Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Sangareddy, Telangana
05 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, G. Kishan Reddy ji, Ministers in the Telangana government, Konda Surekha ji and K. Venkat Reddy ji, my colleague in Parliament, Dr. K. Laxman ji, and all other esteemed dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Greetings to the people of Sangareddy!
The Central Government has been consistently working for the past 10 years to take Telangana to new heights of development. As part of this campaign, I am amongst you in Telangana for the second consecutive day. Yesterday, I launched development projects worth around 56,000 crore rupees for Telangana and the country from Adilabad. Today, I have the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects worth approximately 7,000 crore rupees in Sangareddy. These projects include modern infrastructure related to highways, railways, and airports. There are also projects related to petroleum. The development works that benefited Telangana yesterday were related to various sectors ranging from energy and environment to infrastructure. I firmly believe in the principle that the development of the state leads to the development of the country. This is our way of working, and with this determination, the Central Government is also serving Telangana. On this occasion today, I congratulate all of you and all the people of Telangana for these developmental works.
Friends,
Today, Telangana has got a significant gift in the aviation sector. The Civil Aviation Research Organization, known as 'CARO,' has been established at Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad. This will be the country's first aviation centre built to modern standards. This centre will provide Hyderabad and Telangana with a new identity. It will open new horizons for the youth of Telangana in the aviation sector. This will provide a platform for research and skill development for aviation start-ups in the country, providing a strong foundation. The way the aviation sector is setting new records in Bharat today, the way the number of airports in the country has doubled in the last 10 years, the way new employment opportunities are emerging in this sector, this modern institution in Hyderabad will play a significant role in expanding these possibilities.
Friends,
Today, 1.4 billion citizens are committed to building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). And modern infrastructure is just as essential for ‘Viksit Bharat’. That's why we have allocated 11 lakh crore rupees for infrastructure in this year's budget. Our endeavour is to ensure that Telangana benefits the most from this. Today, as part of the Indore-Hyderabad Economic Corridor, the expansion of the National Highway has been completed, dedicating the Kandi-Ramsanpalle section for public use. Similarly, the Miryalaguda Kodad section has also been completed, facilitating travel between Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. This will benefit cement and agriculture-related industries as well. Today, the foundation stone has been laid for the National Highway connecting Sangareddy to Madinaguda. When completed, this will improve connectivity between Telangana, Karnataka, and Maharashtra. This project, costing 1300 crore rupees, will accelerate the economic development of the entire region.
Friends,
Telangana is known as the gateway to South India. Work on electrification and doubling of railway facilities is also progressing rapidly to improve rail services in Telangana. Along the Secunderabad-Moula Ali route, doubling and electrification work has been undertaken, and six new stations have been constructed. Today, the MMTS Train Service between Ghatkesar and Lingampalli has also been flagged off from here. With its commencement, several more areas of Hyderabad and Secunderabad will now be connected. This will greatly benefit train passengers traveling between both cities.
Friends,
Today, I also have the privilege to dedicate the Paradip-Hyderabad Pipeline Project to the nation. This project will provide the convenience of transporting petroleum products in a cost-effective and secure manner. It will strengthen our commitment to sustainable development. In the future, we will further accelerate the campaign of ‘Viksit Telangana’ to ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
This small government program is coming to a close here. I will now go among the people for an interaction, where they also want to hear a lot about these topics. I will elaborate on some points in the public meeting in just 10 minutes from now. But for now, this is all, and I extend my best wishes to all of you. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संगारेड्डी, तेलंगाना में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
05 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना की गवर्नर तमिलिसै सौंदरराजन जी, केंद्रीय मंत्री परिषद के मेरे साथी जी. किशन रेड्डी जी, तेलंगाना सरकार के मंत्री कोंडा सुरेखा जी, के वेंकट रेड्डी जी, संसद में मेरे साथी डॉक्टर के लक्ष्मण जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव देवियों और सज्जनों!
संगारेड्डी प्रजालकु न नमस्कारम्।
बीते 10 वर्षों से केंद्र सरकार तेलंगाना को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रही है। इसी अभियान के तहत, आज मैं लगातार दूसरे दिन आप सबके बीच तेलंगाना में हूँ। कल आदिलाबाद से मैंने तेलंगाना और देश के लिए करीब 56 Thousand Crore रुपए के डेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किए। आज मुझे संगारेड्डी से करीब 7 हजार- Seven Thousand Crore रुपए की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास का अवसर मिला है। इनमें हाइवेज़, रेलवेज़ और एयरवेज़ से जुड़े आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के काम भी हैं। इनमें पेट्रोलियम से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट भी हैं। कल भी जिन विकास कार्यों का लाभ तेलंगाना को मिला था, वो ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण से लेकर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तक, अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों से जुड़े थे। मैं इसी भावना पर चलता हूं- राज्य के विकास से देश का विकास। यही हमारे काम करने का तरीका है, और इसी संकल्प के साथ केंद्र सरकार तेलंगाना की भी सेवा कर रही है। मैं आज इस अवसर पर आप सबको, और सभी तेलंगाना वासियों को विकास के इन सारे कामों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज तेलंगाना को एविएशन सेक्टर में एक बहुत बड़ा उपहार मिला है। हैदराबाद के बेगमपेट एयरपोर्ट पर Civil Aviation Research Organization यानी ‘कारो’ की स्थापना की गई है। ये अपने तरह का देश का पहला एविएशन सेंटर होगा, जो ऐसे आधुनिक स्टैंडर्ड्स पर बना है। इस सेंटर से हैदराबाद और तेलंगाना को एक नई पहचान मिलेगी। इससे तेलंगाना के युवाओं के लिए एविएशन सेक्टर में नई उड़ान के रास्ते खुलेंगे। इससे देश में एविएशन स्टार्टअप्स को रिसर्च और स्किल डेवलपमेंट के लिए एक प्लेटफ़ार्म मिलेगा, मजबूत धरातल मिलेगी। आज भारत में जिस तरह एविएशन सेक्टर नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहा है, जिस तरह पिछले 10 वर्षों में देश के एयरपोर्ट की संख्या दोगुनी हुई है, जिस तरह इस सेक्टर में रोजगार के नए अवसर बन रहे हैं, इन सभी संभावनाओं के विस्तार में हैदराबाद का ये आधुनिक संस्थान अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
साथियों,
आज 140 करोड़ देशवासी विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए संकल्पबद्ध हैं। और विकसित भारत के लिए आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का होना उतना ही जरूरी है। इसीलिए, इस साल के बजट में हमने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए 11 लाख करोड़ रूपये दिये हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि तेलंगाना को इसका ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ मिले। आज इंदौर-हैदराबाद इकॉनॉमिक कॉरिडोर के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से के रूप में, नेशनल हाइवे का विस्तार हुआ है। ‘कंडी-रामसनपल्ले’ इस खंड को लोगों की सेवा के लिए समर्पित किया गया है। इसी तरह, ‘मिरयालगुडा कोडाड’ इस खंड को भी पूरा किया गया है। इससे तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश के बीच लोगों को आने-जाने की सुविधा होगी। इससे सीमेंट और कृषि से जुड़े उद्योगों को भी फायदा होगा। आज यहां ‘संगारेड्डी से मदिनागुडा’ को जोड़ने वाले नेशनल हाइवे की भी आधारशिला रखी गई है। जब ये पूरा होगा तो तेलंगाना, कर्नाटका और महाराष्ट्र के बीच कनेक्टिविटी और बेहतर हो जाएगी। 1300 करोड़ की लागत वाले इस प्रोजेक्ट से पूरे क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी।
साथियों,
तेलंगाना को दक्षिण भारत का गेटवे कहा जाता है। तेलंगाना में रेल सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन और दोहरीकरण का काम भी तेज गति से हो रहा है। सनत’ नगर-मौला अली रूट पर दोहरीकरण और इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन के साथ 6 नए स्टेशन भी बनाए गए हैं। आज यहां से ‘घटकेसर-लिंगमपल्ली’ के बीच MMTS Train Service को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई गई है। इसके शुरू होने से अब हैदराबाद और सिकंदराबाद के कई और इलाके आपस में कनेक्ट हो जाएंगे। इससे दोनों शहरों के बीच ट्रेन यात्रियों को बहुत सुविधा होगी।
साथियों,
आज मुझे पारादीप-हैदराबाद पाइपलाइन प्रोजेक्ट को भी देश को समर्पित करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। इसके द्वारा कम खर्च में, सुरक्षित तरीके से पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों को ले जाने की सुविधा मिलेगी। ये प्रोजेक्ट Sustainable development के हमारे संकल्प को मजबूती देगा। आने वाले समय में विकसित तेलंगाना से विकसित भारत, इस अभियान को हम और गति देंगे।
साथियों,
ये छोटा सा सरकारी कार्यक्रम यहां पूर्ण हो रहा है। मैं अभी पास में ही जनता-जनार्दन के बीच जाऊंगा, वहां भी लोग बहुत कुछ इन विषयों में सुनना चाहते हैं। मैं कुछ बातें विस्तार से वहां पर अभी 10 मिनट के बाद जनसभा में रखूंगा, लेकिन अभी के लिए इतना ही, और आप सभी को मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ। धन्यवाद।