Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG, BAJRANG AT M/s SHOFT SHIPYARD PVT LTD, BHARUCH, GUJARAT
14 MAR 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Third 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, Bajrang was launched by Cmde V Pravin, AWPS (Mbi) on 14 Mar 24 at M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd, Bharuch, Gujarat. This Tug is a proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Govt of India.
Contract for construction and delivery of three 25T BP Tug was concluded with M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd (M/s SSPL), an MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiative of the Government of India. These Tugs are being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside, at anchorage and will also have capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
LAUNCHOF25TBOLLARDPULLTUG,BAJRANGATMsSHOFTSHIPYARDPVTLTD,BHARUCH,GUJARATSFSB.JPG)
LAUNCHOF25TBOLLARDPULLTUG,BAJRANGATMsSHOFTSHIPYARDPVTLTD,BHARUCH,GUJARATGKQR.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गुजरात के भरूच में मेसर्स शॉफ्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड से 25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग नौका बजरंग का जलावतरण
14 MAR 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरी 25टी बोलार्ड पुल (बीपी) टग नौका बजरंग का जलावतरण 14 मार्च 2024 को गुजरात के भरूच में मेसर्स शॉफ्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड से कमोडोर वी प्रवीण, एडब्ल्यूपीएस (एमबीआई) द्वारा किया गया था। यह टग नौका भारत सरकार की "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल की गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक है।
भारत सरकार की "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पहल के अनुरूप, तीन 25टी बीपी टग नौकाओं के निर्माण एवं वितरण कार्य के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मेसर्स शॉफ्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एम/एस एसएसपीएल) के साथ अनुबंध किया गया है। इन विशेष जहाजों का निर्माण भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के वर्गीकरण नियमों के आधार पर किया जा रहा है। इन नौकाओं की उपलब्धता सीमित जल में बर्थिंग व अनबर्थिंग, टर्निंग और युद्ध कौशल के दौरान नौसेना के जहाजों एवं पनडुब्बियों को सहायता की सुविधा प्रदान करके भारतीय नौसेना की नौसैन्य संचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को गति प्रदान करेगी। ये टग्स नौकाएं लंगरगाह पर जहाजों को अग्निशमन सहायता भी प्रदान करेंगी और इसमें सीमित खोज और बचाव अभियान संचालित करने की क्षमताएं भी निहित हैं।
LAUNCHOF25TBOLLARDPULLTUG,BAJRANGATMsSHOFTSHIPYARDPVTLTD,BHARUCH,GUJARATSFSB.JPG)
LAUNCHOF25TBOLLARDPULLTUG,BAJRANGATMsSHOFTSHIPYARDPVTLTD,BHARUCH,GUJARATGKQR.JPG)