Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries announces Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme 2024
With a total outlay of Rs. 500 crore Scheme to be implemented from 1st April to 31st July, 2024
To be applicable on electric two-wheeler (e-2W) and three-wheeler (e-3W)
To provide further impetus to green mobility and promote electric vehicle manufacturing in the Country
13 MAR 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme 2024 (EMPS 2024) scheme is being introduced by Ministry of Heavy Industries, Government of India with the approval of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance to further accelerate the adoption of EVs in the country. This is a fund limited scheme with a total outlay of Rs. 500 crore for the period of 4 months, w.e.f. 1st April 2024 till 31st July 2024, for faster adoption of electric two-wheeler (e-2W) and three-wheeler (e-3W) to provide further impetus to the green mobility and development of electric vehicle (EV) manufacturing eco-system in the country.
Eligible EV categories
a) Two Wheelers (electric) (e-2W)
b) Three-wheeler (electric) including registered e-rickshaws & e-carts and L5 (e-3W)
With greater emphasis on providing affordable and environment friendly public transportation options for the masses, scheme will be applicable mainly to those e-2W and e-3Ws registered for commercial purposes. Further, in addition to commercial use, privately or corporate owned registered e-2W will also be eligible under the scheme.
Components of EMPS 2024
Components
Description
Total Fund requirement (INR in crore)
Subsidies/Demand Incentive
incentive for electric 2W (e-2W) and electric 3 W including registered e-rickshaws & e-carts and L5 (e-3W)
493.55
Administration of scheme
including IEC (Information, Education & Communication) activities and fee for Project Management Agency
6.45
Total
500
Target numbers
The Scheme aims to support 3,72,215 EVs including e-2W (3,33,387) and e-3W (38,828 including 13,590 rickshaws & e-carts and 25,238 e-3W in L5 category). To encourage advance technologies, the benefits of incentives, will be extended to only those vehicles which are fitted with advanced battery.
Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
The Scheme promotes an efficient, competitive and resilient EV manufacturing industry in the country thereby promoting the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat. For this purpose, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) has been adopted which encourages domestic manufacturing and strengthening off EV supply chain. This shall also create significant employment opportunities along the value chain.
The notification and guidelines for EMPS 2024 are being issued by MHI separately.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے الیکٹرک موبیلٹی پروموشن اسکیم 2024 کا اعلان کیا
کُل 500کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ اسکیم یکم اپریل سے 31 جولائی 2024 تک نافذ کی جائے گی
الیکٹرک ٹو وہیلر (ای- 2 ڈبلیو) اور تھری وہیلر (ای- 3 ڈبلیو)اس کے دائرہ کار میں آئیں گے
گرین موبیلٹی ( ماحول دوست نقل وحرکت )کو مزید تحریک فراہم کی جائے گی اور ملک میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تیاری کو فروغ دیا جائے گا
13 MAR 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرک موبیلٹی پروموشن اسکیم 2024(ای ایم پی ایس 2024 ) اسکیم وزارت بھاری صنعت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ملک میں ای ویز کو اپنانے کے عمل کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ کی منظوری سے متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک فنڈ لمیٹڈ اسکیم ہے جس کی کل رقم ۔ 4 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ۔ الیکٹرک دو پہیہ گاڑی(ای-2 ڈبلیو) اور تھری وہیلر (ای-3 ڈبلیو) کو تیزی سے اپنانے کے لیے ماحول دوست نقل و حرکت اور الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) مینوفیکچرنگ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو مزید تحریک فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک میں اس کا نفاذ یکم اپریل 2024 سے 31 جولائی 2024 تک ہوگا۔
اہل الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) زمرہ جات
a) دو پہیہ گاڑیاں (الیکٹرک)(ای- 2 ڈبلیو)
b) تھری وہیلر (الیکٹرک) بشمول رجسٹرڈ ای رکشہ اور ای کارٹس اورایل 5 ( ای-3 ڈبلیو)
عوام کے لیے سستی اور ماحول دوست عوامی نقل و حمل کے اختیارات فراہم کرنے پر زیادہ زور دینے کے ساتھ، اسکیم کا اطلاق بنیادی طور پر ان برقی دو پہیہ گاڑیوں اور برقی سہ پہیہ گاڑیوں پر ہوگا جو تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ مزید، تجارتی استعمال کے علاوہ، نجی یا کارپوریٹ ملکیت میں رجسٹرڈ برقی دو پہیہ گاڑیاں بھی اسکیم کے تحت اہل ہوں گی۔
ای ایم پی ایس 2024 کے اجزاء
اجزاء
کیفیت
درکار مجموعی فنڈ
(کروڑ روپے میں)
سبسڈیز/مطالبہ کی ترغیب
الیکٹرک2 ڈبلیو (ای- 2 ڈبلیو) اور الیکٹرک ڈبلیو 3کے لیے مراعات بشمول رجسٹرڈ ای رکشہ اور ای کارٹس اور ایل 5 (ای-3 ڈبلیو)
493.55
اسکیم کا نظم وضبط
بشمول آئی ای سی (معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات) کی سرگرمیاں اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی کی فیس
6.45
مجموعی
500
ٹارگیٹ نمبرز
اس اسکیم کا مقصد 3,72,215 ای- ویز بشمول ای-2 ڈبلیو((3,33,387 اور ای- 3 ڈبلیو(38,828 بشمول 13,590 رکشہ اور ای کارٹس اور25,238 ای-3 ڈبلیو ایل5 زمرہ میں) کو سپورٹ کرنا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجیز کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مراعات کے فوائد صرف ان گاڑیوں تک پہنچائے جائیں گے جو جدید بیٹری سے آراستہ ہوں۔
آتم نربھر بھارت
یہ اسکیم ملک میں ایک موثر، مسابقتی اور لچکدار ای وی مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری کو فروغ دیتی ہے جس سے وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھار بھارت کے وژن کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام(پی ایم پی ) کو اپنایا گیا ہے جو گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور ای وی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ اس سے ویلیو چین کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے اہم مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ای ایم پی ایس 2024 کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن اور رہنما خطوط ایم ایچ آئی کی طرف سے الگ سے جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔