Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Total number of registered enterprises on Udyam and UAP crosses 4 crore, a major milestone for formalization initiative undertaken by the Ministry
15 MAR 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
On 15th March, 2024, the total number of registered enterprises on Udyam and UAP crossed 4 crore, which is a major milestone for the formalization initiative undertaken by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises . The Ministry is committed to facilitate the promotion and development of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
The Ministry through a notification dated 26th June, 2020 adopted a composite definition of investment in plant and machinery and turnover, introduced for classification of micro, small and medium enterprises. Vide a notification dated 1st July, 2020, a simple, online and free Udyam Registration Portal i.e. Udyam was launched for formalization of enterprises having PAN. The Udyam Registration takes into account the investment in plant and machinery and turnover both. The details of investment in plant and machinery and turnover are captured from the database of CBDT and GSTN.
Subsequently, the Ministry launched Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) on 11th January, 2023 for enterprises not having GSTIN. The Government of India, vide Gazette Notification S.O. 1296(E) dated 20th March, 2023, specified that the certificate issued on the UAP to Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) shall be treated at par with Udyam Registration Certificate for the purpose of availing Priority Sector Lending (PSL) benefits. Accordingly, RBI vide its circular dated 9th May, 2023 also categorised that the IMEs with an Udyam Assist Certificate shall be treated as Micro Enterprises under MSME for the purposes of PSL classification.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
उद्यम और यूएपी पर पंजीकृत उद्यमों की कुल संख्या चार करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है, जो मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई तय मानकों के आधार पर आधिकारिक बनाने की पहल का प्रमुख पड़ाव है
15 MAR 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
15 मार्च, 2024 को उद्यम और यूएपी पर पंजीकृत उद्यमों की कुल संख्या चार करोड़ को पार कर गई, जो सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई तय मानकों के आधार पर आधिकारिक बनाने की पहल का प्रमुख पड़ाव है। मंत्रालय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के प्रचार और विकास को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मंत्रालय ने 26 जून, 2020 की एक अधिसूचना के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के वर्गीकरण के लिए संयंत्र और मशीनरी तथा कारोबार में निवेश के एक समग्र प्रारूप को अपनाया। एक जुलाई, 2020 की एक अधिसूचना के माध्यम से, पैन (पर्सनल अकाउंट नंबर) रखने वाले उद्यमों को आधिकारिक बनाने के लिए एक सरल, ऑनलाइन और मुफ्त उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल यानी उदयम लॉन्च किया गया था। उद्यम पंजीकरण संयंत्र व मशीनरी में निवेश और कारोबार, दोनों को केन्‍द्र में रखता है। संयंत्र व मशीनरी में निवेश और कारोबार का विवरण सीबीडीटी और जीएसटीएन के डेटाबेस से लिया जाता है।
इसके बाद, मंत्रालय ने जीएसटीआईएन नहीं रखने वाले उद्यमों के लिए 11 जनवरी, 2023 को उद्यम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएपी) लॉन्च किया। भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी राजपत्र अधिसूचना एस.ओ. 1296(ई) दिनांक 20 मार्च, 2023, निर्दिष्ट करती है कि अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) को यूएपी पर जारी प्रमाणपत्र को प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) लाभ प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से उद्यम पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र के बराबर माना जाएगा। तदनुसार, आरबीआई ने अपने परिपत्र दिनांक 9 मई, 2023 को यह भी वर्गीकृत किया कि उद्यम सहायता प्रमाणपत्र वाले आईएमई को पीएसएल वर्गीकरण के प्रयोजनों के लिए एमएसएमई के तहत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के रूप में माना जाएगा।