Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal launches various initiatives for protection of consumer rights
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Video Conferencing facilities installed in State Consumer Commission offices at Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana, Maharashtra and Delhi
Dissemination of Indian Standard Time through NTP Launched
Integrated Price Monitoring Dashboard Launched
CCPA website for seamless redressal of violation of consumers rights Launched
The initiatives launched today will not only empower consumers but will secure their interests and safeguard their rights: Shri Goyal
New India is moving from Consumer Protection to Consumer Prosperity: Shri Goyal
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DOCA) organizes a programme on ‘World Consumer Rights Day’ with this year’s theme "Fair and Responsible AI for Consumers" in Mumbai
15 MAR 2024 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 15, 2024
On the Occasion of World Consumer Rights Day, 2024, the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal ceremonially inaugurated a number of initiatives taken by the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Government of India, at a function organized in Mumbai today. The programme centered on this year’s theme "Fair and Responsible AI for Consumers". It reflected DoCA’s primary thrust on deployment of technology with an aim to raise awareness about the importance of ethical and transparent use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in the realm of consumer affairs to revolutionize how goods and services are accessed, consumed, and evaluated.
8SZP.jpeg)
The various initiatives launched on the occasion are as follows:
- Launch of Video Conferencing Facility in the State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission: It enhances Consumer Protection Act 2019's e-filing provisions. The e-jagriti portal facilitates consumers' easy e-filing of complaints for the speedy and hassle-free resolution of their complaints. Video conferencing (Hybrid mode) is currently operational in Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana, Maharashtra and Delhi.
- Launch Dissemination of Indian Standard Time through NTP: Now it will enable all mobile service providers to synchronize with Indian Standard Time (IST). This will also aid in synchronizing real-time applications in strategic sectors for national security. The Legal Metrology Division, Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), resolved to disseminate time through its Regional Reference Standard Laboratory (RRSL) in collaboration with the National Physical Laboratory (NPL), New Delhi, and the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO).
- A state-of-the-art Integrated Power Transmission Line Equipment Testing Facility established in collaboration with the Bureau of Indian Standards at the National Testing Laboratory, Manda, Jaipur, Rajasthan
- Integrated Price Monitoring Dashboard - The Dashboard will provide with data visualization and analytics along with monitoring the daily retail and wholesale prices of 22 essential food commodities through 550 price monitoring centers set up in 34 states/UT. The dashboard is built as multiple pages with each page serving a specific purpose.
- Grant of the first certificate by India as an OIML certification agency: DoCA has become one of the 14 OIML issuing authorities and 27 Test Laboratories in the OIML- CS (Certification system) and can issue OIML certificates which are accepted all over the world. On this momentous day, RRSL, Ahmedabad issued the first OIML certificate to Tokheim India Pvt. Ltd.
- Launch of CCPA website for seamless redressal of violation of consumers rights as class: The website will enable swift and hassle free filing of complaints by the consumers on class action basis, while also allowing them to choose nature of case, description of the complaint, upload relevant documents/videos and track the progress of their complaint online, in the comfort of their own homes. Further, the website serves as a unified platform to access several advisories, guidelines and orders passed by CCPA which are detrimental to the rights of consumers.
Two books which were released by Union Minister Shri Goyal are:
- “Consumer Protection and Legal Metrology in Ancient India: Ancient Thoughts and Wisdom”: The book is a joint effort of Centre for Indian Economic History, SRCC, India’s premier Higher Education Institution in the field of commerce, economics, management and Department of Consumer Affairs.
- “The Consumer Journey” Book 1 &2 by Amar Chitra Katha prepared in collaboration with DoCA: The central idea of the book is to raise awareness amongst young minds and empower children. These booklets not only entertain children but also serve as a medium for understanding consumer rights and responsibilities.
TQK3.jpeg)
Shri Goyal also felicitated the winners of Dark Patterns Buster Hackathon 2023, which was launched by DoCA in collaboration with IIT (BHU) to foster a digital ecosystem that prioritizes transparency, accountability, and consumer welfare.
The Minister also felicitated the winners of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Government Law Collage, Pondicherry University Moot Court Competition. The competition was divided into 4 stages and 55 teams with 165 participants representing 10 States/UTs of India and focused on issue of product liability and endorsement liability.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, said World Consumer Rights Day, observed annually on March 15th, serves as an enthusiasm for the champions of rights of consumers globally and provides an opportunity to highlight crucial issues affecting them. He said that this day is about making consumers more aware about their duties and rights. The Union Minister said that this year's theme for World Consumer Rights Day which is 'Fair and Responsible AI for Consumers' is very apt and opined that if Artificial Intelligence is used in the right spirit, then it may bring about good changes in various works and lives of people. AI is a sword that cuts both ways, he said. He opined that AI provides an opportunity that India should seize and urged all youngsters to expand their knowledge about AI.
H9OM.jpeg)
The initiatives launched today will not only empower consumers but will secure their interests and safeguard their rights, stated Shri Goyal. He further said that PM Shri Narendra Modi has always held consumers' interest as paramount in policy-making. Consumers' satisfaction should be the prime motive of every business, industry or trade, he urged.
He expressed happiness about the issuance of Consumer Rights Framework and said that it will help consumers to know their rights and the steps being taken by the Government to ensure that they are protected from unfair trade practices and making those who deliver goods and services responsible for their actions. He stated that weighing scales and weights were available even in the days of Indus Valley Civilization. India's legal metrology has emerged in the ancient times, he added. He also reminded the citizens that rights come with duties and responsibilities.
XF7S.jpeg)
Shri Goyal also stated that DoCA is working towards creating a precedent of fast paced action oriented governance. This will ensure that the country does not face the problem of price rise in future. The New India is moving from consumer protection to consumer prosperity, he added.
The Minister explained that PM has guaranteed that that a Viksit Bharat will be seen by 2047. The Viksit Bharat or Developed India will have a special place for its traditions. Our heritage and past teaches us a lot, he added. The Minister further added that now the government does not work in silos and there is a whole government approach. When the whole government works, the whole nation benefits.
The Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Rural Development, Smt. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti virtually participated in the function and emphasized on “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwaas and Sabka Prayas”. The MoS said that with the rapid development of technology and growth in e-commerce, consumer are susceptible to new risks and challenges and hence effective and timely disposal of cases is utmost necessary for protection and promotion of consumer rights.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Officer on Special Duty Smt. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Sh. Bharat Harbanslal Khera, Joint Secretary Sh. Anupam Mishra, senior officers of the Department, Presidents and Members of Consumer Commissions, Vice Chancellors of various National Law Universities, Stakeholders from States/UTs, industry associations and various consumer organizations.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिए विभिन्न पहलों की शुरुआत की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने चंडीगढ़, पंजाब, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र और दिल्ली में राज्य उपभोक्ता आयोग कार्यालयों में स्थापित वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
एनटीपी के माध्यम से भारतीय मानक समय का प्रसार शुरू किया गया
इंटीग्रेटेड प्राइस मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किया गया
उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के निर्बाध निवारण के लिए सीसीपीए वेबसाइट लॉन्च की गई
आज शुरू की गई पहल न केवल उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाएगी बल्कि उनके हितों की रक्षा करेगी और उनके अधिकारों की रक्षा करेगी: श्री गोयल
नया भारत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण से उपभोक्ता समृद्धि की ओर बढ़ रहा है: श्री गोयल
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) ने इस वर्ष की थीम "उपभोक्ताओं के लिए निष्पक्ष और जिम्मेदार एआई" के साथ मुंबई में 'विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस' पर एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया है
15 MAR 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस, 2024 के अवसर पर केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, कपड़ा और वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने औपचारिक रूप से भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) द्वारा की गई कई पहलों का उद्घाटन आज मुंबई में आयोजित एक समारोह में किया। इस वर्ष कार्यक्रम की थीम "उपभोक्ताओं के लिए निष्पक्ष और जिम्मेदार एआई" है। यह उपभोक्ता मामलों के क्षेत्र में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के नैतिक और पारदर्शी उपयोग के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल पर डीओसीए के प्राथमिक जोर को दर्शाता है ताकि वस्तुओं और सेवाओं तक पहुंच, उपभोग और मूल्यांकन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाया जा सके।
8SZP.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
- राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा का शुभारंभ: यह उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 के ई-फाइलिंग प्रावधानों को बढ़ाता है। ई-जागृति पोर्टल उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी शिकायतों के त्वरित और परेशानी मुक्त समाधान के लिए शिकायतों की आसान ई-फाइलिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग (हाइब्रिड मोड) वर्तमान में चंडीगढ़, पंजाब, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र और दिल्ली में चालू है।
- एनटीपी के माध्यम से भारतीय मानक समय का प्रसार लॉन्च: अब यह सभी मोबाइल सेवा प्रदाताओं को भारतीय मानक समय (आईएसटी) के साथ सिंक्रनाइज़ करने में सक्षम करेगा। इससे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में रियल टाइम एप्लीकेशन्स को सिंक्रनाइज़ करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) के लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी डिवीजन ने राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल), नई दिल्ली और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के सहयोग से अपनी क्षेत्रीय संदर्भ मानक प्रयोगशाला (आरआरएसएल) के माध्यम से समय का प्रसार करने का संकल्प लिया।
- राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला, मांडा, जयपुर, राजस्थान में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के सहयोग से स्थापित एक अत्याधुनिक एकीकृत पावर ट्रांसमिशन लाइन उपकरण परीक्षण सुविधा
- इंटीग्रेटेड प्राइस मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड - डैशबोर्ड 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थापित 550 मूल्य निगरानी केंद्रों के माध्यम से 22 आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की दैनिक खुदरा और थोक कीमतों की निगरानी के साथ-साथ डेटा विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन और विश्लेषण प्रदान करेगा। डैशबोर्ड को कई पृष्ठों के रूप में बनाया गया है और प्रत्येक पृष्ठ एक विशिष्ट उद्देश्य को पूरा करता है।
- ओआईएमएल सर्टिफिकेशन प्रमाणन एजेंसी के रूप में भारत द्वारा पहला प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करना: डीओसीए ओआईएमएल-सीएस (प्रमाणन प्रणाली) में 14 ओआईएमएल जारी करने वाले प्राधिकरणों और 27 परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक बन गया है और ओआईएमएल प्रमाणपत्र जारी कर सकता है जो पूरी दुनिया में स्वीकार किए जाते हैं। इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन पर, आरआरएसएल, अहमदाबाद ने टोकहेम इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को पहला ओआईएमएल प्रमाणपत्र जारी किया।
- क्लास के रूप में उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के निर्बाध निवारण के लिए सीसीपीए वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ: वेबसाइट उपभोक्ताओं को क्लास एक्शन के आधार पर शिकायतों को तेज और परेशानी मुक्त दर्ज करने में सक्षम बनाएगी, साथ ही उन्हें मामले की प्रकृति, शिकायत का विवरण, प्रासंगिक दस्तावेज़/वीडियो को अपलोड करने की अनुमति भी देगी और अपनी शिकायत की प्रगति को अपने घरों में आराम से ऑनलाइन ट्रैक करने की सुविधा भी मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, वेबसाइट सीसीपीए द्वारा पारित कई सलाह, दिशानिर्देशों और आदेशों तक पहुंचने के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है जो उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों के लिए हानिकारक हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गोयल द्वारा दो पुस्तकें जारी की गईं:
- "प्राचीन भारत में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और कानूनी मेट्रोलॉजी: प्राचीन विचार और समझ": यह पुस्तक वाणिज्य, अर्थशास्त्र, प्रबंधन और उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के क्षेत्र में भारत के प्रमुख उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान, सेंटर फॉर इंडियन इकोनॉमिक हिस्ट्री, एसआरसीसी का एक संयुक्त प्रयास है।
- अमर चित्र कथा द्वारा लिखित "द कंज्यूमर जर्नी" पुस्तक 1 और 2 डीओसीए के सहयोग से तैयार की गई है: पुस्तक का केंद्रीय विचार युवा दिमागों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाना और बच्चों को सशक्त बनाना है। ये पुस्तिकाएं न केवल बच्चों का मनोरंजन करती हैं बल्कि उपभोक्ता अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों को समझने का माध्यम भी बनती हैं।
TQK3.jpeg)
श्री गोयल ने डार्क पैटर्न बस्टर हैकथॉन 2023 के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया, जिसे डीओसीए ने आईआईटी (बीएचयू) के सहयोग से एक डिजिटल ईकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लॉन्च किया था जो पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और उपभोक्ता कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देता है।
मंत्री ने डॉ. बी.आर अम्बेडकर, गवर्नमेंट लॉ कॉलेज, पांडिचेरी यूनिवर्सिटी मूट कोर्ट प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया। प्रतियोगिता को 4 चरणों और 55 टीमों में विभाजित किया गया था, जिसमें 165 प्रतिभागियों ने भारत के 10 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया था और उत्पाद दायित्व और प्रचार दायित्व के मुद्दे पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया था।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, कपड़ा और वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस, जो हर साल 15 मार्च को मनाया जाता है, वैश्विक स्तर पर उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों के चैंपियनों के लिए उत्साह बढ़ाने का काम करता है और उन्हें प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को उजागर करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दिन उपभोक्ताओं को उनके कर्तव्यों और अधिकारों के बारे में अधिक जागरूक करने का है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस के लिए इस वर्ष की थीम 'उपभोक्ताओं के लिए निष्पक्ष और जिम्मेदार एआई' बहुत उपयुक्त है और उनका मानना है कि अगर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग सही भावना से किया जाए, तो यह विभिन्न कार्यों में लोगों के जीवन में अच्छे बदलाव ला सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, एआई एक तलवार है जो दोनों तरफ से काटती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई एक अवसर प्रदान करता है जिसका भारत को लाभ उठाना चाहिए और उन्होंने सभी युवाओं से एआई के बारे में अपने ज्ञान का विस्तार करने का आग्रह किया।
H9OM.jpeg)
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज शुरू की गई पहल न केवल उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाएगी बल्कि उनके हितों की रक्षा करेगी और उनके अधिकारों की रक्षा करेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नीति निर्माण में हमेशा उपभोक्ताओं के हित को सर्वोपरि रखा है। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि उपभोक्ताओं की संतुष्टि हर व्यवसाय, उद्योग या व्यापार का मुख्य उद्देश्य होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने उपभोक्ता अधिकार फ्रेमवर्क जारी होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि इससे उपभोक्ताओं को अपने अधिकारों और सरकार द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में जानने में मदद मिलेगी कि वे अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं से सुरक्षित हैं और सामान और सेवाएं देने वालों को उनके कामों के लिए जिम्मेदार बनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तराजू और बाट सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के दिनों में भी उपलब्ध थे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी प्राचीन काल में उभरी है। उन्होंने नागरिकों को यह भी याद दिलाया कि अधिकार कर्तव्यों और जिम्मेदारियों के साथ आते हैं।
XF7S.jpeg)
श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि डीओसीए तेज गति वाली कार्रवाई उन्मुख शासन की एक मिसाल कायम करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि भविष्य में देश को महंगाई की समस्या का सामना नहीं करना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा, नया भारत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण से उपभोक्ता समृद्धि की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि पीएम ने गारंटी दी है कि 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत देखा जाएगा। विकसित भारत या विकसित भारत में अपनी परंपराओं के लिए एक विशेष स्थान होगा। उन्होंने कहा, हमारी विरासत और अतीत हमें बहुत कुछ सिखाता है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि अब सरकार साइलो में काम नहीं करती है और एक संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण है। जब पूरी सरकार काम करती है तो पूरे देश को फायदा होता है।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने वर्चुअल मोड में समारोह में भाग लिया और "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास" पर जोर दिया। राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के तेजी से विकास और ई-कॉमर्स में वृद्धि के साथ, उपभोक्ता नए जोखिमों और चुनौतियों के प्रति संवेदनशील हैं और इसलिए उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और संवर्धन के लिए मामलों का प्रभावी और समय पर निपटान अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह, विशेष कर्तव्य अधिकारी श्रीमती निधि खरे, अपर सचिव, श्री भरत हरबंसलाल खेड़ा, संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुपम मिश्रा, विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उपभोक्ता आयोगों के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य, विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय कानून विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के हितधारक, उद्योग संघ और विभिन्न उपभोक्ता संगठन शामिल थे।