Vice President's Secretariat
Distressing and concerning that temples of democracy have been sacrileged by anti-national narratives, says the Vice-President
Youth today have a level playing field, divorced of nightmare of patronage, favouritism and nepotism- VP
Vice-President highlights the end of ‘privileged pedigree’, emphasises fair enforceability of equality before law
Fiscal gain can never be justifiable premise to compromise economic nationalism- Vice-President Dhankhar
VP urge corporates, industry and trade associations to nurture economic nationalism in mission mode
True strength of a university lies in its faculty and alumni; alumni must come forward in concerted manner for growth of Alma-Mater, stresses the VP
Corporates must handhold educational institutions in India to propel innovation, research and development, states the Vice-President
Under its first woman Vice-Chancellor in its history of over 140 years, Panjab University is on a path of progress- VP
Vice-President addresses the 71st Convocation of Panjab University
07 MAR 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed his concern at the legislatures, the ‘temples of democracy’, being ‘sacrileged by anti-national narratives’. Terming this a ‘disturbing dilution of our nationalism and patriotic spirit’, the Vice-President called upon the youth, as key stakeholders in democracy and governance, to ‘neutralise such nefarious tendencies’.
Addressing the 71st Convocation of Panjab University in Chandigarh today, the Vice-President, who is the ex-officio Chancellor of the University, noted that ‘under its first woman Vice-Chancellor in its history of over 140 years, Panjab University is on a path of progress.’
Highlighting that ‘privileged pedigree has ended with fair equitable enforceability of equality before law’, the Vice-President expressed his appreciation for the level-playing field that is available to young people today, ‘divorced of nightmare of patronage, favouritism and nepotism’.
Drawing attention of students to emerging vistas, including in the domain of disruptive technology, the Vice-President underscored the critical role of universities in ‘dismantling silos that over-emphasise cut throat competitiveness for government jobs. “The power and peril of competing have to be appreciated and balanced,” Shri Dhankhar said.
Emphasising on economic nationalism as being ‘quintessentially fundamental to growth’, the Vice-President said that there could be no rationale to engage in avoidable imports at the cost of indigenous products. Noting that ‘fiscal gain can never be a justifiable premise to compromise economic nationalism’, he urged corporates, industry and trade associations to ‘nurture economic nationalism in mission mode’.
Recognising that the ‘true strength of a university lies in its faculty and alumni’, the Vice-President appealed to the alumni to come forward and contribute to the growth of their Alma Mater. Noting that the ‘rise of institutions in developed nations is driven by alumni and corporates’, he also urged corporates to handhold educational institutions in India to propel innovation, research and development. “Universities must act as a crucible for confronting ideas rather than just being sanctuary for comfort,” he said.
Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab; Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Haryana; Shri Kultar Singh Sandhwan, Speaker of Punjab Assembly; Shri Harjot Singh Bains, Education Minister, Punjab; Prof. Renu Vig, Vice-Chancellor, Panjab University and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, यह दुखद और चिंताजनक है कि राष्ट्रविरोधी बयानों द्वारा लोकतंत्र के मंदिर का अपमान किया गया
आज युवाओं के पास समान अवसर हैं, वे अनुचित संरक्षण, पक्षपात और भाई-भतीजावाद के दुःस्वप्न से मुक्त हो गए हैं – उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 'विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त पीढ़ी' का युग समाप्त हो गया है, उन्होंने कानून के समक्ष समानता के कार्यान्वयन पर जोर दिया
वित्तीय लाभ कभी भी आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद से समझौते का वैध आधार नहीं हो सकता - उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कॉरपोरेट्स, उद्योगों और व्यापार संगठनों से मिशन मोड में आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया
किसी विश्वविद्यालय की वास्तविक ताकत उसके संकाय सदस्यों और पूर्व छात्रों में निहित होती है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पूर्व छात्रों को अल्मा मेटर के विकास के लिए ठोस तरीके से आगे आना चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट्स को नवाचार, अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाना चाहिए
पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय अपने 140 वर्ष से अधिक के इतिहास में पहली महिला कुलपति के नेतृत्व में प्रगति के पथ पर अग्रसर है – उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के 71वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
07 MAR 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज विधायिका में "लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों" के बारे में अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की, जिन्हें "राष्ट्र-विरोधी आख्यानों द्वारा अपवित्र और अपमानित" किया जा रहा है। लोकतंत्र और शासन में प्रमुख हितधारकों के रूप में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे हमारी राष्ट्रवाद और देशभक्ति की भावना को परेशान करने वाला बताते हुए 'युवाओं से ऐसी नापाक और भ्रष्ट प्रवृत्तियों से दूर रहने का आग्रह किया।
आज चंडीगढ़ में पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के 71वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति, जो विश्वविद्यालय के पदेन कुलाधिपति हैं, ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 140 साल से अधिक के इतिहास में पहली महिला कुलपति के तहत, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय विकास की राह पर है।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि अब कानून की समानता के निष्पक्ष और समान प्रवर्तन के साथ, "विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त पीढ़ी" का युग समाप्त हो गया है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज युवाओं को उपलब्ध समान अवसर के लिए सराहना व्यक्त की और कहा कि आज का युवा संरक्षण, पक्षपात और भाई-भतीजावाद के दुःस्वप्न से मुक्त हो गया है।
परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र सहित उभरते परिदृश्यों पर छात्रों का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सरकारी नौकरियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा पर अधिक जोर देने वाले साइलो को नष्ट करने में विश्वविद्यालयों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा की ताकत और उससे जुड़े जोखिम व नुकसान के बीच संतुलन बनाने की जरूरत है।
आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को 'विकास के लिए मौलिक' बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वदेशी उत्पादों की कीमत पर टाले जा सकने वाले आयात में शामिल होने का कोई औचित्य नहीं हो सकता है। यह देखते हुए कि 'वित्तीय लाभ कभी भी आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद से समझौता करने का पर्याप्त आधार नहीं हो सकता', उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट्स, उद्योगों और व्यापार संघों से 'मिशन मोड में आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद का पोषण' करने का आग्रह किया।
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि 'किसी विश्वविद्यालय की वास्तविक ताकत उसके संकाय और पूर्व छात्रों में निहित है', उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व छात्रों से आगे आने और अपने अल्मा मेटर के विकास में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। यह देखते हुए कि 'विकसित देशों में संस्थानों का उदय पूर्व छात्रों और कॉरपोरेट्स द्वारा प्रेरित है', उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट्स से भारत में नवाचार, अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का समर्थन करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "विश्वविद्यालयों को केवल आराम की जगह बनने के बजाय विचारों को सामने लाने के एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए।"
इस अवसर पर पंजाब के राज्यपाल श्री बनवारी लाल पुरोहित, हरियाणा के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय, पंजाब विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री कुलतार सिंह संधवान, पंजाब के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री हरजोत सिंह बैंस, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रोफेसर रेनू विग और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।