Ministry of Education
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION OF CENTRAL SANSKRIT UNIVERSITY
07 MAR 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation of Central Sanskrit University in New Delhi today (March 7, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the feeling of pride towards Indian culture is the basis of our national consciousness. Realizing the rich culture of our country awakens a sense of pride. The heritage of our culture is preserved in the Sanskrit language. Therefore, spreading the cultural awareness available in Sanskrit language is a service to the nation.
The President said that Sanskrit language has woven the diversity of our vast land into a thread of unity. Many Indian languages have been strengthened by the vocabulary of Sanskrit and those languages are flourishing in different regions and states. It is not only the language of God but it is also the language of people.
The President said that the language in which women scholars like Gargi, Maitreyi, Apala and Lopamudra have made immortal contributions, women’s participation should be maximum in that language. She was happy to note that the number of boys and girls is almost equal in the gold medal winners in today’s convocation. She appreciated Central Sanskrit University for its efforts for women empowerment.
The President said that countless excellent writings on spirituality and morality are available in Sanskrit language. The wisdom given by the Acharyas to the people in ancient times are relevant even today and will always be useful. She told students that it should be the resolution of them to speak the truth, behave ethically, not be negligent in self-study, not turn away from duty and be conscious of auspicious works. By doing this they will be able to do justice to their talent and will be successful in performing their duties.
While speaking at the event, Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, expressed his gratitude to President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, for guiding the students and the academic group of the university with her presence and addressing the first convocation ceremony. He also expressed his confidence that the students of the university will be committed to transforming the 21st century into the Indian century by coordinating wealth creation and welfare.
He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for his efforts to promote Sanskrit language and education and provide a clear roadmap. Sanskrit is not only a language of tradition but the language of development and identity, he added. He also mentioned that being the origin of many languages, the government is committed to supporting the Sanskrit language and education. Through NEP, the government is connecting Sanskrit, Vedas and Indian knowledge tradition with the modern education system of the 21st century, Shri Pradhan said.
He also appreciated the participation of the students of the university in the ongoing campaign “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” and the role of the university in the implementation of NEP2020 and its other recommendations such as APAAR and ABC. He also appreciated the efforts of the university in bridging the gap between Sanskrit and Ayurveda. NEP2020 is a transformative document that aims to ensure holistic education for students, make them self-reliant and inspire them in nation-building, he said. He also said that Indian knowledge is not limited to ancient times but relevant in modern times as well. Efforts should be given to make Indian philosophy and knowledge available to people around the world in as many languages as possible, he said.

وزارتِ تعلیم
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سنٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے پہلے کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی
07 MAR 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (7 مارچ 2024) نئی دہلی میں سنٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے پہلے کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی اور حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کے تئیں فخر کا احساس ہمارے قومی شعور کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کی بھرپور ثقافت کو محسوس کرکے فخر کا احساس بیدار ہوتا ہے۔ ہماری ثقافت کا ورثہ سنسکرت زبان میں محفوظ ہے۔ اس لیے سنسکرت زبان میں دستیاب ثقافتی بیداری کو پھیلانا قوم کی خدمت کی مترادف ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنسکرت زبان نے ہماری وسیع سرزمین کے تنوع کو اتحاد کے دھاگے میں باندھ دیا ہے۔ سنسکرت کے ذخیرہ الفاظ سے کئی ہندوستانی زبانیں مضبوط ہوئی ہیں اور وہ زبانیں مختلف خطوں اور ریاستوں میں پھل پھول رہی ہیں۔ یہ نہ صرف خدا کی زبان ہے بلکہ یہ لوگوں کی زبان بھی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جس زبان میں گارگی، میتری، اپالا اور لوپامدرا جیسی خواتین اسکالرز نے لازوال خدمات انجام دی ہیں، اس زبان میں خواتین کی شرکت زیادہ سے زیادہ ہونی چاہیے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آج کے کانووکیشن میں گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والوں میں لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کی تعداد تقریباً برابر ہے۔ انہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوششوں کے لیے سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کی تعریف کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنسکرت زبان میں روحانیت اور اخلاقیات پر بے شمار بہترین تحریریں دستیاب ہیں۔ آچاریوں کی طرف سے قدیم زمانے میں لوگوں کو دی گئی حکمت آج بھی متعلقہ ہے اور ہمیشہ مفید رہے گی۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ یہ ان کا عزم ہونا چاہئے کہ وہ سچ بولیں، اخلاق سے پیش آئیں، خود مطالعہ میں غفلت نہ برتیں، فرض سے روگردانی نہ کریں اور نیک کاموں تئیں حساس رہیں۔ ایسا کرنے سے وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ انصاف کر سکیں گے اور اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں بھی کامیاب ہوں گے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، تعلیم ، ہنرمندی اور کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے محترمہ صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو کا اپنی موجودگی کے ساتھ طلباء اور یونیورسٹی کے تعلیمی گروپ کی رہنمائی کرنے اور پہلی کانووکیشن تقریب سے خطاب کرنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار بھی کیا کہ یونیورسٹی کے طلباء دولت کی تخلیق اور فلاح و بہبود کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے 21ویں صدی کو ہندوستانی صدی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے سنسکرت زبان اور تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور ایک واضح روڈ میپ فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سنسکرت نہ صرف روایت کی زبان ہے بلکہ ترقی اور شناخت کی زبان ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بہت سی زبانوں کا ماخذ ہونے کے ناطے حکومت سنسکرت زبان اور تعلیم کی حمایت کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ شری پردھان نے کہا کہ NEP کے ذریعے حکومت سنسکرت، وید اور ہندوستانی علمی روایت کو 21ویں صدی کے جدید تعلیمی نظام سے جوڑ رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے جاری مہم "میرا پہلا ووٹ دیش کے لیے" میں یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کی شرکت اور NEP2020 اور اس کی دیگر سفارشات جیسے APAAR اور ABC کے نفاذ میں یونیورسٹی کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے سنسکرت اور آیوروید کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے میں یونیورسٹی کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ NEP2020 ایک تبدیلی کی دستاویز ہے جس کا مقصد طلباء کے لیے جامع تعلیم کو یقینی بنانا، انہیں خود انحصار بنانا اور قوم کی تعمیر میں حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستانی علم صرف قدیم زمانے تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ جدید دور میں بھی اس سے متعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فلسفہ اور علم کو دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے۔