President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VIRTUALLY INAUGURATES VISITOR FACILITATION CENTRE AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
06 MAR 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually inaugurated the Visitor Facilitation Centre (VFC) at Rashtrapati Nilayam today (March 6, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that various historical attractions at Rashtrapati Nilayam including 120 feet replica of the historic wooden flagpost, Jai Hind stepwell, maze garden, children's park, and the divine Shiva and Nandi bull sculptures in the rock garden are enabling visitors to immerse themselves in the cultural richness of our country. The VFC is another significant step to connect people with the rich heritage of our country. She expressed confidence that the VFC will further enhance the visitor experience at Rashtrapati Nilayam by serving as a one-stop facility for all visitors.
The President said that goal behind developing these attractions is to nurture a community of young, enthusiastic change-makers who will carry forward the rich legacy of our nation. She urged all young people to seize the opportunity to explore and understand the history of our nation. She also urged all to reaffirm their commitment to unity and development of the country while continuing to preserve and celebrate rich heritage.
Dignitaries present on the occasion were included Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan; Minister of Transport, Government of Telangana, Shri Ponnam Prabhakar, officials of President’s Secretariat and NIC.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam remains open for the general public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online through http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நிலையத்தில் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கான சேவை மையத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக திறந்து வைத்தார்
06 MAR 2024 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானா மாநிலம் ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நிலையத்தில் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கான சேவை மையத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக இன்று (2024, மார்ச் 6) திறந்து வைத்தார்
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நிலையத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இடங்கள், 120 அடி உயர வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கொடிமரம், ஜெய்ஹிந்த் படிக்கிணறு, சிறுவர் பூங்கா, பாறை தோட்டத்தில் உள்ள சிவன் தெய்வம், நந்தி காளை சிற்பங்கள் ஆகியவை பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு நமது நாட்டின் கலாச்சாரச் செழுமையை அறிந்து கொள்ள உதவுகின்றன என்று கூறினார். நமது வளமான பாரம்பரியத்துடன் மக்களை இணைப்பதற்கான மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியாக பார்வையாளர்களுக்கான சேவை மையம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நிலையத்தில் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கான அனுபவத்தை இந்த வசதி மையம் மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் என்றும், அனைத்து வசதிகளும் ஒரே இடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த மையம் அனைத்து பார்வையாளர்களுக்கும் உகந்ததாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தெலங்கானா ஆளுநர் டாக்டர் தமிழிசை சவுந்தரராஜன், தெலங்கானா மாநில போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பொன்னம் பிரபாகர் மற்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் செயலக அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நிலையம் ஆண்டு முழுவதும் பொதுமக்களுக்காக திறந்திருக்கும். இங்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் வருகையின் போது பொதுமக்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட மாட்டார்கள். பார்வையாளர்கள் http://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. மூலம் ஆன்லைனில் தங்களது வருகையை முன்பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2011839