Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches the first season of "Swaraj" on OTT platform Amazon Prime
"Swaraj" is the story of countless heroes of India’s freedom struggle and their indomitable courage: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Doordarshan launches a new serial 'Sardar: The Game Changer' on the occasion of 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
If we want to create a great future for the country, we will have to instil pride in the young generation about our rich historical legacy: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
12 MAR 2024 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 March 2024
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the first season of "Swaraj" on OTT platform Amazon Prime, in Mumbai today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur said, “Today is a moment of pride for us and a true tribute to all those unsung great heroes of our independence who sacrificed everything for the country". He informed that this serial was commissioned by taking inspiration from the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” national campaign of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He said that this serial which was launched in the month of August, 2022, are those stories of bravery in India's freedom struggle about which very few people know. "These are the wars which got lost somewhere in the pages of history", said the Union I & B Minister. "Swaraj" is the story of these countless unsung heroes and their indomitable courage, he added.
Elaborating on the series, Shri Thakur said, this serial of 75 episodes covers unsung heroes of freedom struggle of from all corners of our country. It's helps us understand the meaning, origins and consequences of colonialism, said the Minister. He further said, In the past, the history of India was written by foreign invaders and rulers according to their political, ideological and economic interests. In this landmark serial, historical events are presented in a broader context to illustrate the concept of 'Swaraj', he stated. He added that this will help the national and international audience to understand the spirit of the country and our 500-year long relentless struggle to gain independence from colonial rulers.
Speaking further on the importance of being proud of one’s own rich history, Shri Thakur said, those who do not take pride in their rich historical legacy can never create a great future. If we want to create a great future for the country, then we will have to instil pride in the young generation about our great history, he added. The Union I & B Minister reiterated that over the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, under the able leadership of PM Narendra Modi, we will move forward at a greater pace in the direction of 'Viksit Bharat'.
Reflecting on the role of Prasar Bharati in making this series, the Minister appreciated the role being played by Doordarshan and Akashvani in mobilizing and channelizing the emotions and spirit of the citizens in the right direction from time to time through various memorable programs.
The Minister informed the gathering about a new 52 episode serial "Sardar: The Game Changer" which has been launched by Doordarshan on 10th March, 2024, to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Union I & B Minister stated that the Government is focussed on being an enabler to help the Media & Entertainment sector thrive and achieve greater heights on an international scale. He highlighted initiatives like Ease of Doing Business for film industry, schemes like "Single window clearance" for film-shooting In India and various other incentives. He urged all to create good content in Indian languages and stated that language is not a barrier for a global audience in today's hyperconnected world. He added that regional Indian cinema has transcended geographies and reached out to a global audience based on good content. He urged the M&E sector stakeholders to make India the 'Content Hub of the World'.
Also addressing the audience on the occasion, Shri Sushant Sreeram, Country Director, Prime Video, India stated, "This endeavor echoes the essence of our commitment to showcasing and celebrating India’s unique culture and history, and strengthening India's creative ecosystem, as envisioned in the Letter of Engagement signed between Amazon India and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting last year".
The Producer of "Swaraj", Abhimanyu Singh stated that the serial shows the journey of India from the arrival of Vasco Da Gama in 1498 to the attainment of independence in 1947. "When Vasco Da Gama entered in India, our country was the richest country at that time. India's contribution in world GDP was around 24%. But, after beginning of the rule of East India Company, India's struggle started. However, the sacrifice of our freedom fighters brought us independence”, he said.
A colourful programme organized on the occasion showcased India's rich art and culture and varied dance forms. A scintillating performance on a musical narrative depicted the indomitable spirit of millions of ordinary Indians who fought for the freedom of the motherland over the last five centuries.
The telecast of the serial 'Swaraj' began on 14th August 2022 in Hindi on DD National and subsequently in nine regional languages (Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Gujarati, Bengali, Odia, and Assamese) on the regional networks of Doordarshan. “Swaraj” program was entrusted to Contiloe Pictures production house, famous for professionally researched and high quality content, which is also suitable for OTT platforms. The program “Swaraj” is now available on Amazon Prime Video. The first season will consist of 10 episodes and will also be available in 7 regional languages – Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Bengali and Gujarati. Subtitles have also been made available in Hindi and English language for the convenience of the viewers.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म अमेझॉन प्राईमवर "स्वराज" च्या पहिल्या सीझनचा केला प्रारंभ
"स्वराज" ही भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील अगणित वीरांची आणि त्यांच्या अदम्य साहसाची गाथा आहे: अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
दूरदर्शनने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त 'सरदार: द गेम चेंजर' ही नवीन मालिका केली सुरू
देशासाठी उत्तम भविष्य घडवायचे असेल तर आपल्या समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक वारशाबाबत युवा पिढीमध्ये अभिमान जागृत करावा लागेल: अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
12 MAR 2024 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 मार्च 2024
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज मुंबईत ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म अमेझॉन प्राईमवर "स्वराज" च्या पहिल्या सीझनचा शुभारंभ केला.
यावेळी बोलताना ठाकूर म्हणाले, "आजचा दिवस आपल्यासाठी अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे आणि आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या त्या सर्व अनाम वीरांना खरी श्रद्धांजली आहे, ज्यांनी देशासाठी आपले सर्वस्व अर्पण केले." पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या "आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव" या राष्ट्रीय अभियानापासून प्रेरणा घेऊन ही मालिका सुरु करण्यात आली आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. ऑगस्ट 2022 मध्ये सुरू झालेली ही मालिका भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील शौर्याच्या कथा आहेत ज्याबद्दल फार कमी लोकांना माहिती आहे. "ही अशी युद्धे आहेत जी इतिहासाच्या पानात कुठेतरी हरवलेली आहेत" असे केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री म्हणाले. "स्वराज" ही या अनाम वीरांची आणि त्यांच्या अदम्य साहसाची कहाणी आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
या मालिकेविषयी सविस्तर माहिती देताना ठाकूर म्हणाले, आपल्या देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील अनाम स्वातंत्र्यवीरांचा परिचय या 75 भागांच्या मालिकेत आहे. आपल्याला वसाहतवादाचा अर्थ, मूळ आणि परिणाम समजून घेण्यास ती मदत करेल असे मंत्री म्हणाले. पूर्वी भारताचा इतिहास परकीय आक्रमक आणि राज्यकर्ते त्यांच्या राजकीय, वैचारिक आणि आर्थिक हितसंबंधांनुसार लिहीत होते. या ऐतिहासिक मालिकेत 'स्वराज' ही संकल्पना स्पष्ट करण्यासाठी ऐतिहासिक घटनांचा व्यापक संदर्भ देण्यात आला आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. यामुळे राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रेक्षकांना देशाची भावना आणि वसाहतवादी राज्यकर्त्यांपासून स्वातंत्र्य मिळवण्यासाठीचा आपला 500 वर्षांचा अथक संघर्ष समजण्यास मदत होईल असेही त्यांनी उद्धृत केले.
स्वत:च्या समृद्ध इतिहासाचा अभिमान बाळगण्याचे महत्त्व विशद करताना ठाकूर म्हणाले की ज्यांना आपल्या समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक वारशाचा अभिमान वाटत नाही ते कधीही मोठे भविष्य घडवू शकत नाहीत. देशाचे उज्ज्वल भवितव्य घडवायचे असेल, तर तरुण पिढीमध्ये आपल्या महान इतिहासाचा अभिमान जागृत करावा लागेल, असेही ते म्हणाले. अमृतकाळाच्या आगामी 25 वर्षांमध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सक्षम नेतृत्वाखाली आम्ही ‘विकसित भारत’च्या दिशेने अधिक वेगाने प्रगती करू, असा पुनरुच्चार केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्र्यांनी केला.
ही मालिका बनवण्यात प्रसार भारतीच्या भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकत मंत्री महोदयांनी विविध संस्मरणीय कार्यक्रमांद्वारे वेळोवेळी नागरिकांच्या भावना आणि उर्मी यांची योग्य दिशेने सांगड घालून प्रसारण करण्याच्या दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीच्या भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले.
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त 10 मार्च 2024 रोजी दूरदर्शनने "सरदार: द गेम चेंजर" ही 52 भागांची नवीन मालिका सुरु केल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी उपस्थितांना सांगितले.
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री म्हणाले की माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्राची भरभराट व्हावी, आणि ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर नवी उंची गाठण्यासाठी सक्षम बनावे, यासाठी सहाय्य करण्यावर सरकारचा भर आहे. चित्रपट उद्योगासाठी व्यवसाय सुलभतेचा उपक्रम, भारतात चित्रपटाच्या चित्रीकरणासाठी "सिंगल विंडो क्लिअरन्स”, आणि यासारख्या इतर विविध प्रोत्साहनपर योजनांवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी सर्वांना भारतीय भाषांमध्ये आशय संपन्न सामग्री तयार करण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि सांगितले की आजच्या हायपरकनेक्टेड (उत्तम रीतीने जोडल्या गेलेल्या) जगात जागतिक प्रेक्षकांसाठी भाषेचा अडथळा नाही. ते पुढे म्हणाले की भारतीय प्रादेशिक सिनेमाने भौगोलिक मर्यादा पार केली आहे आणि आशय संपन्न सामुग्रीच्या आधारावर तो जागतिक प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत पोहोचला आहे. माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांनी भारताला ‘आशयसंपन्न सामुग्रीचे जागतिक केंद्र’ बनवावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, प्राइम व्हिडिओ, इंडियाचे कंट्री डायरेक्टर, सुशांत श्रीराम म्हणाले, "हा उपक्रम भारताची अद्वितीय संस्कृती आणि इतिहासाचे प्रदर्शन आणि उत्सव साजरा करण्याची, आणि भारताच्या सृजनात्मक परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देण्याची आमची वचनबद्धता दर्शवतो, ज्याची कल्पना गेल्या वर्षी ॲमेझॉन इंडिया आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय यांच्यात स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या प्रतिबद्धता पत्रात करण्यात आली होती."
"स्वराज" चे निर्माते अभिमन्यू सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, या मालिकेत 1498 मध्ये वास्को द गामाच्या आगमनापासून ते 1947 मध्ये स्वातंत्र्य मिळेपर्यंतचा भारताचा प्रवास दाखवण्यात आला आहे.
“जेव्हा वास्को द गामाने भारतात प्रवेश केला, तेव्हा आपला देश त्यावेळी सर्वात श्रीमंत देश म्हणून गणला जायचा. जगाच्या एकूण जीडीपी पैकी भारताचे योगदान जवळजवळ 24 टक्के होते. पण, ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनीची सत्ता भारतात स्थापित झाल्यानंतर भारताच्या संघर्षाला सुरुवात झाली. मात्र, आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांच्या त्यागामुळे आपल्याला स्वातंत्र्य मिळाले” असे ते म्हणाले.
यावेळी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या विविध रंगी कार्यक्रमात भारताच्या समृद्ध कला आणि संस्कृती तसेच नृत्य प्रकार आयोजित करण्यात आले. एका संगीतरम्य कथानकातील एका आकर्षक अदाकारीने गेल्या पाच शतकांमध्ये मातृभूमीच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी लढलेल्या लाखो सामान्य भारतीयांच्या दुर्दम्य भावनेचे चित्रण सादर करण्यात आले.
‘स्वराज’ या मालिकेचे प्रसारण 14 ऑगस्ट 2022 मध्ये डी डी राष्ट्रीय वाहिनीवर हिंदी मधून आणि त्यानंतर नऊ प्रादेशिक भाषांमधून (तामिळ, तेलुगू, कन्नड, मल्याळम, मराठी, गुजराती, बंगाली, ओडिया आणि आसामी) दूरदर्शन वर सुरू झाले. “स्वराज” हा कार्यक्रम प्रसारणासाठी व्यावसायिकरित्या संशोधन करणाऱ्या आणि उच्च दर्जाच्या सामग्रीसाठी प्रसिद्ध असलेल्या अशा कॉन्टिलो पिक्चर्स प्रॉडक्शन हाऊसकडे सोपवण्यात आला होता, जो ओ टी टी व्यासपीठासाठी देखील अनुकूल आहे. “स्वराज” हा कार्यक्रम आता ॲमेझॉन प्राईम व्हिडिओ वर उपलब्ध आहे. पहिल्या टप्प्यात याचे 10 भाग असतील आणि ते - मराठी, तामिळ, तेलुगू, मल्याळम, कन्नड, बंगाली आणि गुजराती या 7 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये देखील उपलब्ध असतील. दर्शकांच्या सोयीसाठी हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी भाषेत सबटायटल्स अर्थात उपशीर्षकेसुद्धा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहेत.