Ministry of Science & Technology
"TDB-DST Supports M/s Alchem Synthon Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, with ₹8.6 Crores loan assistance for Advanced Chemical Manufacturing Facility"
"Empowering Pharmaceutical Industry: TDB supports M/s Alchem Synthon for cutting-edge chemical production facility"
07 MAR 2024 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards fortifying indigenous manufacturing capabilities and fostering innovation in the pharmaceutical sector, the Technology Development Board (TDB) has entered into an agreement with M/s Alchem Synthon Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai. The board will provide a loan assistance of ₹8.6 crores out of the total project cost of ₹19.01 crores for the "Development and Commercialization of Advanced Pharmaceutical Intermediates, Fine & Specialty Chemicals."
Aligned closely with the Government of India's flagship initiatives, particularly the Make in India campaign, aimed at positioning India as a global manufacturing hub, this agreement with Alchem Synthon marks a pivotal step forward. The company is committed to increasing its market share as an alternative for pharmaceutical companies seeking to diversify their sourcing of API Intermediates and fine Chemicals from China.
The project aims to establish a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility dedicated to large-scale production of Key Starting Materials (KSMs) and Advanced Intermediates, pivotal for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) that comply with stringent quality standards. Additionally, the facility will manufacture Specialty and Fine Chemicals tailored to various applications across industries such as Polymer and Water Treatment facilities.
Specializing in research and development, Alchem Synthon focuses on designing and implementing novel, non-infringing, and commercially viable processes for manufacturing API Intermediates and Chemicals. The quality of these intermediates is crucial for ensuring the production of pure and effective Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, thereby positively impacting public health.
Upon completion, the new manufacturing facility will increase production capacity, targeting an output of 12,000 Kg per month compared to the existing capacity of 1,000 Kg per month. Moreover, the facility will prioritize the synthesis of new intermediates and KSMs, catering to the needs of bulk drug/agrochemical industries that currently rely on imports for these critical chemicals. By increasing domestic production capacity and reducing reliance on imports, the project contributes significantly to the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, promoting self-reliance and reducing foreign exchange outflow.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB stated, "The company's focus on designing novel, non-infringing, and techno-commercially viable processes for manufacturing API Intermediates and Chemicals not only drives niche market growth but also reduces industry dependence on imported Key Starting Materials (KSMs) & Advanced Intermediates. This is crucial for APIs and Specialty & Fine Chemicals, utilized across various sectors such as Polymer Industry & Water Treatment Facilities.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی- ڈی ایس ٹی نے کیمیکل تیار کرنے کی جدید ترین سہولت کے قیام میں مدد کے لئے ممبئی کی میسرز الکیم سینتھون پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو 8.6 کروڑ روپے قرض کا تعاون دیا
‘‘دواسازی کی صنعت کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے : ٹی ڈی بی نے ،کیمیکل تیار کرنے کی جدید ترین سہولت کے لئے میسرز الکیم سینتھون کی مدد کی
07 MAR 2024 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور دوا سازی کے شعبے میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، ٹیکنالوجی کے ترقیاتی بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے ممبئی کے میسرز الکیم سینتھون پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ بورڈ 19.01 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت میں سے 8.6 کروڑ روپے کی قرض کی امداد فراہم کرے گا ، جو‘‘اعلی درجے کی فارماسیوٹیکل انٹرمیڈیٹس، فائن اینڈ اسپیشلٹی کیمیکلز کی ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن’’ کے لیے ہوگی۔
حکومت ہند کے اہم اقدامات، خاص طور پر میک اِن انڈیا مہم، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے، میں الکیم سینتھون کے ساتھ کے یہ معاہدہ ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ کمپنی دوا سازی کی کمپنیوں کے متبادل کے طور پر اپنے مارکیٹ شیئر کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ،جو چین سے، اے پی آئی انٹرمیڈیٹس اور فائن کیمیکلز کے اپنے وسائل کو متنوع بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔
اس منصوبے کا مقصد، ایک جدید ترین مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کرنا ہے، جو کلیدی سٹارٹنگ میٹریلز (کے ایس ایمز) اور ایڈوانسڈ انٹرمیڈیٹس کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے لیے وقف ہے، جو کہ ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹس (اے پی آئیز) کے لیے اہم ہے، جو سخت معیار کے معیارات کی تعمیل کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، یہ سہولت پولیمر اور واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ کی سہولیات جیسی صنعتوں میں مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے مطابق، خصوصی اور فائن کیمیکل تیار کرے گی۔
تحقیق و ترقی میں مہارت رکھتے ہوئے، الکیم سینتھون ، اے پی آئی انٹرمیڈیٹس اور کیمیکلز کی تیاری کے لیے مثالی، خلاف ورزی نہ کرنے والے اور تجارتی لحاظ سے قابل عمل ،عوامل کو ڈیزائن اور نافذ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ ان انٹرمیڈیٹس کا معیار خالص اور موثر ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء کی پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، اس طرح صحت عامہ پر مثبت اثر پڑتا ہے۔
مکمل ہونے پر، نئی مینوفیکچرنگ کی یہ سہولت پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی، جس کا ہدف 12000 کلوگرام فی ماہ پیداوار کرنا ہے، جبکہ اس کی موجودہ صلاحیت 1000 کلوگرام فی ماہ ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ سہولت نئے انٹرمیڈیٹس اور کے ایس ایمز کی ترکیب کو ترجیح دے گی، بلک ڈرگ/ایگرو کیمیکل صنعتوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے، جو فی الحال ان اہم کیمیکلز کے لیے درآمدات پر انحصار کرتی ہیں۔ گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرکے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرکے، یہ پروجیکٹ آتم نر بھر بھارت پہل، خود کفالت کو فروغ دینے اور غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا کہ ‘‘کمپنی کی توجہ اے پی آئی انٹرمیڈیٹس اور کیمیکلز کی تیاری کے لیے مثالی، خلاف ورزی نہ کرنے والےاور تکنیکی اور تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل عوامل کو ڈیزائن کرنے پر مرکوز ہے، جس سے نہ صرف مارکیٹ کی خاص ترقی ہوتی ہے، بلکہ صنعت پر درآمد شدہ کلیدی ا سٹارٹنگ میٹریلز (کے ایس ایمز) اور ایڈوانسڈ انٹرمیڈیٹس پر انحصار بھی کم ہوتا ہے۔ یہ اے پی آئیز اور اسپیشلٹی اینڈ فائن کیمیکلز کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، جو کہ پولیمر انڈسٹری اور واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ کی سہولیات جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔’’