Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches the first season of "Swaraj" on OTT platform Amazon Prime
"Swaraj" is the story of countless heroes of India’s freedom struggle and their indomitable courage: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Doordarshan launches a new serial 'Sardar: The Game Changer' on the occasion of 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
If we want to create a great future for the country, we will have to instil pride in the young generation about our rich historical legacy: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
12 MAR 2024 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 March 2024
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the first season of "Swaraj" on OTT platform Amazon Prime, in Mumbai today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur said, “Today is a moment of pride for us and a true tribute to all those unsung great heroes of our independence who sacrificed everything for the country". He informed that this serial was commissioned by taking inspiration from the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” national campaign of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He said that this serial which was launched in the month of August, 2022, are those stories of bravery in India's freedom struggle about which very few people know. "These are the wars which got lost somewhere in the pages of history", said the Union I & B Minister. "Swaraj" is the story of these countless unsung heroes and their indomitable courage, he added.
Elaborating on the series, Shri Thakur said, this serial of 75 episodes covers unsung heroes of freedom struggle of from all corners of our country. It's helps us understand the meaning, origins and consequences of colonialism, said the Minister. He further said, In the past, the history of India was written by foreign invaders and rulers according to their political, ideological and economic interests. In this landmark serial, historical events are presented in a broader context to illustrate the concept of 'Swaraj', he stated. He added that this will help the national and international audience to understand the spirit of the country and our 500-year long relentless struggle to gain independence from colonial rulers.
Speaking further on the importance of being proud of one’s own rich history, Shri Thakur said, those who do not take pride in their rich historical legacy can never create a great future. If we want to create a great future for the country, then we will have to instil pride in the young generation about our great history, he added. The Union I & B Minister reiterated that over the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, under the able leadership of PM Narendra Modi, we will move forward at a greater pace in the direction of 'Viksit Bharat'.
Reflecting on the role of Prasar Bharati in making this series, the Minister appreciated the role being played by Doordarshan and Akashvani in mobilizing and channelizing the emotions and spirit of the citizens in the right direction from time to time through various memorable programs.
The Minister informed the gathering about a new 52 episode serial "Sardar: The Game Changer" which has been launched by Doordarshan on 10th March, 2024, to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Union I & B Minister stated that the Government is focussed on being an enabler to help the Media & Entertainment sector thrive and achieve greater heights on an international scale. He highlighted initiatives like Ease of Doing Business for film industry, schemes like "Single window clearance" for film-shooting In India and various other incentives. He urged all to create good content in Indian languages and stated that language is not a barrier for a global audience in today's hyperconnected world. He added that regional Indian cinema has transcended geographies and reached out to a global audience based on good content. He urged the M&E sector stakeholders to make India the 'Content Hub of the World'.
Also addressing the audience on the occasion, Shri Sushant Sreeram, Country Director, Prime Video, India stated, "This endeavor echoes the essence of our commitment to showcasing and celebrating India’s unique culture and history, and strengthening India's creative ecosystem, as envisioned in the Letter of Engagement signed between Amazon India and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting last year".
The Producer of "Swaraj", Abhimanyu Singh stated that the serial shows the journey of India from the arrival of Vasco Da Gama in 1498 to the attainment of independence in 1947. "When Vasco Da Gama entered in India, our country was the richest country at that time. India's contribution in world GDP was around 24%. But, after beginning of the rule of East India Company, India's struggle started. However, the sacrifice of our freedom fighters brought us independence”, he said.
A colourful programme organized on the occasion showcased India's rich art and culture and varied dance forms. A scintillating performance on a musical narrative depicted the indomitable spirit of millions of ordinary Indians who fought for the freedom of the motherland over the last five centuries.
The telecast of the serial 'Swaraj' began on 14th August 2022 in Hindi on DD National and subsequently in nine regional languages (Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Gujarati, Bengali, Odia, and Assamese) on the regional networks of Doordarshan. “Swaraj” program was entrusted to Contiloe Pictures production house, famous for professionally researched and high quality content, which is also suitable for OTT platforms. The program “Swaraj” is now available on Amazon Prime Video. The first season will consist of 10 episodes and will also be available in 7 regional languages – Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Bengali and Gujarati. Subtitles have also been made available in Hindi and English language for the convenience of the viewers.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म अमेजन प्राइम पर "स्वराज" का पहला सीजन लॉन्च किया
"स्वराज" भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के अनगिनत नायकों और उनके अदम्य साहस की कहानी है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
दूरदर्शन ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर एक नया धारावाहिक 'सरदार: द गेम चेंजर' लॉन्च किया है
यदि हम देश का महान भविष्य बनाना चाहते हैं तो हमें युवा पीढ़ी में अपनी समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक विरासत के प्रति गर्व पैदा करना होगा: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
12 MAR 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज मुंबई में ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म अमेजन प्राइम पर स्वराज का पहला सीजन लॉन्च किया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "आज का दिन हमारे लिए गर्व का क्षण है और हमारी आजादी के उन सभी गुमनाम महान नायकों को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है जिन्होंने देश के लिए अपना सब कुछ बलिदान कर दिया।" उन्होंने बताया कि यह धारावाहिक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के राष्ट्रीय अभियान "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" से प्रेरणा लेकर शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि अगस्त 2022 में लॉन्च हुआ यह सीरियल भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की वीरता की वो कहानियां हैं जिनके बारे में बहुत कम लोग ही जानते हैं। केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने कहा, "ये वो लड़ाइयां हैं जो इतिहास के पन्नों में कहीं खो गई हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि ''स्वराज'' इन अनगिनत गुमनाम नायकों और उनके अदम्य साहस की कहानी है।
इस श्रृंखला के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि 75 एपिसोड के इस धारावाहिक में हमारे देश के सभी कोनों के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों को शामिल किया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे हमें उपनिवेशवाद के अर्थ, उत्पत्ति और परिणामों को समझने में मदद मिलती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अतीत में भारत का इतिहास विदेशी आक्रमणकारियों और शासकों द्वारा अपने राजनीतिक, वैचारिक और आर्थिक हितों के अनुसार लिखा गया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक धारावाहिक में 'स्वराज' की अवधारणा को स्पष्ट करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक घटनाओं को व्यापक संदर्भ में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्शकों को देश की भावना और औपनिवेशिक शासकों से आजादी हासिल करने की दिशा में हमारे 500 साल लंबे अथक संघर्ष को समझने में मदद मिलेगी।
अपने स्वयं के समृद्ध इतिहास पर गर्व करने के महत्व पर आगे बोलते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि जो लोग अपनी समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक विरासत पर गर्व नहीं करते हैं, वे कभी भी एक महान भविष्य नहीं बना सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम देश के लिए एक महान भविष्य बनाना चाहते हैं तो हमें युवा पीढ़ी में अपने महान इतिहास के बारे में गर्व पैदा करना होगा। केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने कहा कि कि अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में, हम 'विकसित भारत' की दिशा में अधिक तेज गति से आगे बढ़ेंगे।
इस सीरीज को बनाने में प्रसार भारती की भूमिका पर विचार करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न यादगार कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से समय-समय पर नागरिकों की भावनाओं और मनोवृत्ति को सही दिशा में लाने और प्रसारित करने में दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभा को एक नए 52 एपिसोड के धारावाहिक "सरदार: द गेम चेंजर" के बारे में बताया, जिसे सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 10 मार्च, 2024 को दूरदर्शन द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया है।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का ध्यान मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र को फलने-फूलने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अधिक ऊंचाई हासिल करने में मदद करने में सक्षम बनाने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने फिल्म उद्योग के लिए कारोबारी सुगमता (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस), भारत में फिल्म-शूटिंग के लिए "एकल खिड़की मंजूरी" (सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरैंस) जैसी योजनाओं और अन्य प्रोत्साहनों जैसी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने सभी से भारतीय भाषाओं में अच्छी सामग्री बनाने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि आज की करीब से जुड़ी दुनिया में वैश्विक दर्शकों के लिए भाषा कोई बाधा नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय भारतीय सिनेमा भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे निकल गया है और अच्छे कंटेंट के आधार पर वैश्विक दर्शकों तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने एम एंड ई क्षेत्र के हितधारकों से भारत को 'विश्व का कंटेंट हब' बनाने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्राइम वीडियो के भारत के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री सुशांत श्रीराम ने कहा, "यह प्रयास भारत की अनूठी संस्कृति और इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करने एवं उसका जश्न मनाने और भारत के रचनात्मक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का सार दर्शाता है, जैसा कि पिछले साल अमेजन इंडिया और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के बीच हुए समझौते (लेटर ऑफ इंगेजमेंट) में कल्पना की गई थी।''
"स्वराज" के निर्माता अभिमन्यु सिंह ने कहा कि यह धारावाहिक 1498 में वास्को डी गामा के आगमन से लेकर 1947 में स्वतंत्रता हासिल करने तक की भारत की यात्रा को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "जब वास्को डी गामा ने भारत में प्रवेश किया, तो हमारा देश उस समय सबसे अमीर देश था। विश्व के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में भारत का योगदान लगभग 24 प्रतिशत था। लेकिन, ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी के शासन की शुरुआत के बाद, भारत का संघर्ष शुरू हुआ। हालांकि, हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान ने हमें आजादी दिलाई।"
इस अवसर पर आयोजित एक रंगारंग कार्यक्रम में भारत की समृद्ध कला और संस्कृति और विविध नृत्य शैलियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। एक संगीतमय कहानी के जरिये शानदार प्रदर्शन से उन लाखों आम भारतीयों की अदम्य भावना को दर्शाया गया, जिन्होंने पिछली पांच शताब्दियों में मातृभूमि की स्वतंत्रता के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी थी।
धारावाहिक 'स्वराज' का प्रसारण 14 अगस्त 2022 को डीडी नेशनल पर हिंदी में और उसके बाद दूरदर्शन के क्षेत्रीय नेटवर्क पर नौ क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं (तमिल, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, मलयालम, मराठी, गुजराती, बंगाली, उड़िया और असमिया) में शुरू हुआ। "स्वराज" कार्यक्रम को कॉन्टिलो पिक्चर्स प्रोडक्शन हाउस को सौंपा गया था, जो पेशेवर रूप से शोध किए गए और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कंटेंट के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, जो ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों के लिए भी उपयुक्त है।
कार्यक्रम "स्वराज" अब अमेजन प्राइम वीडियो पर उपलब्ध है। पहले सीजन में 10 एपिसोड होंगे और यह 7 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं - मराठी, तमिल, तेलुगु, मलयालम, कन्नड़, बंगाली और गुजराती में भी उपलब्ध होंगे। दर्शकों की सहूलियत के लिए हिंदी और अंग्रेजी भाषा में उपशीर्षक भी उपलब्ध कराये गये हैं।