Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) celebrates remarkable achievements of Tribal Women on International Women's Day
Aadi Vyakhyan Series - 5: Two-day National Conclave on Tribal Women Achievers, with a theme - Empowering Tribal Excellence, concludes in New Delhi
09 MAR 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) successfully organised the Aadi Vyakhyan Series - 5, a 2-day National Conclave on Tribal Women Achievers, with the theme - Empowering Tribal Excellence, in New Delhi on 8th and 9th March 2024.
The event, which celebrated remarkable achievements of Tribal Women on International Women's Day, was attended by around 200 tribal women achievers from the fields of Art, Music, Literature, Sports, Handicrafts, Traditional Knowledge etc. Participants took part from Assam, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Odisha, Mizoram, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Gujarat, and Delhi.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Smt. R. Jaya delivered the inaugural address and congratulated the tribal women achievers and their efforts. She said that empowering tribal women through entrepreneurship is key to sustainable development. She further highlighted that the dream of Viksit Bharat will be realised by Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, while stating that the tribal women achievers have shown the path towards ensuring this vision.
Special Director, NTRI, Prof. Nupur Tiwary welcomed the tribal achievers and congratulated them for their efforts. She said that National women conclave is an incredible start to honour and witness the remarkable achievements of tribal women. It will amplify the voices of women and their unsung stories. The strength, resilience and solidarity of the tribal women will inspire others and continue to support and uplift each other through this platform, she added.
Some of the achievers who spoke during the event included Smt. Durgabai Vyam (Padamshr Awardee, Gond Painting), Smt. Raimati Ghiuria (Queen of Millets), Dr. Anju Meena (International Body Building and Power Lifting Athlete National- Gold medalist) and Priyanka (National Women Kabaddi Player).
Smt. Durgabai Vyam shared her journey with the participants. Her talent and journey are the true testament of the rich cultural heritage of the country. Queen of Millets Smt. Raimati Ghiuria, a renowned farmer from Odisha shared her incredible achievements.
The gathering consisted of women entrepreneurs in various fields in addition to women SHGs and artists and artisans
A vibrant performance of Tribal artists from Ladakh showcased their unique dance was a part of showcasing their unique dance form a true celebration of culture and talent. They dedicated a performance for Education Awareness of Women.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی تحقیق سے متعلق قومی ادارے (این ٹی آرآئی ) نے خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پرقبائلی خواتین کی نمایاں حصولیابیوں کا جشن منایا
آدی ویاکھیان سیریز - 5: قبائلیوں کو بہتری کے ساتھ بااختیاربنائے جانے کے موضوع کے تعلق سے کامیاب قبائلی خواتین کے عنوان سے منعقد دوروزہ کانکلیو نئی دلی میں اختتام پذیر
09 MAR 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی تحقیق سے متعلق قومی ادارے (این ٹی آر آئی) نے 8 اور 9 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں آدی ویاکھیان سیریز - 5، قبائلی خواتین کی کامیابیوں پر 2 روزہ قومی کانکلیو کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا، جس کا موضوع تھا – قبائلی ایکسی لینس کو بااختیاربنایا جانا۔
خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر قبائلی خواتین کی نمایاں حصولیابیوں کا جشن منانے والے اس پروگرام میں فن، سیقی، ادب، کھیل، دستکاری، روایتی علم وغیرہ کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی تقریباَََ200قبائلی خواتین نے حصہ لیا۔آ سام، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اوڈیشہ، میزورم، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، گجرات، اور دہلی کےشرکاء نے بھی شرکت کی۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، محترمہ۔ آر جیا نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا اور کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی قبائلی خواتین اور ان کی کوششوں کے لئے مبارکبادپیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاروبار کے ذریعے قبائلی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا پائیدار ترقی کی کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے اس بات پر مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے ذریعہ وکست بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کیا جائے گا کیونکہ قبائلی خواتین نے اس ویژن کو یقینی بنانے کی راہ دکھائی ہے۔
این ٹی آر آئی کی خصوصی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر نوپور تیواری نے کامیاب قبائلی کام افراد کا خیر مقدم کیا اور ان کی کوششوں کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی خواتین کنکلیو قبائلی خواتین کی شاندار کامیابیوں کے اعزاز اور گواہی کے لیے ایک ناقابل یقین آغاز ہے۔ یہ خواتین کی آوازوں اور ان کی غیر منقول داستانوں کو وسعت دے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی خواتین کی طاقت، ہرماحول میں خود کو ڈھال لینے کی صلاحیت اور یکجہتی دوسروں کو متاثر کرے گی اور اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے کی حمایت اور ترقی کے عمل کو جاری رکھے گی۔
تقریب کے دوران تقریر کرنے والوں میں محترمہ درگا بائی ویام (پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ، گوند پینٹنگ)، محترمہ۔ ریمتی گھیوریا (موٹے اناج کی ملکہ)، ڈاکٹر انجو مینا (انٹرنیشنل باڈی بلڈنگ اور پاور لفٹنگ ایتھلیٹ نیشنل- گولڈ میڈلسٹ) اور پرینکا (قومی خواتین کبڈی پلیئر) بھی شامل تھیں۔
محترمہ درگا بائی ویام نے شرکاء کے ساتھ اپنے سفر کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ان کا ہنر اور سفر ملک کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کا حقیقی ثبوت ہے۔ موٹے اناج کی ملکہ محترمہ ریمتی گھیوریا نے جو اوڈیشہ کی ایک مشہور کسان ہیں، اپنی ناقابل یقین کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
اس اجتماع میں خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں ایس ایچ جیز اور فنکاروں نیز دستکاروں کے علاوہ مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرنے والی کاروباری خواتین شخصیات شامل تھیں۔
لداخ کے قبائلی فنکاروں کی ایک مسحور کن پرفارمنس نے اپنے منفرد رقص کا مظاہرہ کیا، جو ان کے منفرد رقص کی ثقافت اور ہنر کا حقیقی جشن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا ایک حصہ تھا۔ انہوں نے خواتین کی تعلیمی بیداری کے لیے ایک مخصوص پرفارمنس بھی پیش کی۔