शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
07 MAR 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने नई दिल्ली में आज (7 मार्च, 2024) केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के पहले दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रति गौरव की भावना हमारी राष्ट्रीय चेतना का आधार है। अपने देश की समृद्ध संस्कृति का अहसास होने पर गर्व की भावना जागृत होती है। हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत संस्कृत भाषा में संरक्षित है। ऐसे में संस्कृत भाषा में उपलब्ध सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता का प्रसार करना राष्ट्र की सेवा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संस्कृत भाषा ने हमारी विशाल भूमि की विविधता को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोया है। कई भारतीय भाषाएं संस्कृत की शब्दावली से मजबूत हुई हैं और वे भाषाएं विभिन्न राज्यों और क्षेत्रों में फल-फूल रही हैं। यह न केवल ईश्वर की भाषा है बल्कि यह जन-जन की भी भाषा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जिस भाषा में गार्गी, मैत्रेयी, अपाला और लोपामुद्रा जैसी महिला विद्वानों ने अमर योगदान दिया है, उस भाषा में महिलाओं की भागीदारी अधिक से अधिक होनी चाहिए। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आज के दीक्षांत समारोह में स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओं में बॉयज और गलर्स की संख्या लगभग बराबर है। उन्होंने महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रयासों के लिए केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संस्कृत भाषा में अध्यात्म और नैतिकता पर अनगिनत उत्कृष्ट रचनाएं उपलब्ध हैं। प्राचीन काल में आचार्यों द्वारा लोगों को दिया गया ज्ञान आज भी प्रासंगिक है और सदैव उपयोगी रहेगा। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि उनमें सत्य बोलने, सदाचार पूर्ण व्यवहार करने, स्वाध्याय में लापरवाही न बरतने, कर्तव्य से विमुख न होने और शुभ कार्यों के प्रति सचेत रहने का संकल्प होना चाहिए। ऐसा करने से वे अपनी प्रतिभा के साथ न्याय कर सकेंगे और अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करने में सफल होंगे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों और शैक्षणिक समूह का मार्गदर्शन करने और प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह विश्वास भी व्यक्त किया कि विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र 21 वीं सदी को भारतीय शताब्दी में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होंगे, जिससे धन सृजन और समृद्धि में समन्वय बनाया जा सकेगा।
उन्होंने संस्कृत भाषा एवं शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही स्पष्ट रोडमैप देने के प्रयासों को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृत न केवल परंपरा की भाषा है बल्कि विकास एवं पहचान की भाषा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संस्कृत कई भाषाओं की उत्पत्ति का मूल है। ऐसे में सरकार संस्कृत भाषा और शिक्षा को सहयोग देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि एनईपी के माध्यम से सरकार संस्कृत, वेद और भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा को 21वीं सदी की आधुनिक शिक्षा प्रणाली से जोड़ रही है।
उन्होंने इन दिनों चल रहे 'मेरा पहला वोट देश के लिए' अभियान में विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों की भागीदारी और एनईपी2020 और इसकी अन्य सिफारिशों जैसे एपीएआर और एबीसी के कार्यान्वयन में विश्वविद्यालय की भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने संस्कृत और आयुर्वेद के बीच अंतर को कम करने में विश्वविद्यालय के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी2020 एक परिवर्तनकारी डॉक्युमेंट है। इसका उद्देश्य छात्रों के लिए समग्र शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाना और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए उनको प्रेरित करना है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय ज्ञान केवल प्राचीन काल तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि आधुनिक काल में भी प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर के लोगों तक भारतीय दर्शन और ज्ञान को पहुंचाने के लिए इसे अधिक से अधिक भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराने का प्रयास किया जाना चाहिए।

Ministry of Education
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION OF CENTRAL SANSKRIT UNIVERSITY
07 MAR 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation of Central Sanskrit University in New Delhi today (March 7, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the feeling of pride towards Indian culture is the basis of our national consciousness. Realizing the rich culture of our country awakens a sense of pride. The heritage of our culture is preserved in the Sanskrit language. Therefore, spreading the cultural awareness available in Sanskrit language is a service to the nation.
The President said that Sanskrit language has woven the diversity of our vast land into a thread of unity. Many Indian languages have been strengthened by the vocabulary of Sanskrit and those languages are flourishing in different regions and states. It is not only the language of God but it is also the language of people.
The President said that the language in which women scholars like Gargi, Maitreyi, Apala and Lopamudra have made immortal contributions, women’s participation should be maximum in that language. She was happy to note that the number of boys and girls is almost equal in the gold medal winners in today’s convocation. She appreciated Central Sanskrit University for its efforts for women empowerment.
The President said that countless excellent writings on spirituality and morality are available in Sanskrit language. The wisdom given by the Acharyas to the people in ancient times are relevant even today and will always be useful. She told students that it should be the resolution of them to speak the truth, behave ethically, not be negligent in self-study, not turn away from duty and be conscious of auspicious works. By doing this they will be able to do justice to their talent and will be successful in performing their duties.
While speaking at the event, Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, expressed his gratitude to President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, for guiding the students and the academic group of the university with her presence and addressing the first convocation ceremony. He also expressed his confidence that the students of the university will be committed to transforming the 21st century into the Indian century by coordinating wealth creation and welfare.
He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for his efforts to promote Sanskrit language and education and provide a clear roadmap. Sanskrit is not only a language of tradition but the language of development and identity, he added. He also mentioned that being the origin of many languages, the government is committed to supporting the Sanskrit language and education. Through NEP, the government is connecting Sanskrit, Vedas and Indian knowledge tradition with the modern education system of the 21st century, Shri Pradhan said.
He also appreciated the participation of the students of the university in the ongoing campaign “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” and the role of the university in the implementation of NEP2020 and its other recommendations such as APAAR and ABC. He also appreciated the efforts of the university in bridging the gap between Sanskrit and Ayurveda. NEP2020 is a transformative document that aims to ensure holistic education for students, make them self-reliant and inspire them in nation-building, he said. He also said that Indian knowledge is not limited to ancient times but relevant in modern times as well. Efforts should be given to make Indian philosophy and knowledge available to people around the world in as many languages as possible, he said.