Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs Hosts Webinar on ‘Viksit Bharat: Corporate Governance for 2047’
08 MAR 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institution of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), organised a webinar on ‘Viksit Bharat: Corporate Governance for 2047’ on March 7, 2024. The webinar witnessed interactive participation from around 300 participants comprising Independent Directors and corporate professionals, focusing on the future of corporate governance in India and its alignment with the Prime Minister's vision of achieving Developed Nation status by 2047.
The webinar was inaugurated by Shri Manoj Pandey, Additional Secretary, MCA. Shri Pandey highlighted the progressive steps taken in recent years to strengthen corporate governance in India and emphasised the importance of continued focus on governance to meet the ambitious target set for 2047.
Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO of IICA, outlined the objective of the webinar, underscoring the critical role of corporate governance in the country's growth trajectory in the upcoming years.
The panel discussion featured industry experts Shri Gopal Krishan Agarwal, Board Member, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd; Ms. Karuna Gopal, Board Member, Engineers India Ltd, and Ms. Veni Thapar, Board Member, Bank of India. They shared their insights on various aspects of corporate governance that have been in focus recently and will require continued attention in the future.
Shri Gopal Krishan Agarwal discussed the importance of future-ready boards, governance and corporate purpose, and the protection of stakeholder interests. Ms. Karuna Gopal delved into emerging topics like Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI), sustainable business practices, and women's leadership in the corporate sector. Ms. Veni Thapar highlighted the significance of financial discipline, integrity & ethics, the role of independent directors, and the need for transparency and accountable governance.
The panel discussion was interactive, with several questions from participants being addressed by the experts, which was well-received by the audience.
Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head of the School of Corporate Governance and Public Policy at the Indian Institute of Corporate Governance, moderated the webinar and panel discussion. In his closing remarks he reiterated IICA’s continued commitment to fostering dialogue and advancing corporate governance excellence to support the national vision and commitment towards Viksit Bharat.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
كارپوریٹ امور كے بھارتی ادارے نے‘وکست بھارت: کارپوریٹ گورننس برائے 2047’ پر ویبینار کی میزبانی انجام دی
08 MAR 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
كارپوریٹ امور كے بھارتی ادارے (آئی آئی سی اے ) نے جو کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے ) کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے ، 7 مارچ 2024 کو 'وکست بھارت: کارپوریٹ گورننس برائے 2047' پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس ویبینار میں انڈیپنڈنٹ ڈائریکٹرز اور کارپوریٹ امور كے پیشہ ور افراد پر مشتمل تقریباً 300 شرکاء نے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا ۔ اس بات چیت میں ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کے مستقبل اور 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملك کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے ساتھ اس کی ہم آہنگی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
مذکورہ ویبینار کا افتتاح ایم سی اے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب منوج پانڈے نے کیا ۔ جناب پانڈے نے ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حالیہ برسوں میں اٹھائے گئے ترقی پسند اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی اور 2047 کے لیے مقرر کردہ امنگوں والے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکمرانی پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب پروین کمار نے ویبنار کے مقصد کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور آئندہ برسوں میں ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار میں کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔
پینل مباحثے میں صنعت کے ماہرین جناب گوپال کرشن اگروال ، بورڈ ممبر ، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ؛ محترمہ کرونا گوپال ، بورڈ ممبر ، انجینئرز انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور محترمہ وینی تھاپر ، بورڈ ممبر ، بینک آف انڈیا نے حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اپنی بصیرت افروز نظریات مشترک کیے جو حال ہی میں توجہ کا مرکز رہے ہیں اور مستقبل میں جن پر مسلسل توجہ کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔
جناب گوپال کرشن اگروال نے مستقبل کے لیے تیار بورڈ کی اہمیت ، گورننس اور کارپوریٹ مقصد اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ محترمہ کرونا گوپال نے ابھرتے ہوئے موضوعات جیسے تنوع ، مساوات اور شمولیت (ڈی ای آئی) ، پائیدار کاروباری طریقوں ، اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں خواتین کی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ محترمہ وینی تھاپر نے مالی نظم و ضبط ، دیانتداری اور اخلاقیات ، آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے کردار ، اور شفافیت اور جوابدہ حکمرانی کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
پینل مباحثہ آپسی بات چیر پر مبنی تھی ، جس میں ماہرین کی جانب سے شرکاء کے متعدد سوالات کے جواب دیے گئے اور جن کی سامعین نے خوب پذیرائی کی ۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ گورننس میں اسکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا نے ویبنار اور پینل مباحثے کی نظامت کے فرائض انجام دیئے ۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں انہوں نے آئی آئی سی اے کے مکالمے کو فروغ دینے اور کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کی عمدگی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے قومی وژن اور وِکست بھارت کے تئیں عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔