Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organizes a workshop on ‘Count of Pastoralists and their Livestock in 21st Livestock Census’ in Madhya Pradesh today
07 MAR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized a workshop on ‘Count of Pastoralists and their Livestock in 21st Livestock Census’ in Indore, Madhya Pradesh today. This workshop was organized to have better idea on practice of Pastoralism, their habitats, routes in different areas etc. and to arrive at a common consensus on different issues like inclusive definition of Pastoralist, data to be collected and methodology to collect data.
The states having pastoralists like Gujarat, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir etc., NGOs dealing with pastoralists like Sahjeevan: Center of Pastoralism, Desert Resource Center etc. and different Gov. Organization dealing with pastoralism like Development and welfare Board for Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes, National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), Tribal Research Institute of Gov. of Madhya Pradesh etc. were the participants of the workshop.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying conducts livestock census across the country in every 5 years since 1919. The last livestock census i.e. 20th LC was conducted in 2019. 21st livestock census is due in 2024. There is a demand to collect the information on Pastoralists and their livestock in 21st Livestock Census.
The livestock census is the main source of data for proper planning and formulation of Livestock Welfare Programme for bringing further improvement in this sector. The livestock census usually covers all domestic animals and head counts of these animals which includes various species of animals (cattle, buffalo, mithun, yak, sheep, goat, pig, horse, pony, mule, donkey, camel, dog, rabbit and elephant)/poultry birds (fowl, duck and other poultry birds) possessed by the households, household enterprises/non-household enterprises at that site Breed-wise with their age, sex.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے آج مدھیہ پردیش میں’21ویں مویشیوں کی شماریات میں چرواہوں اور ان کے مویشیوں کی تعداد‘پر ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
07 MAR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی اور ڈیری کا محکمہ ،ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں’21ویں مویشیوں کی شماریات میں چرواہوں اور ان کے مویشیوں کی تعداد‘پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد،مویشیوں کو چرانے کی مشق، ان کے مسکن، مختلف علاقوں میں راستوں وغیرہ کے بارے میں بہتر خیال رکھنے اور مختلف مسائل جیسے کہ مویشیوں کو چرانے کی جامع تعریف، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جانا اور ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کےطریقہ کار پر مشترکہ اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
گجرات، راجستھان، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر وغیرہ جیسی ریاستوں میں جانوروں کو باہر لے جاکر چرانے ،چرواہوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے والی این جی اوز جیسے سہجیون:سینٹر آف پاسٹرالیزم، ڈیزرٹ ریسورس سینٹر وغیرہ اور مختلف تنظیمیں جو خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل، نیشنل رین فیڈ ایریا اتھارٹی(این آر اے اے)، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے وغیرہ کے لیے ترقی اوربہبود کے بورڈ جیسے جانوروں کے لیے کام کرنے والے کے ساتھ ڈیل کرتی ہے، اس ورکشاپ کے شرکاء تھے۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ، 1919 کے بعد سے ہر 5 سال میں ملک بھر میں مویشیوں کی شماریات کا کام کرتا ہے۔ آخری مویشیوں کی شماریات یعنی،20 ویں ایل سی2019 میں کی گئی تھی۔ 21 ویں مویشیوں کی شماریات2024 میں ہونی ہے۔ 21ویں مویشیوں کی شماریات میں چرواہوں اور ان کے مویشیوں سے متعلق معلومات جمع کرنے کی مانگ ہے۔
مویشیوں کی شماریات، اس شعبے میں مزید بہتری لانے کے لیے مویشیوں کے فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق پروگرام کی مناسب منصوبہ بندی اور تشکیل عمل کے لیے اعداد و شمار کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے۔ مویشیوں کی شماریات عام طور پر تمام گھریلو جانوروں اور ان جانوروں کے سروں کی گنتی کا احاطہ کرتی ہے، جس میں جانوروں کی مختلف اقسام (بھینسا، بھینس، متھون، جھبرا بیل، بھیڑ، بکری، خنجیر، گھوڑا، ٹٹو، خچر، گدھا، اونٹ، کتا، خرگوش اور ہاتھی)/گھریلو پردارجانور(دجاجی مرغوں،مرغی، بطخ اور دیگرگھریلو پردار پرندے) شامل ہیں ۔جو ان کی عمر، جنس اور نسل کے لحاظ سے گھرانوں ، گھریلو اداروں/غیر گھریلو اداروں کے پاس ہیں۔