President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF INDIAN NAVAL MATERIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE AND INDIAN NAVAL ARMAMENT SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
07 MAR 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Indian Naval Material Management Service (2019, 2020 and 2021 batches) and Indian Naval Armament Service (2023 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 7, 2024).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have to play a key role in ensuring safety and security of the nation by equipping the Indian Navy with armament and other material resources at all times. Therefore, they all must be feeling proud to be selected as the managers of logistic support and armament supply for the guardians of the country's maritime interests.
The President said that these days, countries world-over, are paying greater attention than ever to their maritime goals and are expanding maritime cooperation and undertaking joint exercises. With India emerging as a global power, the need for supporting the Indian Navy through efficient logistic management using the most advanced technology, cannot be over emphasized. Both these services are vital for the smooth functioning of the Indian Navy especially during these times of geo-political churning.
The President said that the Indian Naval Material Management Service officers have a major role to play in ensuring the availability of material from time to time, to facilitate operational readiness of the Indian Navy. They must make effective use of the latest technology to improve the service delivery system. She urged officers to come up with innovative approaches to make inventory management and service delivery super-efficient and seamless.
The President told officers that while undertaking various projects, they should ensure that the projects are energy efficient, eco-friendly and sustainable. She stated that we all are bound to give a healthy, safe and happy planet to our future generations. As engineers, they are the ones who can actually play a huge role in ensuring this by conceiving and implementing environmentally sound initiatives.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین نیول میٹریل مینجمنٹ سروس اور انڈین نیول آرمامنٹ سروس کے افسران نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
07 MAR 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین نیول میٹریل مینجمنٹ سروس (2019، 2020 اور 2021 بیچ) اور انڈین نیول آرمامنٹ سروس (2023 بیچ) کے افسران نے آج ، یعنی 7 مارچ، 2024 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
افسروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انھیں بھارتی بحریہ کو ہر وقت اسلحہ اور دیگر مادی وسائل سے لیس کرکے ملک کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ لہذا، ان سب کو ملک کے بحری مفادات کے محافظوں کے لیے لاجسٹک سپورٹ اور اسلحے کی فراہمی کے مینیجر کے طور پر منتخب ہونے پر فخر محسوس کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان دنوں دنیا بھر کے ممالک اپنے بحری اہداف پر پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ توجہ دے رہے ہیں اور بحری تعاون کو وسعت دے رہے ہیں اور مشترکہ مشقیں کر رہے ہیں۔ چونکہ بھارت ایک عالمی طاقت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ، جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے موثر لاجسٹک مینجمنٹ کے ذریعہ بھارتی بحریہ کی مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ظا ہر ہے۔ یہ دونوں خدمات بھارتی بحریہ کے ہموار کام کاج کے لیے خاص طور پر جغرافیائی سیاسی ہلچل کے اس دور میں بہت اہم ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی بحریہ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے وقتا فوقتا مواد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں انڈین نیول میٹریل مینجمنٹ سروس کے افسران کا اہم کردار ہے۔ انھیں خدمات کی فراہمی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا مؤثر استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ انوینٹری مینجمنٹ اور سروس ڈیلیوری کو انتہائی موثر اور ہموار بنانے کے لیے جدید طریقوں کے ساتھ آئیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ مختلف منصوبوں کو شروع کرتے ہوئے اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ منصوبے توانائی کی بچت، ماحول دوست اور پائیدار ہوں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک صحت مند، محفوظ اور خوش حال سیارہ دینے کے پابند ہیں۔ انجینئرز کی حیثیت سے، وہ وہ ہیں جو ماحولیاتی طور پر مستحکم اقدامات کا تصور اور نفاذ کرکے اس کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں ۔