Ministry of Power
Foundation stone laid for NTPC REL's 630 MW Barethi Solar Power Project in Madhya Pradesh
Barethi Solar Power Project to provide electricity to more than 3 lakh households upon completion and reduce annual carbon dioxide emissions by 12 lakh tonnes
The Barethi solar power project is very important since it will add 630 MW to our power capacity and further, it is clean energy: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
Chhatarpur district is witnessing accelerated development, as an Aspirational District: Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar
10 MAR 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh and Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar together laid the foundation stone for Barethi Solar Power Project of NTPC REL in Madhya Pradesh today, 10th March, 2024.
Joining the event through video conferencing, the Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister said that no development is possible without electricity. The Minister said that the work done in the power sector by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been historic, with power capacity having been almost doubled in the last 10 years. “The peak demand too has almost doubled, but we have been able to meet this demand due to the increase in power capacity. We have set up transmission network which can transfer electricity from one part of the country to another and we are continuing to add transmission capacity.”
The Power Minister said that the government has connected every village with electricity. "The availability of power has gone up to more than 22 hours in rural areas and to more than 23 hours in urban areas. We have made 24/7 power as a right of the people. We have added around 3,000 substations, upgraded about 4,000 substations.”
The Minister also spoke of the need to keep adding further power capacity in line with the growing power demand. “Ours is the fastest growing large economy in the world and our power demand too is growing fast. We need to add more power capacity to meet the growing demand. The Barethi solar power project is very important since it is 630 MW and further it is clean energy. NTPC is among the world’s biggest power companies. Now, NTPC is setting up renewable energy plants too, from only thermal plants earlier.”
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment said that the Barethi Solar Power Project will help power the development of the region. He said that besides setting up solar power plants, the government is also promoting the use of solar power in agriculture.
The Minister said that Chhatarpur district is witnessing progress, as one of the Aspirational Districts identified for accelerated development by the Government of India. He said that a Vande Bharat train too is going to pass through the region, which would be flagged off on March 12, 2024. He recalled also many other development programmes which have been initiated in the Bundelkhand region.
Located at Barethi Renewable Energy Park in Chhatarpur District of Madhya Pradesh, the 630 MW solar project entails an investment of Rs. 3,200 crores and would be sufficient to light more than 3 lakh households upon completion. It is being developed under Mode-8 of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy’s Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Parks scheme.
Commissioning of this project will not only supply green power to the grid, but will also ensure affordable power to the people. Meanwhile, the construction of the project is helping in creation of direct and indirect employment opportunities in the region.
A step towards sustainable power generation, the project will reduce 12 lakh tons of carbon dioxide emissions annually, thereby helping the nation achieve its climate commitments and green energy targets.
NTPC Limited is India’s largest integrated power utility with more than 75 GW installed capacity that contributes 25% of total electricity demand in India. By 2032, NTPC is looking to expand its non-fossil-based capacity to 45%-50% of the company’s portfolio of 130 GW, which will include 60 GW renewable energy capacity.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश में एनटीपीसी आरईएल की 630 मेगावाट बरेठी सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी गई
बरेठी सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना पूरी होने पर 3 लाख से अधिक घरों को बिजली प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के वार्षिक उत्सर्जन को 12 लाख टन तक कम करेगी
बरेठी सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह हमारी बिजली क्षमता में 630 मेगावाट बढ़ाएगी और इसके अलावा, यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा है: केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
छतरपुर जिले का आकांक्षी जिले के रूप में तेजी से विकास हो रहा है: केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
10 MAR 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज 10 मार्च 2024 को मध्य प्रदेश में एनटीपीसी रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी लिमिटेड (आरईएल) की 630 मेगावाट बरेठी सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी I
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित होते हुए केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने कहा कि बिजली के बिना आज कैसा भी विकास संभव नहीं है। मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा विद्युत् क्षेत्र में किया गया काम ऐतिहासिक है और पिछले 10 वर्षों में बिजली क्षमता लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है। “पीक डिमांड भी लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है, लेकिन बिजली क्षमता में वृद्धि के कारण हम इस मांग को पूरा करने में अब सक्षम हैं।“ हमने ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क स्थापित किया है जो देश के एक हिस्से से दूसरे हिस्से में बिजली स्थानांतरित कर सकता है और हम इस ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता में वृद्धि करना जारी रख रहे हैं।
ऊर्जा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने हर गांव को बिजली से जोड़ दिया है और "ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली की उपलब्धता 22 घंटे से अधिक और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 23 घंटे से अधिक हो गई है। हमने 24 घंटे / सातों दिन बिजली को लोगों का अधिकार बना दिया है। हमने लगभग 3,000 उपकेन्द्र ( सबस्टेशन) जोड़े हैं और लगभग 4,000 सबस्टेशननों को अद्यतन (अपग्रेड) किया है ।"
मंत्री महोदय ने बिजली की बढ़ती मांग के अनुरूप और अधिक विद्युत् क्षमता जोड़ने की आवश्यकता के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि “हमारी विश्व में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ रही अर्थव्यवस्था है और हमारी बिजली की मांग भी तेजी से बढ़ रही है। इस बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए हमें और अधिक बिजली क्षमता जोड़ने की जरूरत है। बरेठी सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह 630 मेगावाट की है और इसके अलावा यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भी है। एनटीपीसी दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी बिजली कंपनियों में से एक है तथा अब, एनटीपीसी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संयंत्र भी स्थापित कर रहा है, जो पहले केवल तापीय विद्युत् संयंत्र (थर्मल प्लांट्स) ही लगाता था ।''
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बरेठी सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना क्षेत्र के विकास में सहायक बनेगी । उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित करने के साथ-साथ कृषि क्षेत्र में भी सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा त्वरित विकास के लिए पहचाने गए आकांक्षी जिलों में से एक के रूप में छतरपुर जिले में प्रगति देखी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वंदे भारत ट्रेन भी इस क्षेत्र से गुजरने वाली है, जिसे 12 मार्च, 2024 को हरी झंडी दिखाई जाएगी। उन्होंने बुंदेलखण्ड क्षेत्र में शुरू किए गए कई अन्य विकास कार्यक्रमों की भी याद दिलाई ।
मध्य प्रदेश के छतरपुर जिले के बरेठी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क में स्थित, 630 मेगावाट की सौर परियोजना में 3,200 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश शामिल है और पूरा होने पर यह 3 लाख से अधिक घरों को प्रकाशमान करने के लिए पर्याप्त होगा । इसे नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की अति विशाल (अल्ट्रा मेगा) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पावर पार्क योजना के मोड-8 के अंतर्गत विकसित किया जा रहा है।
इस परियोजना के चालू होने से न केवल ग्रिड को हरित बिजली की आपूर्ति होगी, बल्कि लोगों को सस्ती बिजली भी सुनिश्चित होगी। इस बीच, परियोजना के निर्माण से क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में भी सहायता मिल रही है।
सतत विद्युत् उत्पादन की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में यह परियोजना प्रति वर्ष 12 लाख टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को कम करेगी, जिससे देश को अपनी जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं और हरित ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी ।
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड 75 गीगावॉट से अधिक स्थापित क्षमता के साथ भारत की सबसे बड़ी एकीकृत बिजली उपयोगिता (पॉवर यूटिलिटी) है जो भारत में कुल बिजली मांग का 25% योगदान देती है। वर्ष 2032 तक, एनटीपीसी अपनी गैर-जीवाश्म-आधारित क्षमता (नॉन-फ़ॉसिल बेस्ड कैपेसिटी) को कंपनी के 130 गीगावॉट के निवेश (पोर्टफोलियो) के 45% -50% तक विस्तारित करना चाहता है, जिसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की 60 गीगावॉट क्षमता शामिल होगी।