Ministry of Power
REC Limited to finance power & infrastructure projects in Rajasthan worth Rs. 20,000 crores annually for next six years
Central PSUs under Ministry of Power and Ministry of Coal sign MoUs worth Rs. 1.6 lakh crores with the Government of Rajasthan
11 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise and leading NBFC under the Ministry of Power, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Rajasthan, to finance projects across power and non-power infrastructure sectors. Under this agreement, REC Limited will provide loans of up to Rs 20,000 crores annually for the next six years to various departments, undertakings, institutions and schemes of the Government of Rajasthan.
With this MoU, there is expected to be a rapid increase in projects related to the state's infrastructure sector, such as power projects, metros, roads & highways, airports, IT infrastructure, oil refinery, steel infrastructure, ports & waterways, fiber optics, telecom, health sector, tourism infrastructure, agriculture and other infra projects. This collaboration underscores REC's commitment to supporting the development of both power and non-power infrastructure in Rajasthan, thereby contributing to the state's economic growth and prosperity.
The MoU was signed in Jaipur today, 10th March, 2024, in the presence of Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma; Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan Smt. Diya Kumari; Minister of State for Energy, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Heera Lal Naagar; Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Sudhansh Pant; Union Coal Secretary Shri Amrit Lal Meena; CMD, REC, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan; and CMDs of NTPC, Powergrid, NLC India, and Director, Coal India.
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh and Union Minister for Coal Shri Prahlad Joshi addressed the ceremony via video conference and extended their best wishes for the initiatives undertaken by the Government of Rajasthan.
Speaking about the agreement, CMD, REC Ltd., Sh. Vivek Kumar Dewangan said: "We are proud to collaborate with the Government of Rajasthan in its mission to enhance infrastructure development across the state. Through this partnership, we aim to support sustainable growth and address the evolving energy needs of the region, along with development of other infrastructure sectors."
On the occasion, MoUs worth Rs. 1.6 lakh crores were signed with the Govt. of Rajasthan, by Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) under the Ministry of Power and Ministry of Coal. These agreements marked a substantial commitment towards bolstering infrastructure development and driving economic growth in the region.
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage Projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery.
REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ اگلے چھ برسوں تک راجستھان میں سالانہ 20,000 کروڑ روپئے کی بجلی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی مالی اعانت کرے گا
وزارت بجلی اور کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت مرکزی پی ایس یوز نے راجستھان حکومت کے ساتھ 1.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
11 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
ایک مہارتن سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز اوربجلی کی وزارت کے تحت اہم این بی ایف سی، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے حکومت راجستھان کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی قرار داد پر دستخط کئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد بجلی اور غیر بجلی انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر میں پروجیکٹوں کی مالی اعانت کرنا ہے۔ اس معاہدے کے تحت، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ حکومت راجستھان کے مختلف محکموں،انڈرٹیکنگس، اداروں اور اسکیموں کےلئے اگلے چھ برسوں کے لیے سالانہ 20,000 کروڑ روپے کے قرض فراہم کرے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ساتھ، ریاست کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے سے متعلق منصوبوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے، جیسے کہ بجلی کے منصوبے، میٹرو، سڑکیں اور شاہراہیں، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر، آئل ریفائنری، اسٹیل کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، بندرگاہیں اور آبی گزرگاہیں، فائبر آپٹکس، ٹیلی کام، صحت کا شعبہ، سیاحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، زراعت اور دیگر بنیادی منصوبے۔ یہ شراکت داری راجستھان میں پاور اور نان پاور انفراسٹرکچر دونوں کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے آر ای سی کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، اس طرح ریاست کی اقتصادی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں تعاون کررہی ہے۔
آج 10 مارچ 2024 کو جے پور میں راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما ،راجستھان کی نائب وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ دیا کماری؛ حکومت راجستھان میں توانائی کے وزیرمملکت جناب ہیرا لال ناگر؛ حکومت راجستھان کے چیف سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت؛ کوئلہ کےمرکزی سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا؛ آر ای سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن اور این ٹی پی سی، پاور گرڈ، این ایل سی انڈیاکے سی ایم ڈیز، کول انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر کی موجودگی میں ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
بجلی ، اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ اور کوئلے کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور حکومت راجستھان کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے اقدامات کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
معاہدے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن نے کہا: ’’ہمیں ریاست بھر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے مشن میں حکومت راجستھان کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر فخر ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ہمارا مقصد پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کرنا اور ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں کا خطے کی توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ ‘‘
اس موقع پربجلی کی وزارت اور کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (سی پی ایس یوز) کے ذریعے حکومت راجستھان کے ساتھ 1.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ان معاہدوں سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تقویت دینے اور خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
آر ای سی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک ’مہارتن‘ سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے، اورآ ر بی آئی کے ساتھ نان بینکنگ فائنانس کمپنی(این بی ایف سی) اور انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ کمپنی (آئی ایف سی) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔آر ای سی پورے پاور انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر کی مالی معاونت کرتا ہے جس میں جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن، قابل تجدید توانائی اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری اسٹوریج، پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں آر ای سی نے نان پاور انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے، جس میں سڑکوں اور ایکسپریس ویز، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی کمیونیکیشن، سماجی اور تجارتی انفراسٹرکچر (تعلیمی ادارے، اسپتال)، بندرگاہوں اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل (ای اینڈ ایم) کے کام شامل ہیں۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کے قیام کے لیے ریاستی، مرکزی اور نجی کمپنیوں کو مختلف میچورٹی کے قرض فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آر ای سی لمیٹڈ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں میں ایک اہم اسٹریٹجک کردار ادا کررہا ہے اور پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھاگیہ)، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی) ، نیشنل الیکٹرسٹی فنڈ (این ای ایف) اسکیم کے لئے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی رہا ہے ۔جس سے ملک میں آخری میل کی تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے،گاؤں کی 100 فیصد گاؤں کی برق کاری اور گھریلو بجلی کی فراہمی ہوئی ہے۔آر ای سی کو اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے لئےکچھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے بھی نوڈل ایجنسی بنا دیا گیا ہے ۔آر ای سی کی قرض کی بک31 دسمبر 2023 کو 4.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور مجموعی مالیت 64,787 کروڑ روپےتھی۔