Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Sangareddy, Telangana
05 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, G. Kishan Reddy ji, Ministers in the Telangana government, Konda Surekha ji and K. Venkat Reddy ji, my colleague in Parliament, Dr. K. Laxman ji, and all other esteemed dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Greetings to the people of Sangareddy!
The Central Government has been consistently working for the past 10 years to take Telangana to new heights of development. As part of this campaign, I am amongst you in Telangana for the second consecutive day. Yesterday, I launched development projects worth around 56,000 crore rupees for Telangana and the country from Adilabad. Today, I have the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects worth approximately 7,000 crore rupees in Sangareddy. These projects include modern infrastructure related to highways, railways, and airports. There are also projects related to petroleum. The development works that benefited Telangana yesterday were related to various sectors ranging from energy and environment to infrastructure. I firmly believe in the principle that the development of the state leads to the development of the country. This is our way of working, and with this determination, the Central Government is also serving Telangana. On this occasion today, I congratulate all of you and all the people of Telangana for these developmental works.
Friends,
Today, Telangana has got a significant gift in the aviation sector. The Civil Aviation Research Organization, known as 'CARO,' has been established at Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad. This will be the country's first aviation centre built to modern standards. This centre will provide Hyderabad and Telangana with a new identity. It will open new horizons for the youth of Telangana in the aviation sector. This will provide a platform for research and skill development for aviation start-ups in the country, providing a strong foundation. The way the aviation sector is setting new records in Bharat today, the way the number of airports in the country has doubled in the last 10 years, the way new employment opportunities are emerging in this sector, this modern institution in Hyderabad will play a significant role in expanding these possibilities.
Friends,
Today, 1.4 billion citizens are committed to building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). And modern infrastructure is just as essential for ‘Viksit Bharat’. That's why we have allocated 11 lakh crore rupees for infrastructure in this year's budget. Our endeavour is to ensure that Telangana benefits the most from this. Today, as part of the Indore-Hyderabad Economic Corridor, the expansion of the National Highway has been completed, dedicating the Kandi-Ramsanpalle section for public use. Similarly, the Miryalaguda Kodad section has also been completed, facilitating travel between Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. This will benefit cement and agriculture-related industries as well. Today, the foundation stone has been laid for the National Highway connecting Sangareddy to Madinaguda. When completed, this will improve connectivity between Telangana, Karnataka, and Maharashtra. This project, costing 1300 crore rupees, will accelerate the economic development of the entire region.
Friends,
Telangana is known as the gateway to South India. Work on electrification and doubling of railway facilities is also progressing rapidly to improve rail services in Telangana. Along the Secunderabad-Moula Ali route, doubling and electrification work has been undertaken, and six new stations have been constructed. Today, the MMTS Train Service between Ghatkesar and Lingampalli has also been flagged off from here. With its commencement, several more areas of Hyderabad and Secunderabad will now be connected. This will greatly benefit train passengers traveling between both cities.
Friends,
Today, I also have the privilege to dedicate the Paradip-Hyderabad Pipeline Project to the nation. This project will provide the convenience of transporting petroleum products in a cost-effective and secure manner. It will strengthen our commitment to sustainable development. In the future, we will further accelerate the campaign of ‘Viksit Telangana’ to ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
This small government program is coming to a close here. I will now go among the people for an interaction, where they also want to hear a lot about these topics. I will elaborate on some points in the public meeting in just 10 minutes from now. But for now, this is all, and I extend my best wishes to all of you. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تلنگانہ کے سنگاریڈی میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے شروع کئے جانے کے موقع پروزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
05 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
تلنگانہ کی گورنر تملائی سے سوندرراجن جی، یونین کونسل آف منسٹرس میں میرے ساتھی۔ کشن ریڈی جی، تلنگانہ حکومت کے وزیر کونڈا سریکھا جی، کے وینکٹ ریڈی جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی ڈاکٹر کے لکشمن جی، دیگر تمام معزز خواتین و حضرات!
سنگاریڈی پرجلکو نا نمسکارم۔
گزشتہ 10 سالوں سے مرکزی حکومت تلنگانہ کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت میں آج مسلسل دوسرے دن آپ کے درمیان تلنگانہ میں ہوں۔ کل عادل آباد سے میں نے تلنگانہ اور ملک کے لیے تقریباً 56 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا۔ آج مجھے سنگاریڈی سے تقریباً 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ان میں ہائی ویز، ریلوے اور ایئر ویز سے متعلق جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان میں پٹرولیم سے متعلق منصوبے بھی ہیں۔ کل بھی جن ترقیاتی کاموں سے تلنگانہ کو فائدہ ہوا تھا،وہ توانائی اور ماحولیات سے لے کر بنیادی ڈھانچے تک مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق تھے۔ میں اس جذبے کی قدر کرتا ہوں - ریاست کی ترقی سے ملک کی ترقی، یہی ہمارا کام کرنے کا طریقہ ہے اور اسی عزم کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت بھی تلنگانہ کی خدمت کر رہی ہے۔ آج اس موقع پر میں آپ سب کو اور تمام تلنگانہ کے عوام کو ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج تلنگانہ کو ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ایک بہت بڑا تحفہ ملا ہے۔ سول ایوی ایشن ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن یعنی ‘سی اے آراو’حیدرآباد کے بیگم پیٹ ہوائی اڈے پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ایوی ایشن سنٹر ہو گا، جو اس طرح کے جدید معیار پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس مرکز سے حیدرآباد اور تلنگانہ کو ایک نئی شناخت ملے گی۔ اس سے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں تلنگانہ کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔ یہ ملک میں ایوی ایشن اسٹارٹ اپس کو تحقیق اور مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم اور ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرے گا۔ آج جس طرح سے ہوا بازی کا شعبہ ہندوستان میں نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے، جس طرح سے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہوئی ہے، جس طرح سے اس شعبے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، ان سبھی امکانات کو وسیع کرنے میں حیدرآبادکا یہ جدیدمقام اہم رول نبھائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج 140 کروڑ ملک کے عوام ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہیں اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے جدیدبنیادی ڈھانچے کا ہونا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ اسی لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیئے ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ تلنگانہ کو اس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ ملے۔ آج، قومی شاہراہ اندور-حیدرآباد اقتصادی راہداری کے ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر پھیل گئی ہےکنڈی ‘-رامسن پلے’ یہ حصہ عوام کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح یہ سیکشن ‘میریال گوڈا کوداد’ بھی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اس سے تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان لوگوں کی نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہوگی۔ سیمنٹ اور زراعت سے متعلقہ صنعتیں بھی اس سے مستفید ہوں گی۔ آج یہاں سنگاریڈی سے مدینا گوڈا کو جوڑنے والی قومی شاہراہ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ جب یہ مکمل ہو جائے گا تو تلنگانہ، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کے درمیان رابطے میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔ 1300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کا یہ پروجیکٹ پورے خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو تقویت دے گا۔
دوستو،
تلنگانہ کو جنوبی ہند کا گیٹ وے کہا جاتا ہے۔ تلنگانہ میں ریلوے کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے برق کاری اور ڈبلنگ کا کام بھی تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ ڈبلنگ اور برق کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ سنت نگر مولا علی روٹ پر 6 نئے اسٹیشن بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ آج، ‘گھٹکیسر-لنگم پلی’ کے درمیان ایم ایم ٹی ایس ٹرین سروس کو بھی یہاں سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے آغاز سے اب حیدرآباد اور سکندرآباد کے کئی اور علاقے آپس میں جڑ جائیں گے۔ اس سے دونوں شہروں کے درمیان ٹرین کے مسافروں کو بڑی سہولت ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آج مجھے پارا دیپ-حیدرآباد پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ کو ملک کے نام وقف کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اس سے پٹرولیم مصنوعات کی محفوظ اور کم لاگت سے نقل و حمل میں سہولت ہوگی۔ یہ منصوبہ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ آنے والے وقت میں ہم ترقی یافتہ تلنگانہ سے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان تک اس مہم کو مزید رفتار دیں گے۔
دوستو،
اس چھوٹے سے سرکاری پروگرام کو یہاں مکمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میں آس پاس کے لوگوں کے پاس جاؤں گا اور وہاں بھی لوگ ان موضوعات کے بارے میں بہت کچھ سننا چاہتے ہیں۔ میں 10 منٹ کے بعد جلسہ عام میں کچھ چیزیں تفصیل سے پیش کروں گا، لیکن فی الحال اتنا ہی ہے، اور میں آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ شکریہ