Ministry of Coal
One More Coking Coal Mine Auctioned on Third Day of Auctions
14 MAR 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
On third day of auctions under 9th round and 8th round of commercial coal mine auctions, 1 mine was put up for auction. The coal mine is partially explored coking coal mine. The total geological reserve for the coal mine is 200 Million Tonnes.
Including today’s auction, a total of 4 coking coal mines have been auctioned under the ongoing rounds of auction. Once operationalized, these coal mines will reduce the dependency of country on imported coking coal.
The result for Day 3 is as under:
S.
No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC
(mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Lamatola
Madhya Pradesh
NA
200
ACC Limited
4.00
16.75

कोयला मंत्रालय
नीलामी के तीसरे दिन एक और कोकिंग कोल खदान की नीलामी की गई
14 MAR 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला खदानों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के 9वें दौर और 8वें दौर के तहत नीलामी के तीसरे दिन 1 कोयला खदान की नीलामी की गई। यह कोयला खदान आंशिक रूप से खोजी या अन्वेषण की गई कोकिंग कोल खदान है। इस कोयला खदान में कुल भूगर्भिक भंडार 200 मिलियन टन का है।
आज की नीलामी सहित नीलामी के मौजूदा दौर के तहत कुल मिलाकर 4 कोकिंग कोल खदानों की नीलामी की गई है। जब इनमें संचालन बाकायदा शुरू हो जाएगा तो ये कोयला खदानें आगे चलकर आयातित कोकिंग कोल पर देश की निर्भरता कम कर देंगी।
नीलामी के तीसरे दिन का नतीजा इस प्रकार है:
. क्र.सं.
खदान का नाम
राज्य
पीआरसी
(एमटीपीए)
भूगर्भिक भंडार (एमटी)
द्वारा अंतिम बोली
प्रस्तुत की गई
आरक्षित
मूल्य (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
लामाटोला
मध्य प्रदेश
उपलब्ध नहीं
200
एसीसी लिमिटेड
4.00
16.75