Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches the first season of "Swaraj" on OTT platform Amazon Prime
"Swaraj" is the story of countless heroes of India’s freedom struggle and their indomitable courage: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Doordarshan launches a new serial 'Sardar: The Game Changer' on the occasion of 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
If we want to create a great future for the country, we will have to instil pride in the young generation about our rich historical legacy: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
12 MAR 2024 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 March 2024
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the first season of "Swaraj" on OTT platform Amazon Prime, in Mumbai today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur said, “Today is a moment of pride for us and a true tribute to all those unsung great heroes of our independence who sacrificed everything for the country". He informed that this serial was commissioned by taking inspiration from the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” national campaign of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He said that this serial which was launched in the month of August, 2022, are those stories of bravery in India's freedom struggle about which very few people know. "These are the wars which got lost somewhere in the pages of history", said the Union I & B Minister. "Swaraj" is the story of these countless unsung heroes and their indomitable courage, he added.
Elaborating on the series, Shri Thakur said, this serial of 75 episodes covers unsung heroes of freedom struggle of from all corners of our country. It's helps us understand the meaning, origins and consequences of colonialism, said the Minister. He further said, In the past, the history of India was written by foreign invaders and rulers according to their political, ideological and economic interests. In this landmark serial, historical events are presented in a broader context to illustrate the concept of 'Swaraj', he stated. He added that this will help the national and international audience to understand the spirit of the country and our 500-year long relentless struggle to gain independence from colonial rulers.
Speaking further on the importance of being proud of one’s own rich history, Shri Thakur said, those who do not take pride in their rich historical legacy can never create a great future. If we want to create a great future for the country, then we will have to instil pride in the young generation about our great history, he added. The Union I & B Minister reiterated that over the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, under the able leadership of PM Narendra Modi, we will move forward at a greater pace in the direction of 'Viksit Bharat'.
Reflecting on the role of Prasar Bharati in making this series, the Minister appreciated the role being played by Doordarshan and Akashvani in mobilizing and channelizing the emotions and spirit of the citizens in the right direction from time to time through various memorable programs.
The Minister informed the gathering about a new 52 episode serial "Sardar: The Game Changer" which has been launched by Doordarshan on 10th March, 2024, to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Union I & B Minister stated that the Government is focussed on being an enabler to help the Media & Entertainment sector thrive and achieve greater heights on an international scale. He highlighted initiatives like Ease of Doing Business for film industry, schemes like "Single window clearance" for film-shooting In India and various other incentives. He urged all to create good content in Indian languages and stated that language is not a barrier for a global audience in today's hyperconnected world. He added that regional Indian cinema has transcended geographies and reached out to a global audience based on good content. He urged the M&E sector stakeholders to make India the 'Content Hub of the World'.
Also addressing the audience on the occasion, Shri Sushant Sreeram, Country Director, Prime Video, India stated, "This endeavor echoes the essence of our commitment to showcasing and celebrating India’s unique culture and history, and strengthening India's creative ecosystem, as envisioned in the Letter of Engagement signed between Amazon India and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting last year".
The Producer of "Swaraj", Abhimanyu Singh stated that the serial shows the journey of India from the arrival of Vasco Da Gama in 1498 to the attainment of independence in 1947. "When Vasco Da Gama entered in India, our country was the richest country at that time. India's contribution in world GDP was around 24%. But, after beginning of the rule of East India Company, India's struggle started. However, the sacrifice of our freedom fighters brought us independence”, he said.
A colourful programme organized on the occasion showcased India's rich art and culture and varied dance forms. A scintillating performance on a musical narrative depicted the indomitable spirit of millions of ordinary Indians who fought for the freedom of the motherland over the last five centuries.
The telecast of the serial 'Swaraj' began on 14th August 2022 in Hindi on DD National and subsequently in nine regional languages (Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Gujarati, Bengali, Odia, and Assamese) on the regional networks of Doordarshan. “Swaraj” program was entrusted to Contiloe Pictures production house, famous for professionally researched and high quality content, which is also suitable for OTT platforms. The program “Swaraj” is now available on Amazon Prime Video. The first season will consist of 10 episodes and will also be available in 7 regional languages – Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Bengali and Gujarati. Subtitles have also been made available in Hindi and English language for the convenience of the viewers.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ایمیزون پرائم پر "سوراج" کے پہلے سیزن کا آغاز کیا
"سوراج" ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کے لاتعداد ہیروز اور ان کی بے مثال ہمت کی داستان ہے: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
دوردرشن نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر بساط بدلنے والا ایک نیا سیریل 'سردار' کا آغازکیا
اگر ہم ملک کا ایک عظیم مستقبل بنانا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں نوجوان نسل میں اپنی شاندار اور مالا مال تاریخی وراثت کے بارے میں فخر پیدا کرنا ہوگا: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
12 MAR 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج ممبئی میں او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ایمیزون پرائمر پر "سوراج" کے پہلے سیزن کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ "آج ہمارے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے اور ہماری آزادی کے ان تمام گمنام عظیم ہیروز کو سچا خراج عقیدت ہے، جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کر دیا۔" انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ سیریل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" قومی مہم سے تحریک لے کر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سیریل جو اگست 2022 کے مہینے میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں بہادری کی وہ داستانیں ہیں، جن کے بارے میں بہت کم لوگ جانتے ہیں۔ اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ"یہ وہ جنگیں ہیں، جو تاریخ کے اوراق میں کہیں کھو گئی ہیں"۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ "سوراج" ان لاتعداد گمنام ہیروز اور ان کی بے مثال ہمت کی داستان ہے۔
سیریز کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ 75 اقساط پر مشتمل یہ سیریل ہمارے ملک کے کونے کونے سے آزادی کی جدوجہد کے گمنام ہیروز کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سے ہمیں استعمار کے معنی، ماخذ اور نتائج کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماضی میں ہندوستان کی تاریخ غیر ملکی حملہ آوروں اور حکمرانوں نے اپنے سیاسی، نظریاتی اور معاشی مفادات کے مطابق لکھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تاریخی سیریل میں تاریخی واقعات کو وسیع تناظر میں پیش کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ 'سوراج' کے تصور کو واضح کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سامعین کو ملک کی روح اور استعماری حکمرانوں سے آزادی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہماری 500 سالہ طویل انتھک جدوجہد کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اپنی مالا مال تاریخ پر فخر کرنے کی اہمیت پر مزید بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ جو لوگ اپنی شاندار تاریخی وراثت پر فخر نہیں کرتے، وہ کبھی بھی ایک عظیم مستقبل نہیں بنا سکتے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہم ملک کا ایک عظیم مستقبل بنانا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں نوجوان نسل میں اپنی عظیم تاریخ کے بارے میں فخر پیدا کرنا ہوگا۔ اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں میں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی اہل قیادت میں، ہم 'وکست بھارت' کی سمت میں زیادہ رفتار سے آگے بڑھیں گے۔
اس سیریز کو بنانے میں پرسار بھارتی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے مختلف یادگار پروگراموں کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً شہریوں کے جذبات اور احساس کو صحیح سمت میں متحرک کرنے اور ان کو فعال کرنے میں دوردرشن اور آکاشوانی کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اجتماع کو ایک نئے 52 ایپی سوڈ سیریل "سردار: دی گیم چینجر" کے بارے میں بتایا جسے دور درشن نے 10 مارچ 2024 کو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں شروع کیا ہے۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر زیادہ بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے میں، مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک اہل بننے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے فلم صنعت کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، ہندوستان میں فلم کی شوٹنگ کے لیے "سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس" جیسی اسکیموں اور دیگر متعدد مراعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں اچھا مواد تخلیق کریں اور کہا کہ آج کی ہائپر مربوط دنیا میں، زبان عالمی سامعین کے لیے کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ علاقائی ہندوستانی سنیما نے، جغرافیے کو عبور کیا ہے اور اچھے مواد کی بنیاد پر عالمی ناظرین تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایم اینڈ ای سیکٹر کے شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کو 'دنیا کے متن کا مرکز' بنائیں۔
اس موقع پر سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پرائم ویڈیو، انڈیا کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، جناب سوشانت سری رام نے کہا کہ "یہ کوشش ہندوستان کی منفرد ثقافت اور تاریخ کی نمائش اور جشن منانے اور ہندوستان کے تخلیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، ہمارے عزم کے جوہر کو نمایاں کرتی ہے، جیسا کہ اس میں تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ ایمیزون انڈیا اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے درمیان گزشتہ سال اقرار نامے پر دستخط کئے تھے۔
"سوراج" کے پروڈیوسر ابھیمنیو سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اس سیریل میں 1498 میں واسکو ڈی گاما کی آمد سے لے کر 1947 میں آزادی کے حصول تک کے ہندوستان کے سفر کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ "جب واسکو ڈی گاما ہندوستان میں داخل ہوا، تو ہمارا ملک سب سے امیر ملک تھا۔ اس وقت عالمی جی ڈی پی میں ہندوستان کا حصہ تقریباً 24 فیصد تھا لیکن ایسٹ انڈیا کمپنی کے دور کے بعد ہندوستان کی جدوجہد شروع ہوئی، تاہم ہمارے آزادی پسندوں کی قربانیوں نے ہمیں آزادی دلائی۔
اس موقع پر منعقدہ ایک رنگا رنگ پروگرام میں ہندوستان کے مالا مال فن ، ثقافت اور مختلف قسم کے رقص کی نمائش کی گئی۔ موسیقی کی داستان پر ایک شاندار پرفارمنس نے ان لاکھوں عام ہندوستانیوں کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی عکاسی کی، جنہوں نے گزشتہ پانچ صدیوں میں مادر وطن کی آزادی کے لیے جدوجہد کی تھی۔
سیریل 'سوراج' کا ٹیلی کاسٹ 14 اگست 2022 کو ڈی ڈی نیشنل پر ہندی میں اور اس کے بعد نو علاقائی زبانوں (تمل، تیلگو، کنڑ، ملیالم، مراٹھی، گجراتی، بنگالی، اوڈیا اور آسامی) میں دوردرشن کے علاقائی نیٹ ورکس پر شروع ہوا۔ "سوراج" پروگرام کونٹیلو پکچرز پروڈکشن ہاؤس کے سپرد کیا گیا تھا، جو پیشہ ورانہ تحقیق اور اعلیٰ معیار کے متن کے لیے مشہور ہے، جو او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے بھی موزوں ہے۔ پروگرام "سوراج" اب ایمیزون پرائم ویڈیو پر دستیاب ہے۔ پہلا سیزن 10 اقساط پر مشتمل ہوگا اور یہ 7 علاقائی زبانوں مراٹھی، تامل، تیلگو، ملیالم، کنڑ، بنگالی اور گجراتی میں بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔ ناظرین کی سہولت کے لیے ہندی اور انگریزی زبان میں سب ٹائٹلز بھی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔