Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates 3-day National dairy Mela and Agricultural Exhibition at Chaibasa in Jharkhand today
09 MAR 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Tribal Affairs, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the 3-day National dairy Mela and Agricultural Exhibition at Chaibasa in West Singhbhum district in Jharkhand today. Dairy mela is a platform where efforts have been made to bring the latest technologies of dairy science to the farmers. There is a need for the country's farmers and cattle rearers to adopt scientific methods to augment milk production.
In his address, Shri Arjun Munda said that this event is being organized on the land of Kolhan with the aim of promoting agriculture. He said that today the country is progressing in the field of agriculture, but our region is quite backward. But, now we will work to advance agricultural work in this area. Union Minister said that the first such event in Jharkhand is being organized on the land of Kolhan by the National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal, Haryana. During this time, information was received from the institute that we can increase milk production here and I will try to open one of its centers in this area so that people can get help in milk production. Shri Munda said that I express my gratitude to the farmers who contribute a lot to the country's economy. Shri Arjun Munda urged the farming community to take advantages of several important schemes launched by the Government like, PM Fasal Bima and PM Kisan Samridhi.
Union Minister visited the stalls which were set up and interacted with the Farmers Producer Organisation (FPO'S) and the local Farmers. He said that the country has become self-reliant in food production due to the hard work of our farmers and technologies developed by the agricultural scientists like the introduction of agricultural drones being utilised for crop spraying and crop monitoring.
Director, National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal Dr. Dhir Singh said that as a part of the 'Amrit Kaal' Utsav, this fair will establish new dimensions by expanding innovative agricultural technology in the field of livestock production management and dairy processing for a 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047 in line with the vision of the Prime Minister.
More than 6 thousand cattle rearers, farmers, input dealers, entrepreneurs, students, officers and employees of government and non-government departments are participating in this fair, in which the technologies developed by various research institutes of the country, district level departments - District Horticulture Department, Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Department, Agriculture Department, NABARD Bank, District Sericulture Department, District Irrigation Department, Women and Child Development Department etc. are being demonstrated to the stakeholders in which more than 50 exhibition Stalls of agricultural technologies, cows, goats and other animals has also been set up. For the all-round development of livestock and agriculture in the tribal areas, along with a beauty contest of advanced breed animals, animal health medical camps are also being organized.
In the fair, farmer-scientist dialogues and farmer seminars are also being organized to make farmers aware of the latest aspects of agriculture and animal husbandry technology, in which quick solutions to questions related to farming and animal husbandry are being presented. The farmer brothers and sisters from different blocks and villages of West Singhbhum district are also participating in the fair. Along with promoting the research, the farmers who are setting records in the field of vegetable production, crop production, dairy production management, processing and value addition Will be rewarded in the fair for boosting their morale. Under the Scheduled Tribe Sub-Plan, material technology will also be made available to the farmers to promote agricultural knowledge.
MP from West Singhbhum district Smt. Geeta Koda, agricultural scientists, FPO'S and farmers were also present during the inaugural event. ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal, Haryana is organizing this Dairy Fair and Agricultural Exhibition from March 9-11, 2024. This fair is being organized for the all-round development of livestock and agriculture in the tribal area.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज झारखंड के चाईबासा में तीन दिवसीय डेरी मेला एवं कृषि प्रदर्शनी का उदघाटन किया
09 MAR 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज झारखंड के पश्चिमी सिंघभूम जिले के चाईबासा में तीन दिवसीय डेरी मेला एवं कृषि प्रदर्शनी का उदघाटन किया। डेयरी मेला एक ऐसा मंच है जहां डेयरी विज्ञान की नवीनतम तकनीकों को किसानों तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास किया गया है। देश के किसानों और पशुपालकों को दूध उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक तरीके अपनाने की जरूरत है।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि कोल्हान की धरती पर यह आयोजन यहाँ पर कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में आज देश आगे बढ़ रहा है लेकिन हमारा क्षेत्र काफी पिछड़ा है। लेकिन, अब हम इस क्षेत्र में कृषि कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने का काम करेंगे। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय डेयरी अनुसंधान संस्थान, करनाल हरियाणा के द्वारा झारखंड में इस तरह का पहला आयोजन कोल्हान की धरती पर किया जा रहा है। इस दौरान संस्थान की ओर से जानकारी मिली कि यहां दूध के उत्पादन को हम बढ़ा सकते हैं और मैं कोशिश करूंगा कि इसका एक सेंटर इस क्षेत्र में जरूर खुले जिससे लोगों को दूध उत्पादन में मदद मिले। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि मैं उन किसानों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता हूं, जो देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में बहुत योगदान देते हैं। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कृषक समुदाय से सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई कई महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं जैसे पीएम फसल बीमा और पीएम किसान समृद्धि का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लगाए गए स्टालों का दौरा किया और किसान उत्पादक संगठन (FPO'S) और स्थानीय किसानों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत और कृषि वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे फसल छिड़काव और फसल निगरानी के लिए कृषि ड्रोन की शुरूआत, के कारण देश खाद्य उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है।
राष्ट्रीय डेरी अनुसंधान संस्थान करनाल के निदेशक डॉ. धीर सिंह ने बताया कि यह मेला 'अमृत काल' उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में प्रधान मंत्री जी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के लिए पशुधन उत्पादन प्रबंधन एवं डेरी प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में नवोन्मेषी कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी विस्तार द्वारा नये आयाम स्थापित करेगा।
इस मेले में लगभग 6 हजार से ज्यादा पशु पालक, किसान, इनपुट डीलर्स, उद्यमी, विद्यार्थी, सरकारी एवं गैर-सरकारी विभागों के अधिकारी-कर्मचारी भाग ले रहे हैं जिसमें देश के विभिन्न अनुसंधान संस्थानों, जिला स्तरीय विभागों- जिला उद्यान विभाग,पशुपालन एवं पशु चिकित्सा विभाग, कृषि विभाग, नाबार्ड बैंक, जिला रेशम पालन विभाग, जिला सिंचाई विभाग, महिला-बाल विकास विभाग आदि द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों का हितधारकों हेतु प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है जिसमें 50 से अधिक कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, गाय, बकरी एवं अन्य पशुओं की प्रदर्शनी स्टाल लगाई गई हैं। जनजातीय क्षेत्र में पशुधन एवं कृषि के चहुमुखी विकास हेतु उन्नत नस्ल के पशुओं की सौन्दर्य प्रतियोगिता के साथ-साथ पशु स्वास्थ्य चिकित्सा शिविर का आयोजन भी किया गया है।
मेले के दौरान किसानों को कृषि एवं पशुपालन प्रौद्योगिकी के नवीनतम पहलुओं से अवगत कराने हेतु कृषक-वैज्ञानिक संवाद एवं किसान गोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया है जिसमें खेती एवं पशुपालन से सम्बंधित प्रश्नों के त्वरित समाधान प्रस्तुत किये जायेंगे। इस मेले में पश्चिम सिंघभूम जनपद के विभिन्न ब्लाक एवं ग्रामों से पधारे हुए सभी किसान भाई बहिनों द्वारा अभिप्रेरित अनुसंधान को बढावा देने के साथ-साथ सब्जी उत्पादन, फसल उत्पादन,डेरी उत्पादन प्रबंधन, प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्य संवर्धन के क्षेत्र में कीर्तिमान स्थापित कर रहे किसानो के मनोबल को बढाने हेतु पुरस्कृत किया जायेगा। अनुसूचित जन जाति उपयोजना के तहत कृषकों को कृषि ज्ञान के प्रोत्साहन हेतु सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी भी उपलब्ध करायी जायेगी।
पश्चिमी सिंहभूम जिले की सांसद श्रीमती गीता कोड़ा, कृषि वैज्ञानिक, एफपीओ और किसान भी उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित थे। आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय डेरी अनुसंधान संस्थान करनाल, हरियाणा मार्च 9-11, 2024 तक इस डेरी मेले एवं कृषि प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है। जनजातीय क्षेत्र में पशुधन एवं कृषि के चहुमुखी विकास हेतु इस मेले का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।