Ministry of Power
Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister and Social Justice and Empowerment Minister to lay the foundation stone of NTPC REL's Barethi Solar Power Project in Madhya Pradesh
Barethi Solar Power Project to come up at investment of Rs. 3,200 crores, providing electricity to more than 3 lakh households upon completion
09 MAR 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R K Singh and Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar will lay the foundation stone of Barethi Solar Power Project of NTPC REL in Madhya Pradesh on 10th March, 2024.
Located at Barethi Renewable Energy Park in Chhatarpur District of Madhya Pradesh, the 630 MW solar project entails an investment of Rs. 3,200 crores and would be sufficient to light more than 3 lakh households upon completion. It is being developed under Mode-8 of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy’s Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Parks scheme.
Commissioning of this project will not only supply green power to the grid, but will also ensure affordable power to the people. Meanwhile, the construction of the project is helping in creation of direct and indirect employment opportunities in the region.
A step towards sustainable power generation, the project will reduce 12 lakh tons of carbon dioxide emissions annually, thereby helping the nation achieve its climate commitments and green energy targets.
NTPC Limited is India’s largest integrated power utility with more than 75 GW installed capacity that contributes 25% of total electricity demand in India. By 2032, NTPC is looking to expand its non-fossil-based capacity to 45%-50% of the company’s portfolio of 130 GW, which will include 60 GW renewable energy capacity.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் என்டிபிசி ஆர்இஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் பரேத்தி சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சரும், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சரும் இணைந்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகின்றனர்
09 MAR 2024 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் மற்றும் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், ஆகியோர் இணைந்து நாளை (2024 மார்ச் 10) மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி நிறுவனத்தின் (என்டிபிசி ஆர்இஎல்) பரேத்தி சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகின்றனர்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் சத்தர்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பரேத்தி புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி பூங்காவில் 630 மெகாவாட் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டம் ரூ. 3,200 கோடி முதலீட்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்ததும் அப்பகுதியில் 3 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகளுக்கு இதன்மூலம் மின்சக்தி கிடைக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வருவதன் மூலம், மின் கட்டமைப்புக்கு பசுமை மின்சாரம் வழங்கப்படுவது மட்டுமின்றி, மக்களுக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் மின்சாரம் கிடைப்பதும் உறுதி செய்யப்படும். அத்துடன் இத்திட்டம் அப்பகுதியில் நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க உதவும்.