Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of a financial technology company, Garagepreneurs Internet Private Limited with the North East Small Finance Bank
12 MAR 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of a financial technology company, Garagepreneurs Internet Private Limited with the North East Small Finance Bank.
The proposed transaction comprises the merger of a financial technology company, Garagepreneurs Internet Private Limited (GIPL) (including Quadrillion Finance Private Limited (QFPL) (an NBFC-SI-ICC) and Intergalactory Foundry Private Limited (IFPL) with North-East Small Finance Bank Limited (NESFB) (including RGVN (North-East) Microfinance Limited (RGVN)), pursuant to the composite scheme of amalgamation to be filed before the jurisdictional National Company Law Tribunal and certain related transactions.
GIPL operates under the brand name "slice" and focuses on facilitating payments and credit products through digital means in India. GIPL primarily focuses on enabling access to financial services for underbanked customers through affordable and transparent cost solutions and structures.
NESFB is a private sector small finance bank (SFB). It is headquartered in Guwahati, Assam and has branches in the North Eastern states (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim), and West Bengal.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ایک مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی،گراگے انترپرینیورس انٹرنیٹ پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈکو نارتھ ایسٹ سمال فنانس بینک کے ساتھ انضمام کومنظوری دی
12 MAR 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کےمسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی، گراگے انترپرینیورس انٹرنیٹ پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈکو نارتھ ایسٹ سمال فائنانس بینک کے ساتھ انضمام کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ لین دین ایک مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی، گراگے انترپرینیورس انٹرنیٹ پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ (جی آئی پی ایل) بشمول کوارڈی لیون فائننس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(کیوایف ٹی ایل) (ایک این بی ایف سی- ایس آئی–آئی سی سی) اورانٹرگلیکٹری فاؤنڈری پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (آئی ایف پی ایل) کا نارتھ ایسٹ فنانس کے ساتھ انضمام پر مشتمل ہے، جوبینک لمیٹڈ (این ای ایس ایف بی) (بشمول ) آر جی وی این (نارتھ ایسٹ) مائیکروفائنانس لمٹیڈ (آرجی وی این) دائرہ اختیاری نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹربیونل اور بعض متعلقہ لین دین کے سامنے دائر کیے جانے والے امتزاج کی جامع اسکیم کے مطابق ہے۔
جی آئی پی ایل برانڈ نام ‘‘سلائس’’ کے تحت کام کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے ادائیگیوں اور کریڈٹ مصنوعات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ جی آئی پی ایل بنیادی طور پر سستی اور شفاف لاگت کے حل اور ڈھانچے کے ذریعے کم بینک والے صارفین کے لیے مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی کو فعال بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
این ای ایس ایف بی ایک نجی شعبے کا چھوٹا مالیاتی بینک (ایس ایف بی ) ہے۔ اس کا صدر دفتر گوہاٹی، آسام میں ہے اور اس کی شاخیں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں (اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ، اور سکم) اور مغربی بنگال میں ہیں۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔