Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister Lays foundation Stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG at Dahej, Gujarat
Prime Minister dedicates to the nation 50 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras at Railway Stations
12 MAR 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of petrochemicals complex of petronet LNG at Dahej and dedicated to the nation 50 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras from Ahmedabad, Gujarat today.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister acknowledged the lakhs of people connected to the event from more than 200 different places and underlined that development works for the creation of Viksit Bharat are continuously expanding with the inauguration and laying the foundation stone of multiple development projects across the country.
He also laid the foundation Stone of petrochemicals complex of petronet LNG at Dahej worth more than Rs 20,000 crores and said that it will help boost hydrogen production and demand for polypropylene in the country. Reiterating the young demographics of India, the Prime Minister said that today’s inaugurations are for their present and today’s foundation stones guarantee their bright future.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG including Ethane and Propane handling facilities worth over Rs. 20,600 crores at Dahej, Gujarat. Setting up of the Petrochemicals complex in the proximity to the existing LNG regasification terminal would result in significant savings in the capex and the opex cost of the project.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also inaugurated Jan Aushadhi Kendras at Railway Stations across different parts of the country and dedicated to the nation. These Jan Aushadi Kendras will offer affordable and quality generic medicines to the people. It aims to enhance the welfare of passengers and Jan Aushadhi Kendras outlets located in circulating areas or concourses will be benefitted both incoming and outgoing passengers & will generate employment opportunities. Jan Aushadi Kendras provide quality generic medicines available at affordable prices for all.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے دہیج میں پیٹرونیٹ ایل این جی کے پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم نے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر 50 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر قوم کے نام وقف کیے
12 MAR 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات كے دہیج میں پیٹرونیٹ ایل این جی کے پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور احمد آباد میں 50 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 200 سے زائد مختلف مقامات سے اس تقریب سے جڑے لاکھوں لوگوں کی موجودگی پر خوشی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک بھر میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے ساتھ ہی وکست بھارت کے قیام کے لیے ترقیاتی کام مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے دہیج میں 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے پیٹرونیٹ ایل این جی کے پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور کہا کہ اس سے ملک میں ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور پولی پروپیلین کی مانگ کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی کا دوبارہ ذكر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کے افتتاحات جہاں ان کے حال کے لیے ہیں، وہیں آج کے سنگ ہائے بنیاد ان کے روشن مستقبل کے ضامن ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات كے دہیج میں پیٹرونیٹ ایل این جی کے پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں ایتھین اور پروپین ہینڈلنگ کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ اس کی مالیت 20,600 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ موجودہ ایل این جی ری گیسیفیکیشن ٹرمینل کے قریب پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس کے قیام کے نتیجے میں پروجیکٹ کی کیپیکس اور اوپیکس لاگت میں نمایاں بچت ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ جن اوشدھی کیندر لوگوں کو سستی اور معیاری جنرک ادویات فراہم کریں گے۔ اس کا مقصد مسافروں کی فلاح و بہبود کا داءرہ وسیع كرنا ہے اور گردش کرنے والے علاقوں یا کنكرس میں واقع جن اوشدھی کیندر کے آؤٹ لیٹس آنے والے اور جانے والے دونوں مسافروں کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے اور یہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کریں گے۔ جن اوشدھی کیندر سب کے لیے سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جنرک ادویات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔