Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Inaugurates Light and Sound Show on the Waves of Hussain Sagar in Hyderabad
Project aims to Enhance Tourist Attractions and Showcase the Area's Rich Historical and Cultural Heritage through Advanced Audio-Visual Technology
12 MAR 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture, and DoNER launched a unique laser-based light and sound show ‘The Kohinoor Story’, with a water screen and musical fountain on the waves of Hussain Sagar, today, March 12, 2024, at Sanjeevaiah Park. A multipurpose gallery built in Snajeeviah Park to enable people to watch shows, was also inaugurated.
This is going to be another jewel in the crown of tourist attractions that the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad currently possess. The Light and Sound Show depicts the story of the world’s most coveted diamond, the 'Kohinoor', which was mined and from the rich soils of Telangana. The genesis of Kohinoor and its journey across cultures and continents is an interesting story. For a variety of reasons, this story has not been effectively brought into the public domain. To bring the story of Kohinoor to light, Shri G. Kishan Reddy has initiated this project. The script was written by Shri SS Kanchi under the supervision of Shri S. Vijayendra Prasad, MP Rajyasaba.
A majority of light and sound shows across India have always been located at sites that have historical significance, but a laser-based light and sound show on the waves of a lake is a new experiment. A series of fountains transform into a screen on the lake of Hussain Sagar, showcasing a colourful video image rendering the story of Kohinoor and through Kohinoor, the story of Telangana and the cultural and civilizational heritage of the nation.
Through this creative narration, the project aims to have tourist attractions that showcase the history of the area, using audio-visual media through aqua screen projection mapping with a synchronized fountain show, with rich background score and cultural music. A seating arrangement for tourists has been planned along with proper signages in and around the area with pathways and public utilities.
Popular melodious singer Smt. Sunita has rendered the story and Shri Vandematram Srinivas composed the music.
A few important features of the project
1. Project Name and Location: "Design, Supply, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning of a Multimedia Laser Show with a Water Screen and Musical Fountain Integrated Lights and Projection Show" at Sanjeevaiah Park
2. Robotic Nozzles and Lighting: Over 1000 robotic nozzles, complemented by an advanced underwater lighting system using the DMX protocol for dynamic colour changes with over 16 million options.
3. Laser Technology: Equipped with three 40W RGB lasers to enhance the visual experience.
4. Viewing Gallery and Rooftop Restaurant: A fixed seating gallery of 800-1000 guest capacity, along with a rooftop restaurant offering panoramic views of Sanjeeviah Park and the multimedia show.
5. Media Server and Color Transitions: Integration with a powerful media server for swift and efficient color transitions.
6. High-Definition Projection: Utilisation of three high-definition projectors, each with 34,000 lumens, for clear, vibrant projections on the Aqua Screen.
7. Narrative Projections: Storytelling through projections detailing the history of the Kohinoor Diamond, the formation of Telangana, and the Indian independence movement.
8. Surround Sound System: Installation of a 5.1 Dolby-style surround sound system for an immersive audio experience.
9. Dynamic Lighting Effects: Beam moving headlights to create dramatic visual effects.
10. Record-Breaking Water Fountain: Features India's largest and tallest water fountain, with a height of 260 feet and dimensions of 540x130.
11. Educational and Historical Emphasis: The show marries technological innovation with educational storytelling, highlighting significant historical and educational narratives.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने हैदराबाद में हुसैन सागर की लहरों पर लाइट एंड साउंड शो का उद्घाटन किया
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य पर्यटकों के आकर्षण को बढ़ाना और उन्नत ऑडियो-विजुअल प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रदर्शन करना है
12 MAR 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज संजीवैया पार्क में हुसैन सागर की लहरों पर वॉटर स्क्रीन और संगीतमय फव्वारे के साथ एक अद्वितीय लेजर-आधारित प्रकाश और ध्वनि शो 'द कोहिनूर स्टोरी' का शुभारंभ किया। लोगों को यह शो देखने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए उन्होंने संजीवैया पार्क में निर्मित एक बहुउद्देशीय गैलरी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
यह पर्यटकों के आकर्षण के ताज में एक अन्य रत्न बनने जा रहा है। यह वर्तमान में हैदराबाद और सिकंदराबाद के जुड़वां शहरों के पास स्थित है। यह लाइट एंड साउंड शो दुनिया के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित हीरे 'कोहिनूर' की कहानी को दर्शाता है, जिसका खनन तेलंगाना की समृद्ध मिट्टी से हुआ था। कोहिनूर की उत्पत्ति, संस्कृतियों और महाद्वीपों में इसकी यात्रा की एक दिलचस्प कहानी है। कई कारणों से, इस कहानी को प्रभावी ढंग से सार्वजनिक नहीं किया गया है। कोहिनूर की कहानी को प्रकाश में लाने के लिए श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने इस परियोजना की शुरुआत की है। इसकी पटकथा श्री एस.एस. कांची ने राज्यसभा सांसद श्री एस. विजयेंद्र प्रसाद की देखरेख में लिखी गई थी।
भारत के अधिकांश लाइट एंड साउंड शो हमेशा ऐतिहासिक महत्व वाले स्थलों पर आयोजित किए जाते रहे हैं, लेकिन झील की लहरों पर लेजर-आधारित लाइट एंड साउंड शो एक नया प्रयोग है। हुसैन सागर झील पर फव्वारों की एक श्रृंखला स्क्रीन में बदल जाती है, जो कोहिनूर की कहानी और कोहिनूर के माध्यम से तेलंगाना की कहानी और राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत विरासत को प्रस्तुत करने वाली एक रंगीन वीडियो छवि प्रदर्शित करती है।
इस रचनात्मक वर्णन के माध्यम से इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य पर्यटकों के आकर्षण को बढ़ाना है जो समृद्ध पृष्ठभूमि और सांस्कृतिक संगीत के साथ एक सिंक्रनाइज़ फाउंटेन शो के साथ एक्वा स्क्रीन प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग के माध्यम से ऑडियो-विज़ुअल मीडिया का उपयोग करके क्षेत्र के इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करता है। मार्ग और सार्वजनिक उपयोगिताओं के साथ क्षेत्र में और उसके आसपास उचित साइनेज के साथ पर्यटकों के लिए बैठने की व्यवस्था की योजना भी बनाई गई है।
लोकप्रिय मधुर गायिका श्रीमती सुनीता ने कहानी प्रस्तुत की है और श्री वंदेमातरम श्रीनिवास ने इसका संगीत तैयार किया है।
परियोजना की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताएं
1. परियोजना का नाम और स्थान : "संजीवैया पार्क में वॉटर स्क्रीन और म्यूजिकल फाउंटेन इंटीग्रेटेड लाइट्स और प्रोजेक्शन शो के साथ मल्टीमीडिया लेजर शो का डिजाइन, आपूर्ति, स्थापना, परीक्षण और कमीशनिंग"
2. रोबोटिक नोजल और लाइटिंग : 1000 से अधिक रोबोटिक नोजल, 16 मिलियन से अधिक विकल्पों के साथ गतिशील रंग परिवर्तन के लिए डीएमएक्स प्रोटोकॉल का उपयोग करके एक उन्नत अंडर वॉटर प्रकाश प्रणाली।
3. लेज़र प्रौद्योगिकी : दृश्य अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए तीन 40 डब्ल्यू आरजीबी लेज़रों से सुसज्जित।
4. देखने वाली गैलरी और छत पर स्थित रेस्तरां : 800-1000 अतिथि क्षमता की एक निश्चित बैठने की गैलरी, साथ ही एक छत पर स्थित रेस्तरां है जो संजीवैया पार्क और मल्टीमीडिया शो के मनोरम दृश्य पेश करता है।
5. मीडिया सर्वर और रंग परिवर्तन : तीव्र और कुशल रंग परिवर्तन के लिए एक शक्तिशाली मीडिया सर्वर के साथ एकीकरण।
6. हाई-डेफिनिशन प्रोजेक्शन : एक्वा स्क्रीन पर स्पष्ट, जीवंत प्रक्षेपण के लिए 34-34,000 लुमेन के साथ तीन हाई-डेफिनिशन प्रोजेक्टर का उपयोग।
7. कथात्मक अनुमान : कोहिनूर हीरे के इतिहास, तेलंगाना के गठन और भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन का विवरण देते हुए अनुमानों के माध्यम से कहानी सुनाना।
8. सराउंड साउंड सिस्टम : इमर्सिव ऑडियो अनुभव के लिए 5.1 डॉल्बी-स्टाइल सराउंड साउंड सिस्टम की स्थापना।
9. गतिशील प्रकाश प्रभाव : नाटकीय दृश्य प्रभाव करने के लिए बीम मुविंग हेडलाइट्स।
10. रिकॉर्ड तोड़ने वाला पानी का फव्वारा : भारत का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे ऊंचा पानी का फव्वारा, जिसकी ऊंचाई 260 फीट और आयाम 540x130 है।
11. शैक्षिक और ऐतिहासिक प्रभाव : यह शो शैक्षिक कहानी कहने के साथ तकनीकी नवाचार का मेल कराता है और यह महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक और शैक्षिक आख्यानों पर प्रकाश डालता है।