President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VIRTUALLY INAUGURATES VISITOR FACILITATION CENTRE AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
06 MAR 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually inaugurated the Visitor Facilitation Centre (VFC) at Rashtrapati Nilayam today (March 6, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that various historical attractions at Rashtrapati Nilayam including 120 feet replica of the historic wooden flagpost, Jai Hind stepwell, maze garden, children's park, and the divine Shiva and Nandi bull sculptures in the rock garden are enabling visitors to immerse themselves in the cultural richness of our country. The VFC is another significant step to connect people with the rich heritage of our country. She expressed confidence that the VFC will further enhance the visitor experience at Rashtrapati Nilayam by serving as a one-stop facility for all visitors.
The President said that goal behind developing these attractions is to nurture a community of young, enthusiastic change-makers who will carry forward the rich legacy of our nation. She urged all young people to seize the opportunity to explore and understand the history of our nation. She also urged all to reaffirm their commitment to unity and development of the country while continuing to preserve and celebrate rich heritage.
Dignitaries present on the occasion were included Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan; Minister of Transport, Government of Telangana, Shri Ponnam Prabhakar, officials of President’s Secretariat and NIC.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam remains open for the general public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online through http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિલાયમ ખાતે વિઝિટર ફેસિલિટેશન સેન્ટરનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
06 MAR 2024 1:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (6 માર્ચ, 2024) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિલાયમ ખાતે વિઝિટર ફેસિલિટેશન સેન્ટર (VFC)નું વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિલાયમમાં ઐતિહાસિક લાકડાના ફ્લેગપોસ્ટની 120 ફૂટની પ્રતિકૃતિ, જય હિન્દ સ્ટેપવેલ, મેઝ ગાર્ડન, ચિલ્ડ્રન પાર્ક અને રોક ગાર્ડનમાં દિવ્ય શિવ અને નંદીના શિલ્પો સહિત વિવિધ ઐતિહાસિક આકર્ષણો મુલાકાતીઓને આપણા દેશની સાંસ્કૃતિક સમૃદ્ધિમાં પોતાને લીન કરવા માટે આકર્ષી રહ્યા છે. વિઝિટર ફેસિલિટેશન સેન્ટરે લોકોને આપણા દેશના સમૃદ્ધ વારસા સાથે જોડવા માટેનું બીજું મહત્વનું પગલું છે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે વિઝિટર ફેસિલિટેશન સેન્ટર તમામ મુલાકાતીઓ માટે વન-સ્ટોપ સુવિધા તરીકે સેવા આપીને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિલાયમ ખાતે મુલાકાતીઓના અનુભવને વધુ વધારશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આ આકર્ષણો વિકસાવવા પાછળનો ધ્યેય યુવા, ઉત્સાહી પરિવર્તન-નિર્માતાઓના સમુદાયને ઉછેરવાનો છે જે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રના સમૃદ્ધ વારસાને આગળ વધારશે. તેમણે તમામ યુવાનોને આપણા રાષ્ટ્રના ઈતિહાસને શોધવા અને સમજવાની તકનો લાભ લેવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે સમૃદ્ધ વારસાની જાળવણી અને ઉજવણી કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખીને દેશની એકતા અને વિકાસ માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરવા માટે પણ બધાને વિનંતી કરી.
આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત મહાનુભાવોમાં તેલંગાણાના રાજ્યપાલ ડૉ. તમિલિસાઈ સૌંદરરાજનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે; તેલંગાણા સરકારમાં પરિવહન મંત્રી, શ્રી પોનમ પ્રભાકર, રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સચિવાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને NIC.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના દક્ષિણી પ્રવાસ સિવાય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિલાયમ સમગ્ર વર્ષ દરમિયાન સામાન્ય લોકો માટે ખુલ્લો રહે છે. મુલાકાતીઓ http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in દ્વારા તેમનો સ્લોટ ઓનલાઈન બુક કરી શકે છે.