Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries signs an MOU with Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee
MoU aims to foster collaboration between MHI and IIT Roorkee to establish a Centre of Excellence and an Industry Accelerator to drive innovation in the automotive and electric vehicle sectors
Through this partnership, numerous startups have joined forces with IIT-Roorkee to pioneer projects in electric vehicles, significantly contributing to the nation's self-reliance in the e-mobility sector: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
13 MAR 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) and the Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) signed a Memorandum of understanding (MoU) to work together to encourage innovation and advance the automotive and electric vehicle (EV) sector. This MoU was signed in the presence of Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Heavy Industries, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister of the State of Uttarakhand (through VC) and senior officials of the Ministry of Heavy Industries and the State of Uttarakhand.
The MoU was signed by Prof. K.K Pant on behalf of IIT Roorkee & Shri Vijay Mittal JS MHI on behalf of the Ministry. This MoU represents a joint effort to launch advanced initiatives for creating a Centre of Excellence (CoE) and an Industry Accelerator at IIT Roorkee under the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector Phase II of MHI. This collaboration seeks to utilize the combined knowledge and resources of both organizations to support groundbreaking projects that will influence the future of transportation.
With a total grant of ₹19.8745 Cr. provided by MHI and an additional ₹4.78 Cr. contributed by industry partners, the total project cost is ₹ 24.6645 Cr. This joint collaboration is poised to make significant strides in innovation and will also bridge the gap between academia and industry. These funds will further brace research, development, and implementation efforts, facilitating the translation of concepts into tangible solutions.
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, speaking at the event, highlighted the advancement of new technologies facilitated by the Capital Goods Scheme. He emphasized how these initiatives have expedited the integration of cutting-edge technologies within the manufacturing sector promoting Atmanirbhar Bharat. Additionally, he acknowledged MHI's substantial role in propelling India towards global export prominence. Commending the efforts of the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand and IIT Roorkee he underscored their proactive steps in advancing this agenda. The Minister also outlined the Industry Accelerator component of the CG scheme and emphasized its focus on fostering collaboration between academia and industry. He noted the signing of a MoU between MHI and IIT Roorkee to establish an Industry Accelerator and Center of Excellence. Through this partnership, numerous startups have joined forces with IIT-Roorkee to pioneer projects in electric vehicles, significantly contributing to the nation's self-reliance in the e-mobility sector.
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Pushkar Singh Dhami, expressed gratitude to the MHI for approving projects under the Capital Goods Scheme in Uttarakhand, particularly beneficial for the e-mobility sector. He also lauded IIT Roorkee for its potential to engage with startups and industries, emphasizing the institution's commitment to addressing crucial projects. He also highlighted the institution's dedication to fostering a culture of research, development, and collaboration, which aligns with the national goal of self-reliance in the mobility sector.
IIT Roorkee is a premier institution and a renowned hub for innovation and excellence. This institution fosters an environment where transformative ideas are nurtured with a commitment to empowering individuals to become pioneers.
ICAT, Manesar a partner with IIT Roorkee in this project, is a premier facility dedicated to testing, certification, and research in the automotive sector. ICAT plays a vital role in the development, validation, and homologation of automotive technologies. With state-of-the-art infrastructure and expertise, in this project, ICAT will offer services like automotive electrical and electronics testing. As India transitions towards electric mobility, ICAT is at the forefront, providing testing and developmental services for electric vehicles.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، روڑکی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
ایم او یو کا مقصد ایم ایچ آئی اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ آٹوموٹیو اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے شعبوں میں جدت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس اور ایک انڈسٹری ایکسلریٹر قائم کیا جا سکے
اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے، متعدد اسٹارٹ اپس نے آئی آئی ٹی -روڑکی کے ساتھ مل کر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے پراجیکٹس کو آگے بڑھایا ہے، جس نے ای-موبلٹی سیکٹر میں ملک کی خود انحصاری میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے
13 MAR 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی ) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، روڑکی (آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی) نے اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی اور آٹوموٹیو اور الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی ) کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے، ریاست اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی (وی سی کے ذریعے) اور بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت اور ریاست اتراکھنڈ کے سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
ایم او یو پر آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کی جانب سے پروفیسر کے کے پنت اور وزارت کی جانب سے جناب وجے متل جے ایس ایم ایچ آئی نے دستخط کیے تھے۔ یہ ایم او یو ایم ایچ آئی کے انڈین کیپیٹل گڈز سیکٹر فیز II میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای) اور ایک انڈسٹری ایکسلریٹر بنانے کے لیے جدید اقدامات شروع کرنے کی مشترکہ کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ تعاون دونوں تنظیموں کے مشترکہ علم اور وسائل کو استعمال کرنے کی کوشش ہے تاکہ ایسے اہم منصوبوں کی حمایت کی جا سکے جو نقل و حمل کے مستقبل کو متاثر کریں گے۔
ایم ایچ آئی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ 19.8745 کروڑ کی کل گرانٹ کے ساتھ اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سےاضافی 4.78 کروڑ کے ساتھ ، کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 24.6645 کروڑ ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ تعاون جدت طرازی میں اہم پیشرفت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے اور اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان خلیج کو بھی ختم کرے گا۔ یہ فنڈز تحقیق، ترقی اور عمل درآمد کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دیں گے، تصورات کو ٹھوس حلوں میں ترجمہ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے نے تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیپٹل گڈس اسکیم کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی گئی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ان اقدامات نے آتمنیر بھر بھارت کو فروغ دینے والے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے اندر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کو تیز کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے ہندوستان کو عالمی برآمدات کی اہمیت کی طرف لے جانے میں ایم ایچ آئی کے اہم کردار کا اعتراف کیا۔ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے فعال اقدامات پر زور دیا۔ وزیر نے سی جی اسکیم کے انڈسٹری ایکسلریٹر جزو کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا اور اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر اپنی توجہ پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایم ایچ آئی اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے درمیان ایک صنعتی ایکسلریٹر اور سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو نوٹ کیا۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے، متعدد اسٹارٹ اپس نے آئی آئی ٹی -روڑکی کے ساتھ مل کر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے پراجیکٹس کو آگے بڑھایا ہے، جس سے ای-موبلٹی سیکٹر میں ملک کی خود انحصاری میں اہم کردار ادا کیا گیا ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے اتراکھنڈ میں کیپٹل گڈس اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دینے کے لیے ایم ایچ آئی کا شکریہ ادا کیا، خاص طور پر ای-موبلٹی سیکٹر کے مستفدین کےلئے انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کی اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کی صلاحیت کے لیے بھی تعریف کی، اہم پروجیکٹوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے ادارے کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تحقیق، ترقی اور تعاون کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ادارے کی لگن پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو نقل و حرکت کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کے قومی ہدف سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی ایک اہم ادارہ ہے اور جدت طرازی اور فضیلت کا ایک مشہور مرکز ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ایسے ماحول کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے جہاں لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ تبدیلی کے خیالات کی پرورش کی جاتی ہے۔
آئی سی اے ٹی ، مانیسر اس پروجیکٹ میں آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے ساتھ شراکت دار ہے، آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر میں جانچ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور تحقیق کے لیے وقف ایک اعلیٰ سہولت ہے۔ آئی سی اے ٹی آٹوموٹو ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی، توثیق اور ہم آہنگی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر اور مہارت کے ساتھ، اس پروجیکٹ میں، آئی سی اے ٹی آٹوموٹیو الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانکس ٹیسٹنگ جیسی خدمات پیش کرے گا۔ جیسے ہی ہندوستان برقی نقل و حرکت کی طرف منتقل ہو رہا ہے، آئی سی اے ٹی سب سے آگے ہے، جو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے جانچ اور ترقیاتی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔