Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Earlier governments neglected the entire region of erstwhile Doda district, whereas under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this Government ensured equitable development and restored communal harmony, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses a massive public rally in Doda, J&K after inaugurating the Agri StartUp Exhibition
09 MAR 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Earlier governments neglected the entire region of erstwhile Doda district, whereas under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this Government ensured equitable development and restored communal harmony.
This was stated in Doda (J&K) today by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing a massive public rally after inaugurating the Agri StartUp Exhibition.
The rally was attended by thousands of people who had turned up from all parts of the twin districts of Kishtwar and Doda including Bhaderwah.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, analysts will find it difficult to answer as to why Doda remained backward despite the fact that after independence, there was not a single occasion when Doda did not have its representative both in the Union Cabinet as well as in the state cabinet.
District Doda, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has today emerged on the world map because Bhaderwah has given the world lavender and purple revolution which were exhibited in the Republic Day parade in New Delhi and PM Narendra Modi spoke in detail about it in " Mann Ki Baat".
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under PM Modi, he has also sought to follow a different policy of reaching out equally to all sections of people regardless of religion or caste. He said, the people of Doda belt are traditionally peace loving and patriotic, and they had refused to migrate out even during the peak of militancy.
New National Highway 244 from Khillani to Sudhmahadev touching Goha Kalota, approval of Chattergala tunnel and Kaljugar tunnel, series of hydropower projects and airport under Udaan in Kishtwar, Centrally funded Medical College in Doda, High Altitude Medicine Plant in Bhaderwah, etc all happened in last 10 years.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, a large number of projects brought to the Doda region in the last 10 years have not only brought about transformation but were also meant to change the mindset. Various welfare schemes launched not only meant social and economic transformation but also aroused several semi-conscious aspirations, particularly in youth, which had got buried due to dismay and pessimism of the past.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, all the works have been carried out with an urge to serve the general public from the core of the heart and to provide the benefits rising above the considerations of caste, creed and religion. Prime Minister Modi has sought to create a new work culture which our successors will be bound to follow, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that road connectivity, power supply and medical facilities have been improved in Doda in the last 10 years. “A web of highways has been spun in the district, with the largest number of roads constructed under PMGSY here”, he said.
The Minister stated that this constituency holds distinction as being the lone Lok Sabha constituency where there are three medical colleges, namely in Doda, Kathua and Udhampur.
The Union Minister expressed happiness that PM Modi has been able to change the work culture and perception about democracy by undertaking all round development and ensuring delivery of schemes as and where needed. He said the government has reignited those hopes which had faded, and rekindled aspirations among youth who had resigned to their fate due to the prevailing work environment.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also felicitated a few young farmers who have emerged as role models by increasing their produce by availing the benefits of various 'Modi sarkaar ki Guarantee' schemes.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ سابقہ حکومتوں نے سابقہ ڈوڈہ ضلع کے پورے علاقے کو نظر انداز کیا تھا، جب کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، اس حکومت نے مساوی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا اور فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی کو بحال کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کے ڈوڈا ضلع میں ایک زبردست عوامی ریلی سے خطاب کیا
09 MAR 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
اس سے پہلے کی حکومتوں نے سابقہ ڈوڈہ ضلع کے پورے علاقے کو نظر انداز کیا، جب کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اس حکومت نے مساوی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا اور فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی کو بحال کیا۔
یہ بات آج ڈوڈہ (جے اینڈ کے) میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد ایک زبردست عوامی ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
ریلی میں ہزاروں لوگوں نے شرکت کی جو بھدروا سمیت کشتواڑ اور ڈوڈہ اضلاع کے تمام حصوں سے آئے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تجزیہ کاروں کے لیے اس بات کا جواب دینا مشکل ہو گا کہ ڈوڈا اس حقیقت کے باوجود کیوں پسماندہ رہا کہ آزادی کے بعد کوئی بھی موقع ایسا نہیں آیا جب ڈوڈا کا مرکزی کابینہ اور ریاستی کابینہ دونوں میں اپنا نمائندہ نہ ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ضلع ڈوڈہ آج دنیا کے نقشے پر ابھرا ہے کیونکہ بھدروا نے دنیا کو لیوینڈر اور پرپل انقلاب دیا ہے جس کی نمائش نئی دہلی میں یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں ہوئی تھی اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ‘‘من کی بات’’ میں اس کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی حکومت کے تحت، انہوں نے مذہب یا ذات سے قطع نظر لوگوں کے تمام طبقات تک یکساں طور پر پہنچنے کی ایک مختلف النوع پالیسی پر عمل کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ڈوڈہ پٹی کے لوگ روایتی طور پر امن پسند اور محب وطن ہیں، اور انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے انتہائی دور میں بھی ہجرت کرنے سے انکار کر دیا تھا۔
نئی قومی شاہراہ 244 کھلانی سے سدھمہادیو تک گوہا کلوٹا کو چھوتی، چٹرگلہ ٹنل اور کلجوگر ٹنل کی منظوری، کشتواڑ میں اڑان کے تحت ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس اور ہوائی اڈہ، ڈوڈہ میں سینٹرل فنڈڈ میڈیکل کالج، بھدرواہ میں ہائی ایلٹیٹیوڈ میڈیسن پلانٹ وغیرہ یہ سب کچھ آخر کے دس سال میں ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈوڈا خطہ میں پچھلے 10 سال میں لائے گئے بہت سے پروجیکٹوں نے نہ صرف تبدیلی پیداکی ہے بلکہ ان کا مقصد سوچ میں بھی تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ شروع کی گئی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کا مطلب نہ صرف سماجی اور معاشی تبدیلی تھی بلکہ اس سے خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں کئی نیم شعوری امنگیں بھی بیدار ہوئیں، جو ماضی کی مایوسی کی وجہ سے دب چکی تھیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ تمام کام دل کی گہرائیوں سے عوام کی خدمت کرنے اور ذات پات، عقیدہ اور مذہب سے بالاتر ہو کر فائدے پہنچانے کے مقصد سے کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک نیا ورک کلچر بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے جس کی پیروی کرنے کے ہمارے جانشین پابند ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پچھلے 10 سال میں ڈوڈہ میں روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی، بجلی کی فراہمی اور طبی سہولیات میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ضلع میں شاہراہوں کا جال بچھایا گیا ہے، یہاں پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت سب سے زیادہ سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔"
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس حلقے کو،واحد لوک سبھا حلقہ ہونے کی وجہ سے امتیاز حاصل ہے، جہاں ڈوڈہ، کٹھوعہ اور ادھم پور میں تین میڈیکل کالج ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ پی ایم مودی ہمہ جہت ترقی اور جہاں ضرورت ہو اسکیموں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر کام کے کلچر اور جمہوریت کے بارے میں تاثر کو تبدیل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ان امیدوں کو دوبارہ زندگی دی ہے جو ختم ہو گئی تھیں، اور ان نوجوانوں میں امنگوں کو دوبارہ زتازہ کیاجنہوں نے کام کے موجودہ ماحول کی وجہ سے ناامیدہوگئے تھے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے چند نوجوان کسانوں کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی جو ‘مودی سرکار کی گارنٹی’ کی مختلف اسکیموں کے فوائد حاصل کرتے ہوئے اپنی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے رول ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔