Ministry of Defence
In a joint operation, Indian Coast Guard apprehends Pakistani Boat in Arabian Sea near Porbandar
Narcotics worth about Rs 480 Cr seized onboard
12 MAR 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In an overnight joint operation during intervening nights of 11 & 12 Mar 2024, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), based on intelligence inputs, apprehended a Pakistani Boat with 06 crew and narcotics onboard, worth approx Rs 480Cr. The Boat was apprehended about 350 Km from Porbandar into Arabian Sea in a sea-air coordinated operation involving ICG ships and Dornier Aircraft. The operation exhibited well-coordinated efforts between ICG, NCB and ATS Gujrat.
The Indian Coast Guard, on specific intelligence input from agencies, strategically positioned its ships in Arabian Sea on Monday, 11 March 24. ICG also tasked its Dornier aircraft to scan and locate the boat in likely areas. After an exhaustive search in area, the ICG Ships, with teams of NCB and ATS Gujarat, arrived location and positively identified the boat which was moving suspiciously in dark. On being challenged by ICG Ships, the boat started evasive manoeuvring, but was deftly chased and forced to stop by ICG ships. Boarding team immediately embarked the ship for preliminary checks and investigations.
The boat was found to be a Pakistani boat with six crew. Investigation by the joint boarding team and rummaging of boat revealed approx. 80 Kg of drugs worth approx. Rs 480 Cr.
The boat along with crew has been apprehended and is being brought to Porbandar for further investigation. This is the tenth apprehension by ICG, jointly with ATS Gujarat and NCB, in last three years, amounting to 517Kg Narcotics worth Rs 3135 Crores.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے ایک مشترکہ کارروائی میں پوربندر کے قریب بحیرہ عرب میں ایک پاکستانی کشتی کو پکڑ ا
کشتی سے تقریباً 480 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات ضبط کی گئی
12 MAR 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
گیارہ اور 12 مارچ 2024 کی درمیانی رات میں راتوں رات ایک مشترکہ آپریشن میں، انٹیلی جنس معلومات کی بنیاد پر، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے عملہ کے 6 افراد کے ساتھ ایک پاکستانی کشتی کو پکڑاجس میں تقریباً 480 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات موجود تھی۔ اس کشتی کو پوربندر سے بحیرہ عرب میں تقریباً 350 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر آئی سی جی بحری جہازوں اور ڈورنیئر ایئر کرافٹ پر مشتمل سمندری فضائی مربوط آپریشن میں پکڑا گیا۔ اس آپریشن میں آئی سی جی، این سی بی اور اے ٹی ایس گجرات کے درمیان اچھی طرح سے مربوط کوششوں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے ایجنسیوں کے مخصوص انٹیلی جنس ان پٹ پر، 11 مارچ 2024 بروز پیر کو اپنے بحری جہازوں کو بحیرہ عرب میں اسٹریٹجک طور پر کھڑا کیا۔ علاقے میں مکمل تلاشی کے بعد، آئی سی جی جہاز، این سی بی اور اے ٹی ایس گجرات کی ٹیموں کے ساتھ، مقام پر پہنچے اور اس کشتی کی شناخت کی جو اندھیرے میں مشکوک انداز میں چل رہی تھی۔ آئی سی جی جہازوں کی طرف سے چیلنج کیے جانے پر، کشتی نے نکل بھاگنے کی شروع کر دی، لیکن بڑی تدبیر سے پیچھا کیا گیا اور آئی سی جی جہازوں نے اسے رکنے پر مجبور کر دیا۔ بورڈنگ ٹیم نے فوری طور پر جہاز کو ابتدائی جانچ اور تحقیقات کے لیے روانہ کیا۔
معلوم ہوا کہ کشتی پاکستانی کشتی تھی جس میں عملے کے چھ افراد تھے۔ جوائنٹ بورڈنگ ٹیم کی تحقیقات اور کشتی کی چھان بین سے تقریباً 80 کلو منشیات پکڑی گئی جس کی مالیت تقریباً 480 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
کشتی کو ضبط کرکے عملے گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے اور انہیں مزید تفتیش کے لیے پوربندر لایا جا رہا ہے۔ اے ٹی ایس گجرات اور این سی بی کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر آئی سی جی کے ذریعہ گزشتہ تین سالوں میں کی گئی ضبطی کی یہ دسویں کارروائی ہے، جن میں 517 کلو گرام منشیات برآمد ہوئی جس کی مالیت 3135 کروڑ روپے ہے۔