Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister Lays foundation Stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG at Dahej, Gujarat
Prime Minister dedicates to the nation 50 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras at Railway Stations
12 MAR 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of petrochemicals complex of petronet LNG at Dahej and dedicated to the nation 50 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras from Ahmedabad, Gujarat today.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister acknowledged the lakhs of people connected to the event from more than 200 different places and underlined that development works for the creation of Viksit Bharat are continuously expanding with the inauguration and laying the foundation stone of multiple development projects across the country.
He also laid the foundation Stone of petrochemicals complex of petronet LNG at Dahej worth more than Rs 20,000 crores and said that it will help boost hydrogen production and demand for polypropylene in the country. Reiterating the young demographics of India, the Prime Minister said that today’s inaugurations are for their present and today’s foundation stones guarantee their bright future.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Petrochemicals complex of Petronet LNG including Ethane and Propane handling facilities worth over Rs. 20,600 crores at Dahej, Gujarat. Setting up of the Petrochemicals complex in the proximity to the existing LNG regasification terminal would result in significant savings in the capex and the opex cost of the project.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also inaugurated Jan Aushadhi Kendras at Railway Stations across different parts of the country and dedicated to the nation. These Jan Aushadi Kendras will offer affordable and quality generic medicines to the people. It aims to enhance the welfare of passengers and Jan Aushadhi Kendras outlets located in circulating areas or concourses will be benefitted both incoming and outgoing passengers & will generate employment opportunities. Jan Aushadi Kendras provide quality generic medicines available at affordable prices for all.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातमधील दहेज येथे पेट्रोनेट एलएनजीच्या पेट्रोकेमिकल्स संकुलाची केली पायाभरणी
देशभरातील 50 रेल्वे स्थानकांवरील प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधी केंद्रांचे केले लोकार्पण
12 MAR 2024 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 मार्च 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गुजरात मधील अहमदाबाद येथून पेट्रोनेट एलएनजीच्या दहेज येथील पेट्रोकेमिकल्स संकुलाची पायाभरणी केली आणि 50 प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधी केंद्रांचे लोकार्पण केले.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी 200 हून अधिक वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणांहून लाखो लोक या कार्यक्रमाशी जोडले गेल्याचे सांगितले, आणि देशभरातील अनेक विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणीच्या माध्यमातून विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीसाठी विकासकामांचा सातत्याने विस्तार होत असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
त्यांनी दहेज येथील पेट्रोनेट एलएनजीच्या 20,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्चाच्या पेट्रोकेमिकल्स संकुलाची पायाभरणी केली आणि ते म्हणाले की या प्रकल्पामुळे देशात हायड्रोजनच्या उत्पादनाला चालना मिळेल आणि पॉलीप्रॉपिलीनची मागणी वाढेल. भारताच्या तरुण लोकसंख्येचा पुनरुच्चार करत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आज उद्घाटन झालेले प्रकल्प त्यांच्या वर्तमानासाठी आहेत, तर आजची पायाभरणी झालेले प्रकल्प त्यांच्या उज्ज्वल भविष्याची हमी देत आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी पेट्रोनेट एलएनजीच्या पेट्रोकेमिकल्स संकुलाची पायाभरणी केली ज्यामध्ये दहेज, गुजरात येथील रु. 20,600 कोटी खर्चाच्या इथेन आणि प्रोपेन हाताळणी सुविधांचा समावेश आहे. सध्याच्या एलएनजी रीगॅसिफिकेशन टर्मिनलच्या जवळ पेट्रोकेमिकल्स संकुलाची स्थापना केल्यामुळे प्रकल्पाच्या कॅपेक्स आणि ओपेक्स खर्चात लक्षणीय बचत होईल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशाच्या विविध भागांतील रेल्वे स्थानकांवरील जनौषधी केंद्रांचे उद्घाटन आणि लोकार्पण केले. ही जन औषधी केंद्रे नागरिकांना स्वस्त आणि दर्जेदार जेनेरिक औषधे उपलब्ध करून देतील. प्रवाशांचे कल्याण हे याचे उद्दिष्ट असून, रेल्वे स्थानकांमधील जन औषधी केंद्रे आगमन आणि निर्गमन करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना सेवा देतील, ज्याद्वारे रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील. जन औषधी केंद्रे सर्वांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत दर्जेदार जेनेरिक औषधे उपलब्ध करून देतात.