President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VIRTUALLY INAUGURATES VISITOR FACILITATION CENTRE AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
06 MAR 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually inaugurated the Visitor Facilitation Centre (VFC) at Rashtrapati Nilayam today (March 6, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that various historical attractions at Rashtrapati Nilayam including 120 feet replica of the historic wooden flagpost, Jai Hind stepwell, maze garden, children's park, and the divine Shiva and Nandi bull sculptures in the rock garden are enabling visitors to immerse themselves in the cultural richness of our country. The VFC is another significant step to connect people with the rich heritage of our country. She expressed confidence that the VFC will further enhance the visitor experience at Rashtrapati Nilayam by serving as a one-stop facility for all visitors.
The President said that goal behind developing these attractions is to nurture a community of young, enthusiastic change-makers who will carry forward the rich legacy of our nation. She urged all young people to seize the opportunity to explore and understand the history of our nation. She also urged all to reaffirm their commitment to unity and development of the country while continuing to preserve and celebrate rich heritage.
Dignitaries present on the occasion were included Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan; Minister of Transport, Government of Telangana, Shri Ponnam Prabhakar, officials of President’s Secretariat and NIC.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam remains open for the general public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online through http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति निलयम में आगंतुक सुविधा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
06 MAR 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति निलयम में आगंतुक सुविधा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति निलयम में ऐतिहासिक लकड़ी के झंडे की 120 फीट की प्रतिकृति, जय हिंद बावड़ी, भूलभुलैया उद्यान, बाल उद्यान पार्क और रॉक गार्डन में दिव्य शिव और उनके नंदी बैल की मूर्तियां सहित विभिन्न ऐतिहासिक आकर्षण आगंतुकों को देश की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को पूर्ण रूप से जानकारी उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। आगंतुक सुविधा केंद्र हमारे देश की समृद्ध विरासत से लोगों को जोड़ने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रपति निलयम में आगंतुक सुविधा केंद्र सभी आगंतुकों के लिए वन-स्टॉप सुविधा के रूप में सेवा करके आने वालों को विशिष्ट अनुभव उपलब्ध कराएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन आकर्षणों को विकसित करने का उद्देश्य युवा, उत्साही परिवर्तनशील समुदाय का पोषण करना है जो हमारे राष्ट्र की समृद्ध विरासत को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। उन्होंने सभी युवाओं से हमारे राष्ट्र के इतिहास को जानने और समझने के सुअवसर का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सभी से समृद्ध विरासत का संरक्षण और देश की एकता और विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराने का भी आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सौंदर्यराजन; और तेलंगाना सरकार के परिवहन मंत्री श्री पोन्नम प्रभाकर उपस्थित थे। इनके अतिरिक्त राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय और एनआईसी अधिकारियों ने भी वर्चुअल उद्घाटन में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति निलयम राष्ट्रपति के दक्षिण भारत प्रवास को छोड़कर पूरे वर्ष आम जनता के लिए खुला रहता है। आगंतुक http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in के माध्यम से अपना स्लॉट ऑनलाइन बुक कर सकते हैं