Ministry of Power
RECPDCL and BHEL to jointly develop utility-scale renewable energy projects
15 MAR 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited (RECPDCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited, has signed an MoU with Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited (BHEL), for joint development of utility scale Renewable Energy Projects across the country. The MoU thus aims to contribute to the clean energy targets of the nation, through a dedicated Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV).
The SPV will be benefitted by the core engineering expertise of BHEL and infrastructure investment expertise of REC Limited. The SPV will focus on catering to the energy requirement of preferably the commercial and industrial (C&I) segment, with an initial capacity of 1 GW which would be scaled up further.
The MoU was signed in New Delhi today, 15th March, 2024, in the presence of CMD, REC, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan; CMD, BHEL, Shri Koppu Sadashiv Murthy; Director (Projects), REC, Shri V K Singh; CEO, RECPDCL, Shri Rajesh Kumar and Director, IS&P, BHEL, Ms. Bani Varma.
CMD, REC congratulated both the organizations for the collaboration and guided the way forward for building renewable energy assets including solar, wind, and green hydrogen. “We are pleased to announce the signing of an MoU with BHEL for the formation of a joint venture focused on developing utility-scale renewable energy projects. This collaboration brings together our extensive experience in the renewable energy sector with BHEL's proven expertise in manufacturing and engineering. This SPV will play a crucial role in achieving India's ambitious renewable energy targets and contributing to a cleaner and greener future.”
On this occasion, BHEL CMD said that there are ample opportunities available in the RE segment for leveraging joint strengths of both the organizations in order to achieve the ambitious targets set by the Government of India.
About RECPDCL
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited, has been playing a key role in the power sector value chain by providing knowledge-based consultancy and expert project implementation services to more than 50 State power distribution companies and Power Departments of States for various distribution reform projects of over Rs. 1 lakh crores. RECPDCL has been acting as Bid Process Coordinator (BPC) for Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) in Transmission Line Projects and RE-Bundling projects. Under PMDP and RDSS projects, RECPDCL has been executing critical infrastructure upgradation projects of smart metering, distribution and transmission sectors in Gujarat, J&K and Ladakh. Beyond its core capabilities, RECPDCL is now gearing to venture into the Renewable Energy Sector through diverse business models to generate a stream of stable revenue by investment of significant surplus cash assets.
About REC Limited
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage Projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery.
REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل اوربی ایچ ای ایل مشترکہ طورپرافادیت کے پیمانے پرقابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبے تیار کریں گے
15 MAR 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی پاور ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ(آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل)، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کی ایک مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی،نے بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکل لمیٹڈ ( بی ایچ ای ایل)کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں افادیت کی سطح کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کی مشترکہ ترقی کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس طرح اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ایک وقف خصوصی مقاصد وہیکل(ایس پی وی) کے توسط سے ملک کے شفاف توانائی کے اہداف میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
ایس پی وی کو بی ایچ ای ایل کی بنیادی انجینئرنگ مہارت اور آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سرمایہ کاری کی مہارت سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ سی پی وی ترجیحی طور پرتجارتی اورصنعتی ( سی اینڈ آئی)طبقہ کی توانائی کی ضروریات کوپوراکرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا،جس کی ابتدائی صلاحیت ایک گیگاواٹ ہے،جسے مزید بڑھایا جائے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پرآج 15 مارچ 2024 کونئی دہلی میں سی ایم ڈی،آر ای سی، جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن،سی ایم ڈی، بی ایچ ای ایل،جناب کوپو سداشیو مورتھی؛ ڈائریکٹر(پروجیکٹ)،آر ای سی،جناب وی کے سنگھ؛سی ای او، آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل، جناب راجیش کمار اور ڈائریکٹر، آئی ایس اینڈ پی، بی ایچ ای ایل محترمہ بانی ورما کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
سی ایم ڈی، آر ای سی نے تعاون کے لیے دونوں تنظیموں کو مبارکباد دی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے اثاثوں بشمول شمسی، ہوا اور سبز ہائیڈروجن کی تعمیر کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کی راہنمائی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں افادیت کے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی پر مرکوز ایک مشترکہ صنعت کی تشکیل کے لیے بی ایچ ای ایل کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کرنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔یہ تعاون مینوفیکچرنگ اور انجینئرنگ میں بی ایچ ای ایل کی سابق شدہ مہارت کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی شعبے میں ہمارے تجربے کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے۔ یہ ایس پی وی ہندوستان کے اولولعزم قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز مستقبل میں تعاون دینے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔’’
اس موقع پر بی ایچ ای ایل کے سی ایم ڈی نے کہا کہ آر ای سگمنٹ میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے متعین کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے دونوں اداروں کی مشترکہ طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کافی مواقع موجود ہیں۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں
آ رای سی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک ‘مہارتن’ مرکزی پبلک سروس سیکٹر ہے اور آر بی آئی کے ساتھ غیر بیکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی(این بی ایف سی) اور انفرااسٹرکچر فائنسنگ کمپنی(آئی ایف سی) کی شکل میں رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ آر ای سی پورے پاور انفرااسٹرکچر شعبے کو فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں پیدا وار ، ٹرانسمیشن، تقسیم ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور لیکٹرک وہیکل ، بیٹری اسٹوریج ، پمپ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹ ، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا پروجیکٹ جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہے۔ حال ہی میں آر ای سی نے غیر -بجلی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سیکٹر میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔ جس میں سڑک اور ایکسپریس وے ، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی ، مواصلات، سماجی اور تجارتی بنیادہ ڈھانچہ (تعلیمی ادارہ، اسپتال)، بندرگاہ اور الیکٹرو -میکنیکل(ای اینڈ ایم)،اسٹیل اور ریفائنری جیسے دیگر شعبے کے کام شامل ہیں۔
آر ای سی لمٹیڈ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ اثاثے کی تعمیر کے لیے ریاست، مرکز اور پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کو متعدد طے شدہ مت کے قرض فراہم کرتا ہے۔آر ای سی لمٹیڈ بجلی سیکٹر کے لیے حکومت کے اہم منصوبوں میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے اور پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھاگیہ)، دین دیال اُپادھیائے جیوتی یوجنا(ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی)، نیشنل الیکٹری سٹی فنڈ(این ای ایف) اسکیم کے لیے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی بھی رہی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ملک میں آخری میل تک تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا گیا، صوفیصد گاؤں کی بجلی کاری اور گھریلو بجلی کاری کا کام مکمل کیا گیا۔ آرای سی کو ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے احیاء کے لیے مخصوص ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں نوڈل ایجنسی بنایا گیا۔آر ای سی کی لون بک 31دسمبر 2023 تک 4.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اورمجموعی اثاثہ 64787 کروڑ روپے ہے۔