Ministry of Power
Government appoints Shri Benjamin L. Tlumtea as Member of Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission for Manipur and Mizoram
07 MAR 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Benjamin L. Tlumtea has taken charge as Member of the Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission for Manipur and Mizoram. He was administered the Oath of Office and Secrecy by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh today, March 7, 2024. The oath of office and secrecy was administered virtually, with the Minister joining from the office of the Ministry of Power, in New Delhi.
Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission (JERC) for Manipur and Mizoram was constituted in pursuance of provisions of the Electricity Act, 2003 and the Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) signed by the State Governments of Manipur and Mizoram, authorizing Government of India to constitute a JERC on their behalf. It is a two-Member Commission, each Member representing the respective participating state. The Central Government appoints Members of the Commission from the two sides, i.e., from Manipur and from Mizoram, under the provisions of the Act and in pursuance of the MoA.
In accordance with the provisions of the MoA, Shri Tlumtea has been appointed as Member from the Mizoram side for a period of five years or till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier.
Shri Tlumtea holds a Master of Science and B. Tech in Mechanical Engineering. Previously, he was working as Superintending Engineer (Commercial) in Power & Energy Department, Mizoram since March 2022. Earlier, he held the post of Senior Executive Engineer in Power and Electricity Department in Mizoram from November 2014 to March 2022. Prior to this, he had been working as an executive engineer from November 2009 to November 2014 and Project Officer from 2003 to November 2009.
The major functions of the Commission under the Act are to regulate the tariff for generation, supply, transmission and wheeling of electricity, wholesale, bulk or retail as the case may be within the State; to regulate the electricity purchase of distribution licensees, facilitate intra-state transmission and wheeling of electricity; issue licenses to transmission licensees, distribution licensees and electricity traders; promote cogeneration and generation of electricity from renewable sources of energy and adjudicate upon the disputes between the licensees and generating companies.

بجلی کی وزارت
حکومت نے، منی پور اور میزورم کے لیے، مشترکہ الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن کے ممبر کے طور پر، جناب بینجمن ایل ٹلومٹیا کی تقرری کی
07 MAR 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
شری بینجمن ایل ٹلومٹیا نے، منی پور اور میزورم کے لیے مشترکہ الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن کے رکن کے طور پر، چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔ انہیں بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 7 مارچ 2024 کو عہدے اور رازداری کا حلف دلایا۔ نئی دہلی میں وزارت کے دفتر سے وزیر موصوف کے شامل ہونے کے ساتھ ہی ، عہدے اور رازداری کا حلف ورچوئل طور پر دلایا گیا۔
منی پور اور میزورم کے لیے ،مشترکہ الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن (جے ای آر سی) ، بجلی کے قانون 2003 کی دفعات اور منی پور اور میزورم کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ دستخط شدہ میمورنڈم آف ایگریمنٹ (ایم او اے) کی پیروی میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا، جس نے حکومت ہند کو ان کی جانب سے جے ای آر سی کی تشکیل کا اختیار دیا تھا۔ یہ دو رکنی کمیشن ہے، ہر رکن متعلقہ شریک ریاست کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت، قانون کی دفعات کے تحت اور ایم او اے کی پیروی میں،دونوں اطراف سے، یعنی منی پور اور میزورم سے کمیشن کے ارکان کا تقرر کرتی ہے۔
ایم او اے کی دفعات کے مطابق، جناب ٹلومٹیا کو میزورم کی جانب سے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے یا 65 سال کی عمر تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو، بطور ممبر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب ٹلومٹیا ماسٹر آف سائنس ہیں اورمیکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں بی ٹیک کی ڈگری رکھتے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے، وہ مارچ 2022 سےمیزورم کے بجلی اور توانائی کے محکمے میں سپرنٹنڈنگ انجینئر (کمرشل) کے طور پر کام کر رہے تھے۔ اس سے قبل وہ نومبر 2014 سے مارچ 2022 تک میزورم میں پاور اور الیکٹرسٹی ڈیپارٹمنٹ میں سینئر ایگزیکٹو انجینئر کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ اس سے پہلے، وہ نومبر 2009 سے نومبر 2014 تک ایگزیکٹو انجینئر اور 2003 سے نومبر 2009 تک پروجیکٹ آفیسر کے طور پر کام کر رہے تھے۔
قانون کے تحت کمیشن کے بڑے کام بجلی کی پیداوار، سپلائی، ترسیل اور وہیلنگ، ہول سیل، بلک یا ریٹیل کی شرح کوباضابطہ بنانا ہے ،جیسا کہ صورت حال، ریاست کے اندر ہو ؛ ڈسٹری بیوشن لائسنسوں کی بجلی کی خرید اری کو ریگولیٹ کرنا، بین ریاستی ترسیل اور بجلی کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا؛ ٹرانسمیشن لائسنس یافتگان کو لائسنس جاری کرنا، ڈسٹری بیوشن لائسنس یافتگان اور بجلی کے تاجروں کو لائسنس جاری کرنا ہے۔ توانائی کے قابل تجدید ذرائع سے ہم آہنگی اور بجلی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا اور لائسنس دہندگان اور بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے درمیان تنازعات کا فیصلہ کرنا بھی اس کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے۔