Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice President's message on the eve of Women’s Day
07 MAR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
As we commemorate the International Women's Day, I extend my warmest greetings to all women across our nation and beyond.
This is a day to celebrate the invaluable contributions made by women in every sphere of society with their unwavering resolve, boundless compassion and ceaseless determination.
We can pave the way for a more inclusive and prosperous society by ensuring equal rights & opportunities for women. The passage of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam is an epochal development in this direction that givey our daughters and sisters their entitlement.
On this day, let's recommit ourselves to create an environment where every woman is empowered to realize her full potential and every hurdle that hinders her progress is dismantled.
One again, wishing everyone a happy and inspiring International Women's Day.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महिला दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर उपराष्ट्रपति का संदेश
07 MAR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर, मैं देश और विदेश की सभी महिलाओं को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
यह समाज के हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता, अपार करुणा और निरंतर संकल्प के साथ समाज के हर क्षेत्र में उनके द्वारा दिए गए अमूल्य योगदान का जश्न मनाने का दिन है।
महिलाओं को समान अधिकार और अवसर सुनिश्चित करके, हम अधिक समावेशी और समृद्ध समाज का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं। नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का पारित होना इस दिशा में एक युगांतकारी विकास है जिससे हमारी बेटियों और बहनों को उनके अधिकार मिलेंगे।
आइए, इस दिन हम एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हों जहां हर महिला अपनी पूरी क्षमता का एहसास करने के लिए सशक्त हो और उसकी उन्नति में आने वाली हर बाधा दूर हो।
एक बार फिर, सभी को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ।