विद्युत मंत्रालय
सरकार ने श्री बेंजामिन एल. ट्लुमटिया को मणिपुर और मिजोरम के लिए संयुक्त विद्युत नियामक आयोग के सदस्य के रूप में नियुक्त किया
07 MAR 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
श्री बेंजामिन एल ट्लुमटिया ने मणिपुर और मिजोरम के लिए संयुक्त विद्युत नियामक आयोग के सदस्य के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला है। उन्हें आज यानी 7 मार्च, 2024 को केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई। श्री ट्लुमटिया को पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से दिलाई गई और केंद्रीय मंत्री नई दिल्ली स्थित विद्युत मंत्रालय के कार्यालय से इसमें शामिल हुए।
मणिपुर और मिजोरम के लिए संयुक्त विद्युत नियामक आयोग (जेईआरसी) का गठन विद्युत अधिनियम- 2003 के प्रावधानों और मणिपुर व मिजोरम की सरकारों की ओर से जेईआरसी गठित करने को लेकर भारत सरकार को अधिकृत करने के लिए दोनों राज्य सरकारों की ओर से हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) के अनुरूप किया गया है। यह दो सदस्यीय आयोग है और हर एक सदस्य संबंधित भागीदार राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। वहीं, केंद्र सरकार विद्युत अधिनियम- 2003 के प्रावधानों के तहत और एमओए के अनुरूप दोनों पक्षों यानी मणिपुर और मिजोरम से आयोग के सदस्यों की नियुक्ति करती है।
समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार श्री ट्लुमटिया को मिजोरम की ओर से पांच साल की अवधि या 65 वर्ष की आयु तक, जो भी पहले हो, के लिए सदस्य के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
श्री ट्लुमटिया ने मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग में मास्टर ऑफ साइंस और बी.टेक की पढ़ाई की है। इससे पहले वे मार्च 2022 से मिजोरम के विद्युत और ऊर्जा विभाग में सुपरिटेंडिंग इंजीनियर (वाणिज्यिक) के रूप में कार्यरत थे। वहीं, वे नवंबर, 2014 से मार्च, 2022 तक इसी विभाग में वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी इंजीनियर के पद की जिम्मेदारी संभाली थी। इससे पहले श्री ट्लुमटिया नवंबर, 2009 से नवंबर, 2014 तक कार्यकारी अभियंता और साल 2003 से नवंबर, 2009 तक परियोजना अधिकारी के रूप में कार्यरत रहे थे।
विद्युत अधिनियम के तहत आयोग के कई प्रमुख कार्य हैं। इनमें राज्य में बिजली का उत्पादन, आपूर्ति, ट्रांसमिशन और व्हीलिंग, थोक बिक्री, थोक या खुदरा के लिए टैरिफ को विनियमित करना, क्योंकि मामला राज्य के अंदर का हो सकता है, वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों की विद्युत खरीद को विनियमित करना, अंतर-राज्य ट्रांसमिशन और विद्युत के व्हीलिंग की सुविधा, ट्रांसमिशन लाइसेंसधारियों, वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों और विद्युत व्यापारियों को लाइसेंस जारी करना, ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से सह-उत्पादन और विद्युत उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना तथा लाइसेंसधारियों और उत्पादन कंपनियों के बीच उत्पन्न विवादों पर अपना निर्णय देना आदि शामिल है।

Ministry of Power
Government appoints Shri Benjamin L. Tlumtea as Member of Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission for Manipur and Mizoram
07 MAR 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Benjamin L. Tlumtea has taken charge as Member of the Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission for Manipur and Mizoram. He was administered the Oath of Office and Secrecy by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh today, March 7, 2024. The oath of office and secrecy was administered virtually, with the Minister joining from the office of the Ministry of Power, in New Delhi.
Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission (JERC) for Manipur and Mizoram was constituted in pursuance of provisions of the Electricity Act, 2003 and the Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) signed by the State Governments of Manipur and Mizoram, authorizing Government of India to constitute a JERC on their behalf. It is a two-Member Commission, each Member representing the respective participating state. The Central Government appoints Members of the Commission from the two sides, i.e., from Manipur and from Mizoram, under the provisions of the Act and in pursuance of the MoA.
In accordance with the provisions of the MoA, Shri Tlumtea has been appointed as Member from the Mizoram side for a period of five years or till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier.
Shri Tlumtea holds a Master of Science and B. Tech in Mechanical Engineering. Previously, he was working as Superintending Engineer (Commercial) in Power & Energy Department, Mizoram since March 2022. Earlier, he held the post of Senior Executive Engineer in Power and Electricity Department in Mizoram from November 2014 to March 2022. Prior to this, he had been working as an executive engineer from November 2009 to November 2014 and Project Officer from 2003 to November 2009.
The major functions of the Commission under the Act are to regulate the tariff for generation, supply, transmission and wheeling of electricity, wholesale, bulk or retail as the case may be within the State; to regulate the electricity purchase of distribution licensees, facilitate intra-state transmission and wheeling of electricity; issue licenses to transmission licensees, distribution licensees and electricity traders; promote cogeneration and generation of electricity from renewable sources of energy and adjudicate upon the disputes between the licensees and generating companies.