Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA invites comments from stakeholders to simplify, expedite and streamline claims settlement process
15 MAR 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) is reaching out to stakeholders for their valuable insights to simplify, expedite and streamline the claims settlement process.
In line with its commitment to enhancing investor experience, IEPFA is soliciting comments from various stakeholders to reimagine the refund process under the Companies Act, 2013. The aim is to ensure a seamless and efficient mechanism for claim refunds from IEPF Authority.
Stakeholders are encouraged to provide their feedback through the following channels:
1. Utilising the eConsultation module accessible at the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) website www.mca.gov.in.
2. Submitting suggestions via email to iepfa.consultation@mca.gov.in.
The deadline for submitting comments is 15th April, 2024. Stakeholders are requested to submit their feedback in the prescribed format, which includes the Para of Draft Rules, Comments, and Justification:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=i7TSThgz%252FIqmEYX2QHJsYQ%253D%253D&type=open.
The Notice inviting comments and the Consultation paper along with the draft rules are available for reference on the official website of the Authority, www.iepf.gov.in.
About IEPF Authority
IEPF Authority was established under sub-section (5) of section 125 of Companies Act, 2013 with the objective of promoting Investor Education, Awareness and Protection and for administration of the IEPF fund. It has undertaken a wide gamut of activities to accelerate the pace of investor education among the masses at large.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے نے دعویٰ نمٹارے کے عمل کو آسان ، تیز اور منظم بنانے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے رد عمل طلب کیے
15 MAR 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
دی انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈپروٹیکشن فنڈاتھارٹی(آئی ای پی ایف اے) دعوے کے نمٹارے کے عمل کو آسان، تیز اور ہموارکرنے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے ان کی گرانقدر رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے رابطہ کررہا ہے۔
سرمایہ کاروں کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق، آئی ای پی ایف اےکمپنی ایکٹ،2013 کے تحت رقم کی واپسی کے عمل کو دوبارہ تصور کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تبصرے طلب کررہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی سے دعویٰ ریفنڈ کے لیے ایک ہموار اور کارگر سسٹم کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو درج ذیل چینلوں کے توسط سے اپنے رد عمل کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے:
1. کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کی ویب سائٹ www.mca.gov.in پر دستیاب ای - مشاورت ماڈیول کا استعمال کرکے۔
2. iepfa.consultation@mca.gov.in پر ای میل کے توسط سےمشورہ پیش کرکے۔
ردعمل پیش کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 15 اپریل 024 ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مقرر شدہ شکلوں میں اپنا ردعمل پیش کریں، جس میں مسودہ ضابطہ ، ردعمل اور معقولیت کا پیرای شامل ہے:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=i7TSThgz%252FIqmEYX2QHJsYQ%253D%253D&type=open۔
ردعمل مدعو کرنے والا نوٹس اور مسودہ ضابطوں کے ساتھ مشاورت نامہ اتھارٹی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ www.iepf.gov.in پر حوالہ کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی کے بارے میں
آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی کا قیام کمپنی ایکٹ،2013 کی دفعہ 125 کی ذیلی دفعہ (5) کے تحت انویسٹر ایجوکیشن ، بیداری و تحفظ کو بڑھاوا دینے اور آئی ای پی ایف فنڈ کے انتظام کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نے بڑے پیمانے پرعوام کے درمیان سرمایہ کار تعلیم کی رفتار کوتیز کرنے کے لیے وسیع سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔