Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
NIUA: Empowering Change Within—Champions Gender Inclusion and Workplace Safety
07 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) commemorated International Women’s Day by conducting an extensive Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) Training for its staff. This half-day session, in collaboration with UN Women and UNICEF, aimed to educate and empower NIUA employees.
Key highlights of the training included:­­
1. Harassment Prevention: Equipping staff with tools to recognise and prevent harassment.
2. Legal Awareness: Understanding the penal consequences of sexual harassment.
3. Committee Roles: Creating awareness about the roles and responsibilities of the Internal Complaints Committee.
4. Effective Protocols: Addressing harassment promptly and effectively.
To fortify its ongoing commitment to fostering a safe and inclusive work environment for women, NIUA has also formalised an Internal Complaints Committee in compliance with the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013. This committee aims to ensure that NIUA’s workplace remains secure and free from any form of sexual harassment and recognise the valuable contributions of women staff to India's urban development story, emphasising the need for women’s safety to empower them under this year’s International Women’s Day theme “Count Her In: Invest in Women”.
Speaking on the occasion, NIUA Director (Additional Charge) Dr. Debolina Kundu stated, "As we commemorate International Women's Day, let's reaffirm our commitment to gender-responsive urban development. Through evidence-based research and policy initiatives, let's work towards creating cities that prioritise the needs and experiences of women, fostering inclusive and resilient communities."
UN Women Deputy Country Representative, Ms. Kanta Singh reaffirmed “NIUA’s commitment to cultivating a safe and inclusive workspace aligns with UN Women’s mission. By preventing sexual harassment and formalising an Internal Complaints Committee, NIUA ensures a workplace where women can thrive. When women feel safe, they can fully contribute to India’s urban development, unlocking their full economic potential.”
NIUA's commitment to gender inclusivity is reflected in both policy and practice, emphasising employee well-being and professional growth. This gender diversity is not only reflected in the organisational structure but is also embedded in the policies and practices of the institution.
Women occupy nearly 50% of senior and lead positions at NIUA, showcasing a commitment to fostering women's leadership. NIUA's Human Resources policy aligns with the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, providing Maternity Leave (ML) benefits. Male employees are entitled to 15 days of Paternity Leave (PL) under the Central Civil Services (Leave) Rules, 1972. NIUA also offers flexible work arrangements, in exceptional circumstances. As an equal opportunity employer, NIUA's Professional Code of Conduct stipulates that all employees are expected to act fairly and not discriminate against anyone, particularly with the marginalised and vulnerable sections of society.
Furthermore, NIUA has implemented various other initiatives to fortify its position as a safe and inclusive workplace for women with practices such as installing Sanitary Napkin Vending Machines in the office.
About NIUA
NIUA, remains steadfast in supporting the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, particularly in strengthening evidence-based planning through rigorous research and capacity-building initiatives to foster inclusive development. By actively collaborating with Indian cities, NIUA is committed to spearheading gender-mainstreaming efforts to boost urban productivity and uplift every resident's overall quality of life.
About UN Women
UN Women is the United Nations entity dedicated to gender equality and the empowerment of women. It works with governments and civil society to design laws, policies, programmes, and services needed to ensure that the standards are effectively implemented and truly benefit women and girls worldwide.
About UNICEF
UNICEF works in the world’s toughest places to reach the most disadvantaged children and adolescents – and to protect the rights of every child, everywhere. Across more than 190 countries and territories, UNICEF does whatever it takes to help children survive, thrive and fulfil their potential, from early childhood through adolescence.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
این آئی یو اے: اندرونی تبدیلی کو با اختیار بنانا —صنفی شمولیت اور کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت کی حمایت
07 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز (این آئی یو اے) نے اپنے عملے کے لیے جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام (پی او ایس ایچ) کی ایک وسیع تربیت کا انعقاد کرکے خواتین کا عالمی دن منایا۔ یو این ویمن اور یونیسیف کے تعاون سے، اس نصف روزہ سیشن کا مقصد این آئی یو اے کے ملازمین کو تعلیم یافتہ اور با اختیار بنانا تھا۔
تربیت کی اہم جھلکیوں میں شامل ہیں:
1. ہراساں کرنے کی روک تھام: ہراساں کرنے کو پہچاننے اور روکنے کے لیے عملے کو آلات سے لیس کرنا۔
2. قانونی آگاہی: جنسی ہراسانی کے تعزیری نتائج کو سمجھنا۔
3. کمیٹی کے کردار: اندرونی شکایات کمیٹی کے کرداروں اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا۔
4. مؤثر پروٹوکول: ہراسانی سے فوری اور مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنا۔
خواتین کے لیے محفوظ اور جامع کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی جاری وابستگی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، این آئی یو اے نے کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام، ممانعت، اور ازالہ) ایکٹ، 2013 کی تعمیل میں ایک داخلی شکایات کمیٹی کو بھی باضابطہ بنایا ہے۔ اس کمیٹی کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ این آئی یو اے کے کام کی جگہ محفوظ اور کسی بھی قسم کی جنسی ہراسانی سے پاک رہے اور ہندوستان کی شہری ترقی کی کہانی میں خواتین عملے کے قابل قدر تعاون کو تسلیم کرے، اس سال کے عالمی یوم خواتین کے موضوع کے تحت خواتین کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہیں با اختیار بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جائے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این آئی یو اے کی ڈائریکٹر (اضافی چارج) ڈاکٹر ڈیبولینا کنڈو نے کہا، ”جب کہ ہم خواتین کا عالمی دن منا رہے ہیں، تو آئیے صنفی جوابدہ شہری ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کریں۔ شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق اور پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے، آئیے ایک ایسا شہر بنانے کی سمت کام کریں جو خواتین کی ضروریات اور تجربات کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں، جامع اور لچکدار کمیونٹیز کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔“
یو این ویمن کی ڈپٹی کنٹری نمائندہ، محترمہ کانتا سنگھ نے ”ایک محفوظ اور جامع کام کی جگہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این آئی یو اے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو اقوام متحدہ کے خواتین کے مشن کے مطابق ہے۔ جنسی ہراسانی کو روک کر اور اندرونی شکایات کمیٹی کو باقاعدہ بنا کر، این آئی یو اے ایک ایسے کام کی جگہ کو یقینی بناتا ہے جہاں خواتین ترقی کر سکیں۔ جب خواتین خود کو محفوظ محسوس کرتی ہیں، تو وہ اپنی پوری اقتصادی صلاحیت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کی شہری ترقی میں مکمل تعاون کر سکتی ہیں۔“
صنفی شمولیت کے لیے این آئی یو اے کی وابستگی پالیسی اور عمل دونوں میں جھلکتی ہے، ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی پر زور دیتی ہے۔ یہ صنفی تنوع نہ صرف تنظیمی ڈھانچے میں جھلکتا ہے بلکہ ادارے کی پالیسیوں اور طریقوں میں بھی شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، این آئی یو اے نے خواتین کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور جامع کام کی جگہ کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے متعدد دیگر اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ہے جیسے کہ دفتر میں سینیٹری نیپکن وینڈنگ مشینیں نصب کرنا۔
این آئی یو اے کے بارے میں
این آئی یو اے، خاص طور پر جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سخت تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ثبوت پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی حمایت میں ثابت قدمی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی شہروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کرتے ہوئے، این آئی یو اے شہری پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور ہر رہائشی کے مجموعی معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنے کے لیے صنف کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔