Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar chairs STARS Workshop on Financial Management and Education Planning in Kerala
06 MAR 2024 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar chaired a three-day workshop on Financial Management and Education Planning in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala today. It was attended by the officials from the Ministry of Education; Education Departments of the 6 STARS States, namely, Rajasthan, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha and Maharashtra; and representatives from the World Bank. This three-day long workshop is part of the centrally sponsored scheme, Strengthening Teacher Learning and Results for States (STARS) programme, which is supported by the World Bank.
The Workshop aims to equip participants with valuable insights and strategies to drive positive change in education planning and implementation at both district and state levels.
The inaugural day of the workshop witnessed insightful discussions and strategic planning aimed at enhancing education quality and access across India through the STARS Project.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar highlighted the importance of a multi-year perspective to planning under STARS. He emphasized on the emerging needs and strategies to address them effectively.
Operational aspects and constraints related to budget utilization were discussed for the STARS programme, enabling stakeholders to delve deeper into the presented analysis.
The states showcased samples of their multi-year plans, fostering dialogue and collaboration during the open discussion.
In the afternoon session, an informative session on risk-based internal audits was conducted, encouraging participants to actively engage in an open discussion to address potential challenges and opportunities. The discussions focused on setting up processes for cross-learning and fiduciary performance monitoring indicators.
Tomorrow, on the second day of the workshop, the aim will be to advancing education planning strategies through the STARS programme. An overview of decentralized education planning, using the District Primary Education Programme (DPEP) case study along with a session on the relevance of decentralized planning will also be provided. The sessions will introduce tools for decentralized education planning, focusing on root-cause analysis as a key methodology for identifying underlying issues and designing effective solutions. Some of the insights into the history of decentralized planning in education policy will also be shared.
On the third and the last day of the workshop, discussions will be held on challenges in education and on the importance of strategy planning. The linkages between district and state plans with the Annual Work Plan and Budget (AWPB), emphasizing the importance of aligning planning efforts with budgetary allocations for effective implementation will also be elaborated. The final session will be on the relevance of education planning, which will shed light on its significance in enhancing educational outcomes.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार ने केरल में वित्तीय प्रबंधन और शिक्षा योजना पर स्टार्स (राज्यों के लिए शिक्षण-अधिगम और परिणामों को सुदृढ़ करना) कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की
06 MAR 2024 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने आज केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में वित्तीय प्रबंधन और शिक्षा योजना पर तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों, 6 स्टार्स राज्यों जैसे राजस्थान, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा और महाराष्ट्र के शिक्षा विभाग के अधिकारियों और विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। यह तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना राज्यों के लिए शिक्षण-अधिगम और परिणामों को सुदृढ़ करना (स्टार्स) कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है, जो विश्व बैंक द्वारा समर्थित है।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जिला और राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर शिक्षा योजना और कार्यान्वयन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रतिभागियों में मूल्यवान ज्ञान साझा करने एवं रणनीतियों से सुसज्जित करना है।
कार्यशाला के शुभारंभ पर स्टार्स प्रोजेक्ट के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता और पहुंच बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से गहन चर्चा की गई साथ ही रणनीतिक योजनाएं बनाई गईं।
इस अवसर पर श्री संजय कुमार ने स्टार्स के तहत योजना बनाने के लिए बहुवर्षीय दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उभरती जरूरतों और उन्हें प्रभावी ढंग से संबोधित करने की रणनीतियों पर जोर दिया।
स्टार्स कार्यक्रम के लिए बजट उपयोग से संबंधित परिचालन पहलुओं और अड़चनों पर चर्चा की गई, जिससे हितधारकों को विश्लेषण को गहराई से समझने में मदद मिली।
खुली चर्चा के दौरान राज्यों ने संवाद और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने वाली अपनी बहुवर्षीय योजनाओं के नमूने भी पेश किए।
दोपहर के सत्र में, रिस्क बेस्ड आंतरिक ऑडिट पर एक सूचना सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को संभावित चुनौतियों और अवसरों के लिए खुली चर्चा में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। चर्चा आपसी समझ और आत्मविश्वास के आधार पर प्रदर्शन संकेतकों की निगरानी के लिए एक प्रक्रिया स्थापित करने पर केंद्रित थी।
कल, कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन, स्टार्स कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से शैक्षिक योजना रणनीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। जिला प्राथमिक शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (डीपीईपी) केस स्टडी का प्रयोग करके विकेंद्रीकृत शिक्षा योजना का अवलोकन और विकेंद्रीकृत योजना के महत्व पर एक सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह सत्र गैर-केंद्रित शिक्षण योजना के लिए साधन होगा जो अंतर्निहित समस्याओं की पहचान करने और प्रभावी समाधान तैयार करने के लिए एक प्रमुख विधि के रूप में मूल कारण विश्लेषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इसके साथ ही सत्र में शिक्षा नीति में विकेंद्रीकरण योजना के इतिहास के बारे में कुछ जानकारी भी साझा की जाएगी।
कार्यशाला के तीसरे और अंतिम दिन शिक्षा में आने वाली चुनौतियों और रणनीतिक योजना के महत्व पर चर्चा होगी। प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए बजटीय आवंटन के साथ योजना प्रयासों को साथ लाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, वार्षिक कार्य योजना और बजट (एडब्ल्यूपीबी) के साथ जिला और राज्य योजनाओं के बीच संबंधों को स्पष्ट किया जाएगा। अंतिम सत्र शैक्षिक योजना के महत्व पर होगा, जिसमें शैक्षिक परिणामों को आगे ले जाने में इसके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।