Ministry of Education
PM to address youth of India via video conference on the occasion of ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’
PM to lay foundation stone of three semiconductor facilities worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore
1814 Higher Education Institutes (HEIs) to participate in the event through conferences/seminars and live streaming of PMs address
India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat to reinforce Prime Minister’s vision of positioning ‘India as a Global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development’
12 MAR 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate and address the youth in the ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ on 13th March, 2024 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. He will also lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor projects worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore with the goal of ‘Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystems in India’.
India Semiconductor Mission has been set up by the Government of India to create an end-to-end semiconductor ecosystem to enable India to lead the global semiconductor industry. This initiative is expected to foster employment opportunities for the youth of the country. The following units will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister-
• India’s first Fab facility in Dholera, Gujarat
• OSAT facility in Sanand, Gujarat
• OSAT facility in Morigaon, Assam
The occasion will witness the participation of students from 1814 institutes, including, all Central Universities, IITs, NITs, IIMs, IISER, IISc and other top institutes where Research, Innovation and STEM disciplines are prominent.
Apart from live streaming of the event, the HEIs will be conducting seminars/conferences during the day to encourage deliberations on India’s Techade vision, India’s Semi-Conductor Mission and a roadmap to achieve Viksit Bharat @2047 through research and innovation etc.
India's Techade signifies India's dedication to embracing the digital age to ensure sustainable development, create new job opportunities, enhance quality of life, and establish a strong presence in the global technology landscape.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 'इंडियाज टेकेड: चिप्स फॉर विकसित भारत' के अवसर पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये युवाओं को संबोधित करेंगे
पीएम करीब 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये की तीन सेमीकंडक्टर परियोजनों का शिलान्यास करेंगे
इस कार्यक्रम में सम्मेलनों/सेमिनारों और प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के माध्यम से 1814 उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान (एचईआई) भाग लेंगे
'इंडियाज टेकेड: चिप्स फॉर विकसित भारत' कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री के 'भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास' के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूती देगा
12 MAR 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 मार्च, 2024 को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 'इंडियाज टेकेड: चिप्स फॉर विकसित भारत' में भाग लेंगे और युवाओं को संबोधित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 'भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर्स और डिस्प्ले मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम के विकास' के लक्ष्य के साथ लगभग 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये की तीन सेमीकंडक्टर परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग का नेतृत्व करने में भारत को सक्षम बनाने हेतु सभी सुविधाओं से युक्त सेमीकंडक्टर इको-सिस्टम तैयार करने के लिए सरकार ने भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन की स्थापना की है। इस पहल से देश के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। प्रधानमंत्री निम्नलिखित इकाइयां राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे-
• गुजरात के धोलेरा में भारत की पहली फैब सुविधा
• गुजरात के साणंद में ओएसएटी सुविधा
• असम के मोरीगांव में ओएसएटी सुविधा
इस कार्यक्रम में 1814 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के छात्र भाग लेंगे, जिनमें सभी केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईटी, एनआईटी, आईआईएम, आईआईएसईआर, आईआईएससी और अन्य शीर्ष संस्थान शामिल हैं, जहां अनुसंधान, नवाचार और एसटीईएम विषय प्रमुख हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के अलावा, उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान (एचईआई) भारत के टेकेड विजन, भारत के सेमी-कंडक्टर मिशन और अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार आदि के माध्यम से विकसित भारत @2047 को प्राप्त करने के रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सेमिनार/सम्मेलन आयोजित करेंगे।
इंडियाज टेकेड सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने, नई नौकरी के अवसर पैदा करने, जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में मजबूत उपस्थिति दर्ज कराने के लिए डिजिटल युग को अपनाने हेतु भारत के समर्पण का प्रतीक है।