Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Financial assistance under ‘Tea Development & Promotion Scheme’ increases by 82% from Rs. 290.81 crores to Rs.528.97 crore for 2024-25 and 2025-26
07 MAR 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The financial assistance for the Tea sector under the ‘Tea Development & Promotion Scheme’ has been increased by 82% from Rs. 290.81 crores to Rs.528.97 crore for the next 2 financial years (2024-25 and 2025-26).
A range of incentives are planned to be provided to small tea growers by mobilizing them into SHGs and FPOs. Setting up of 800 SHGs and 330 FPOs has been envisaged in the next 2 financial years with an increased assistance of Rs 105.5 Cr compared to 40 SHGs & 8 FPOs previously planned with an assistance of Rs 2.7 Cr. This will increase coverage of small tea growers from 1000 to more than 30,000 in the next two years. The assistance is aimed to increase their productivity and quality, greater value addition and thereby greater price realization.
The assistance/ support is for the common facilities like field mechanization equipment, leaf carriage vehicles, leaf sheds, pruning machines, mechanical harvesters and storage godowns.
Assistance/support to the small tea growers is also for setting up of new mini tea units by SHG/FPO/FPCs for production of Orthodox, Green and Specialty teas to help small tea growers move up the value chain. The assistance/support is for soil testing for individual small growers mobilized through SHGs/FPOs and Capacity Building including through Farm Field schools for better extension services and upgradation of the skills of small tea growers on good agricultural practices/ tea garden management.
Significant increase in outlay has been made to promote Indian Tea in both domestic and international markets. The outlays have been increased by more than 10 times to Rs.72.42 crore in order to carry out extensive promotion campaigns for ‘Indian Tea’, including Darjeeling and other GI Teas, in international markets (to increase exports) and generic tea promotion campaigns in domestic markets (to increase awareness on, and promotion of consumption of, safe and quality tea among consumers).
In order to help increase exports of value-added tea from India, a new sub component for encouraging setting up of blending and packaging units has been included with an outlay of Rs 40 Crore.
A new sub component for research on blends and value-added products in international markets has been included for enhancing and diversifying exports.
A new separate sub component of Quality Assurance has been included in the scheme with an outlay of Rs 39.9 Crore. Out of this Rs 20 Crore has been provided for setting up / upgradation of Tea testing laboratories. In addition, increased drawing and testing of Tea samples is planned. Awareness campaigns are also planned to be carried out for enhancing consumer awareness on quality of tea sold in domestic markets.
A new component of Technological Intervention for tea Plantation has been included for carrying out activities such as Precision farming, Drone Surveillance, traceability & blockchain etc. This will also cover digitization of the Tea Board.
Fresh financial support shall be provided for uprooting old (>50years) and unproductive tea bushes and carry out replantation in about 1000 Ha of area and linked to incremental increase in production of higher quality tea including orthodox tea assessed through a transparent methodology.
Welfare programs by Tea Board (supplementary to those carried out under Plantation Labour Act by Estate management) such as health awareness camps for workers, educational stipend for wards of tea garden workers have been continued. Capacity building programs including technical workshops, training on Good Agricultural practices, GMP, field operations etc. will continue to be carried out by Tea Board.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
‘چائے کی ترقی اوراس کے فروغ کی اسکیم’ کے تحت مالی امداد میں 82 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، مالی سال 2024-25 اور 2025-26 کے لیے یہ مدد 290.81 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 528.97 کروڑ روپے کر دی گئی
07 MAR 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
‘چائے کی ترقی اوراس کے فروغ اسکیم’ کے تحت چائے کے شعبے کے لیے مالی امداد میں 82 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اگلے دو مالی برسوں (2024-25 اور 2025-26) کے لیے اسے 290.81 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 528.97 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
چھوٹے پیمانے پر چائے کی پیداوار کرنے والوں کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) میں منظم کرکے انہیں مختلف قسم کی ترغیبات فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اگلے دو مالی برسوں میں 105.5 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی امداد کے ساتھ 800 ایس ایچ جیز اور 330 ایف پی اوز قائم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ اس سے قبل 2.7 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی امداد کے ساتھ 40 ایس ایچ جیز اور آٹھ ایف پی اوز قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا تھا۔ اس سے اگلے دو برسوں میں چھوٹے پیمانے پر چائے کاشتکاروں کی کوریج 1000 سے بڑھ کر 30,000 سے زیادہ ہوجائے گی۔ اس امداد کا مقصد ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور معیار کو بڑھانا، مزید ویلیو ایڈیشن میں اضافہ کرنا اور اس طرح زیادہ قیمت کو وصول کرنا ہے۔
امداد/سپورٹ عام سہولیات جیسے فیلڈ میکانائزیشن کے آلات، پتوں کو لانے لے جانے والی گاڑیاں، پتوں کے شیڈ، کٹائی کی مشینیں، مکینیکل ہارویسٹر اور اسٹوریج گوداموں کے لیے ہے۔
ایس ایچ جیز/ایف پی اوز/ ایف پی سیز کے ذریعہ چھوٹے چائے کے کاشتکاروں کوویلیوچین میں ا ٓگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے آرتھوڈوکس ، سبز اور خصوصی چائے کی پیداوار کے لیے نئی منی چائے یونٹوں کے قیام کے لیے بھی مدد/سپورٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایس ایچ جیز/ایف پی اوز کے ذریعہ اکٹھا کئے گئےانفرادی چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کے لیے مٹی کی جانچ اور بہتر توسیعی خدمات کے لیے فارم فیلڈ اسکولوں کے ذریعہ صلاحیت سازی اوراچھے زرعی طریقوں/چائے کے باغات کے انتظام پر چھوٹے چائے کاشتکاروں کی مہارتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی دونوں بازاروں میں ہندوستانی چائے کے فروغ کے لیے اخراجات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں دارجیلنگ اور دیگر جی آئی چائے سمیت (برآمدات بڑھانے) اور گھریلو بازار (صارفین میں محفوظ اور معیاری چائے کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے اور اس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے)میں عام چائے کی تشہیری مہموں سمیت ‘ہندوستانی چائے’ کے لیے ایک جامع تشہیری مہم چلانے کی خاطر اخراجات کو 10 گنا سے زیادہ بڑھا کر 72.42 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان سے ویلیو ایڈڈ چائے کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں مدد کے لیے، 40 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ بلینڈنگ اور پیکیجنگ یونٹس کے قیام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک نیا ذیلی جزو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
برآمدات کو بڑھانے اور متنوع بنانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مرکبات اور ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات پر تحقیق کے لیے ایک نیا ذیلی جزو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم میں 39.9 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ معیار کی یقین دہانی کا ایک نیا الگ ذیلی جزو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں سے 20 کروڑ روپے ٹی ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام / جدید کاری کے لیے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، چائے کے نمونوں کی بہتر ڈرائنگ اور جانچ کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ گھریلو بازاروں میں فروخت ہونے والی چائے کے معیار کے بارے میں صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک مہم کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
چائے کے باغات کے لیے تکنیکی پہل کا ایک نیا جزو شامل کیا گیا ہے جس میں درست زراعت، ڈرون سے نگرانی، ٹریس ایبلٹی اور بلاک چین وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیا جانا شامل ہے۔ اس میں ٹی بورڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن بھی شامل ہوگی۔
نئی مالی امداد 50 سال سے زائد پرانی اور غیر پیداواری چائے کی جھاڑیوں کو اکھاڑ پھینکنے اور تقریباً 1000 ہیکٹر کے رقبے میں دوبارہ پودا لگانے کے لیے فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یہ اعلیٰ معیار کی چائے کی پیداوار میں اضافے سے بھی منسلک ہو گا، جس میں روایتی چائے کا شفاف طریقہ سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
فلاحی پروگرام (پلانٹیشن لیبر ایکٹ کے تحت اسٹیٹ مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے کی گئی تکمیل) جیسے کارکنوں کے لیے صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کیمپ، چائے کے باغ کے مزدوروں کے بچوں کے لیے تعلیمی وظیفہ ٹی بورڈ کے ذریعے جاری ہے۔ ٹی بورڈ کی طرف سے تکنیکی ورکشاپس، اچھے زرعی طریقوں پر تربیت، جی ایم پی، فیلڈ آپریشنز اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے رہیں گے۔