Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of a financial technology company, Garagepreneurs Internet Private Limited with the North East Small Finance Bank
12 MAR 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of a financial technology company, Garagepreneurs Internet Private Limited with the North East Small Finance Bank.
The proposed transaction comprises the merger of a financial technology company, Garagepreneurs Internet Private Limited (GIPL) (including Quadrillion Finance Private Limited (QFPL) (an NBFC-SI-ICC) and Intergalactory Foundry Private Limited (IFPL) with North-East Small Finance Bank Limited (NESFB) (including RGVN (North-East) Microfinance Limited (RGVN)), pursuant to the composite scheme of amalgamation to be filed before the jurisdictional National Company Law Tribunal and certain related transactions.
GIPL operates under the brand name "slice" and focuses on facilitating payments and credit products through digital means in India. GIPL primarily focuses on enabling access to financial services for underbanked customers through affordable and transparent cost solutions and structures.
NESFB is a private sector small finance bank (SFB). It is headquartered in Guwahati, Assam and has branches in the North Eastern states (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim), and West Bengal.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
'నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ స్మాల్ ఫైనాన్స్ బ్యాంక్‌'లో 'గ్యారేజ్‌ప్రెన్యూర్స్ ఇంటర్నెట్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్' విలీనానికి సీసీఐ ఆమోదం
12 MAR 2024 8:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
'నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ స్మాల్ ఫైనాన్స్ బ్యాంక్‌'తో 'గ్యారేజ్‌ప్రెన్యూర్స్ ఇంటర్నెట్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్' అనే ఆర్థిక సాంకేతికత సంస్థ విలీనానికి 'కాంపిటీషన్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' (సీసీఐ) ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ఈ ఒప్పందంలో భాగంగా, గ్యారేజ్‌ప్రెన్యూర్స్ ఇంటర్నెట్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్‌తో (జీఐపీఎల్‌) పాటు క్వాడ్రిలియన్ ఫైనాన్స్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్, ఇంటర్ గెలాక్టరీ ఫౌండ్రీ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్‌ కూడా నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ స్మాల్ ఫైనాన్స్ బ్యాంక్ లిమిటెడ్‌లో (ఎన్‌ఈఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌బీ) విలీనం అవుతాయి.
జీఐపీఎఎల్‌ "స్లైస్" బ్రాండ్‌తో పని చేస్తోంది, భారతదేశంలో డిజిటల్ మార్గాల ద్వారా చెల్లింపులు, రుణాల విభాగంలో వ్యాపారం చేస్తోంది. ఈ సంస్థ ప్రాథమికంగా తక్కువ వడ్డీ రేట్లకు రుణాలను అందిస్తోంది. బ్యాంకింగ్ సదుపాయాలు అందని ఖాతాదార్లకు చెల్లింపులు, రుణాలను చేరువ చేయడంపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి పెట్టింది.
ఎన్‌ఈఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌బీ ప్రైవేట్ రంగంలోని స్మాల్‌ ఫైనాన్స్ బ్యాంక్. ఈ సంస్థ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం అసోంలోని గువాహటిలో ఉంది. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలైన అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, అసోం, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, త్రిపుర, సిక్కింతో పాటు పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌లోనూ ఈ సంస్థకు శాఖలు ఉన్నాయి.
సీసీఐ నుంచి వివరణాత్మక ఆదేశం రావలసి ఉంది.