹ رہے ہیں۔ ایك كنارے سے دوسرے كنارے تك ای آر پی کے استعمال کے قابل لائیو ڈیٹا سیٹ کے ساتھ، تمام سرگرمیوں کو ٹریک کیا جا سکتا ہے، ان کی نگرانی کی جا سکتی ہے اور بالآخر کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے فائدے کے لیے رقم کمائی جا سکتی ہے۔ موجودہ سبوینشن فراہم کرنے والی اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کی اس نئی اسکیم نے پہلے ہی ڈیجیٹل ٹرانزیکشن کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایپلی کیشنز کی پروسیسنگ کو بے رکاوٹ بنا دیا ہے۔ یہ قومی ڈیجیٹل لائیوسٹاک مشن کے ذریعے ٹریس ایبلٹی کے دیرینہ مسئلے کو بھی حل کرے گا۔
نیا اسٹیک ڈیزائن نیشنل ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اینڈ ایکسیسبیلٹی پالیسی (این ڈی ایس اے پی) کی حدود میں کسی بھی سطح پر اے پی آئی شیئرنگ کی اجازت دیتا ہے اور ریاستی حکومتیں زونوٹک بیماریوں کی صورت میں بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کے لیے اسے اپنے دوسرے ڈیٹاسیٹس اور سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتی ہیں۔ بڑے فارمز اور تنظیمیں اسے اپنے داخلی کاموں کے لیے بھی اسے استعمال کریں گی۔ اس کی مدد سے اعلی پیداوار والے علاقوں میں بیماریوں سے پاک زون قائم کیے جا سکتے ہیں اور برآمدات کو فعال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اسی موقع پر پشو پالک ایپ کو بھی لانچ کیا۔ یہ کسانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا کہ وہ تمام مفت اور معاوضہ مویشیوں سے متعلق اسکیموں / خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
کسان کے پاس دیگر اہم معلومات بھی ہیں جیسے کہ تمام قریبی ال ٹیکنیشنز کے رابطے کی تفصیلات، آءی وی ایف خدمات کے لیے اچھے معیار کے منی اسٹرا کی دستیابی، نسلی ویٹرنری ادویات پر تعلیمی ویڈیوز، محفوظ دودھ وغیرہ، عقلی توازن کیلکولیٹر اور سماجی برادری کی خصوصیات۔ حکومت سنٹرلائزڈ کال سنٹرز کے ساتھ پہلے ہی ایم وی یوز شروع كر چكی ہے۔ اب سبھی تک ویٹرنری سروسز ٹول فری کال سینٹر 1962 کے ذریعے ایک بٹن کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے جو کہ پہلے سے ہی 18 ریاستوں میں دستیاب ہے اور جلد ہی اسے پورے ملک میں متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔ اس طرح 4335 موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ افادیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا جو پہلے ہی منظور شدہ ہیں۔ .
مویشیوں کی آئندہ مردم شماری، جو اس سال کے آخر میں شروع کی جانی ہے، بھارت پشودھن انٹرفیس پر بھی ہوگی تاكہ مستقبل کے اقدامات پر مرکوز منصوبہ بندی کے لیے درست اور تازہ ترین گنتی کو یقینی بنایا جا سكے۔
بھارت پشودھن کے ذریعے جوابدہی اور شفافیت کی دستیابی آوارہ جانوروں کے سنگین مسئلے پر بہتر خرچ کرنے کی بھی اجازت دے گی۔ جانوروں کی پناہ گاہوں اور گووشالاوں میں اب معلومات کو ٹریک کیا جا سكتا ہے جیسے كتنے جانور ہیں، ان کی خوراک كتنی ہے، ان کی دیکھ بھال کیسے کی جاتی ہے وغیرہ۔
اس طرح جانوروں اور کسانوں کا درست ڈیٹا انجام كار بیس ڈی بی ٹی پر مبنی اسکیموں كو سامنے لانے، کسانوں کے لین دین کے لیے ای- روپی استعمال كرنے، مصنوءی ذہانت استعمال كرنے اور بہت ساری ایپلی کیشنز کو غیر معمولی ترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دے گا۔