President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VIRTUALLY INAUGURATES VISITOR FACILITATION CENTRE AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
06 MAR 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually inaugurated the Visitor Facilitation Centre (VFC) at Rashtrapati Nilayam today (March 6, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that various historical attractions at Rashtrapati Nilayam including 120 feet replica of the historic wooden flagpost, Jai Hind stepwell, maze garden, children's park, and the divine Shiva and Nandi bull sculptures in the rock garden are enabling visitors to immerse themselves in the cultural richness of our country. The VFC is another significant step to connect people with the rich heritage of our country. She expressed confidence that the VFC will further enhance the visitor experience at Rashtrapati Nilayam by serving as a one-stop facility for all visitors.
The President said that goal behind developing these attractions is to nurture a community of young, enthusiastic change-makers who will carry forward the rich legacy of our nation. She urged all young people to seize the opportunity to explore and understand the history of our nation. She also urged all to reaffirm their commitment to unity and development of the country while continuing to preserve and celebrate rich heritage.
Dignitaries present on the occasion were included Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan; Minister of Transport, Government of Telangana, Shri Ponnam Prabhakar, officials of President’s Secretariat and NIC.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam remains open for the general public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online through http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ نے راشٹرپتی نیلائم میں وزیٹر سہولت مرکز کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا
06 MAR 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (6 مارچ 2024) کو راشٹرپتی نیلائم میں وزیٹر فیسیلیٹیشن سینٹر (وی ایف سی) کا عملی طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ راشٹرپتی نیلائم کے مختلف تاریخی مقامات بشمول تاریخی لکڑی کے جھنڈے کی 120 فٹ بلند چوب پرچم، جئے ہند سیڑھیوں والا کنواں، بھول بھلیاں باغ، چلڈرن پارک، اور راک گارڈن میں دیوی شیو اور نندی بیل کے مجسمے دیدار کرنے والوں کو راغب کر رہے ہیں۔ اپنے ملک کے گراں مایہ ثقافت کے جلووں میں گم ہوجانے کے لیے وی ایف سی لوگوں کو ہمارے ملک کے شاندار ورثے سے جوڑنے کا ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وی ایف سی راشٹرپتی نیلائم میں تمام زائرین کے لیے ون اسٹاپ سہولت کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے کر مہمانوں کے تجربے میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان پرکشش مقامات کو تیار کرنے کے پیچھے مقصد نوجوان، پرجوش تبدیلی سازوں کی کمیونٹی کو پروان چڑھانا ہے جو ہماری قوم کی شاندار میراث کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ انہوں نے تمام نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہماری قوم کی تاریخ کو دریافت کرنے اور اسے سمجھنے کے موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے اتحاد اور ترقی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کریں اور بھرپور ورثے کے تحفظ اور جشن کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں۔
اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں تلنگانہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سندراراجن ، وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ، حکومت تلنگانہ جناب پونم پربھاکر، صدر کے سکریٹریٹ اور این آئی سی کے عہدیدار شامل تھے ۔
راشٹرپتی نیلائم پورے سال ،سوائے صدر کے جنوبی سفر کے دوران،عام لوگوں کے لیے کھلا رہتا ہے، ۔ زائرین http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in کے ذریعے اپنی سائٹ آن لائن بک کر سکتے ہیں۔