Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA invites comments from stakeholders to simplify, expedite and streamline claims settlement process
15 MAR 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) is reaching out to stakeholders for their valuable insights to simplify, expedite and streamline the claims settlement process.
In line with its commitment to enhancing investor experience, IEPFA is soliciting comments from various stakeholders to reimagine the refund process under the Companies Act, 2013. The aim is to ensure a seamless and efficient mechanism for claim refunds from IEPF Authority.
Stakeholders are encouraged to provide their feedback through the following channels:
1. Utilising the eConsultation module accessible at the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) website www.mca.gov.in.
2. Submitting suggestions via email to iepfa.consultation@mca.gov.in.
The deadline for submitting comments is 15th April, 2024. Stakeholders are requested to submit their feedback in the prescribed format, which includes the Para of Draft Rules, Comments, and Justification:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=i7TSThgz%252FIqmEYX2QHJsYQ%253D%253D&type=open.
The Notice inviting comments and the Consultation paper along with the draft rules are available for reference on the official website of the Authority, www.iepf.gov.in.
About IEPF Authority
IEPF Authority was established under sub-section (5) of section 125 of Companies Act, 2013 with the objective of promoting Investor Education, Awareness and Protection and for administration of the IEPF fund. It has undertaken a wide gamut of activities to accelerate the pace of investor education among the masses at large.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण द्वारा दावा निस्तारण प्रक्रिया को सरल, तेज और कारगर बनाने के लिए हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित
15 MAR 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) दावा निस्तारण प्रक्रिया को सरल, तेज और व्यवस्थित करने के लिए हितधारकों से उनके विचार प्राप्त करने के लिए संपर्क कर रहा है।
निवेशक अनुभव को बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, आईईपीएफए कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत रिफंड प्रक्रिया को व्यवस्थित करने की मंशा के तहत विभिन्न हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण से दावा रिफंड के लिए एक निर्बाध और कुशल तंत्र सुनिश्चित करना है।
निम्नलिखित चैनलों के माध्यम से अपनी प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए हितधारकों से आग्रह किया गया है:
ई-परामर्श मॉड्यूल का उपयोग कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए) की वेबसाइट www.mca.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
Iepfa.consultation@mca.gov.in पर ईमेल के माध्यम से सुझाव जमा किए जा सकते हैं।
टिप्पणियां देने की अंतिम तिथि 15 अप्रैल, 2024 है। हितधारकों से अनुरोध है कि वे निर्धारित प्रारूप में अपनी प्रतिक्रिया प्रस्तुत करें, जिसमें ड्राफ्ट नियमों, टिप्पणियों और औचित्य का पैरा शामिल है:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=i7TSThgz%252FIqmEYX2QHJsYQ%253D%253D&type=open
टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करने वाली नोटिस और परामर्श-प्रपत्र, मसौदा नियमों के साथ प्राधिकरण की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.iepf.gov.in पर संदर्भ के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण के बारे में
विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण की स्थापना कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 125 की उप-धारा (5) के तहत निवेशकों की शिक्षा, जागरूकता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने तथा आईईपीएफ निधि के प्रशासन के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। इसने बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के बीच निवेशक शिक्षा की गति को तेज करने के लिए व्यापक गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं।