Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Sangareddy, Telangana
05 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, G. Kishan Reddy ji, Ministers in the Telangana government, Konda Surekha ji and K. Venkat Reddy ji, my colleague in Parliament, Dr. K. Laxman ji, and all other esteemed dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Greetings to the people of Sangareddy!
The Central Government has been consistently working for the past 10 years to take Telangana to new heights of development. As part of this campaign, I am amongst you in Telangana for the second consecutive day. Yesterday, I launched development projects worth around 56,000 crore rupees for Telangana and the country from Adilabad. Today, I have the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects worth approximately 7,000 crore rupees in Sangareddy. These projects include modern infrastructure related to highways, railways, and airports. There are also projects related to petroleum. The development works that benefited Telangana yesterday were related to various sectors ranging from energy and environment to infrastructure. I firmly believe in the principle that the development of the state leads to the development of the country. This is our way of working, and with this determination, the Central Government is also serving Telangana. On this occasion today, I congratulate all of you and all the people of Telangana for these developmental works.
Friends,
Today, Telangana has got a significant gift in the aviation sector. The Civil Aviation Research Organization, known as 'CARO,' has been established at Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad. This will be the country's first aviation centre built to modern standards. This centre will provide Hyderabad and Telangana with a new identity. It will open new horizons for the youth of Telangana in the aviation sector. This will provide a platform for research and skill development for aviation start-ups in the country, providing a strong foundation. The way the aviation sector is setting new records in Bharat today, the way the number of airports in the country has doubled in the last 10 years, the way new employment opportunities are emerging in this sector, this modern institution in Hyderabad will play a significant role in expanding these possibilities.
Friends,
Today, 1.4 billion citizens are committed to building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). And modern infrastructure is just as essential for ‘Viksit Bharat’. That's why we have allocated 11 lakh crore rupees for infrastructure in this year's budget. Our endeavour is to ensure that Telangana benefits the most from this. Today, as part of the Indore-Hyderabad Economic Corridor, the expansion of the National Highway has been completed, dedicating the Kandi-Ramsanpalle section for public use. Similarly, the Miryalaguda Kodad section has also been completed, facilitating travel between Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. This will benefit cement and agriculture-related industries as well. Today, the foundation stone has been laid for the National Highway connecting Sangareddy to Madinaguda. When completed, this will improve connectivity between Telangana, Karnataka, and Maharashtra. This project, costing 1300 crore rupees, will accelerate the economic development of the entire region.
Friends,
Telangana is known as the gateway to South India. Work on electrification and doubling of railway facilities is also progressing rapidly to improve rail services in Telangana. Along the Secunderabad-Moula Ali route, doubling and electrification work has been undertaken, and six new stations have been constructed. Today, the MMTS Train Service between Ghatkesar and Lingampalli has also been flagged off from here. With its commencement, several more areas of Hyderabad and Secunderabad will now be connected. This will greatly benefit train passengers traveling between both cities.
Friends,
Today, I also have the privilege to dedicate the Paradip-Hyderabad Pipeline Project to the nation. This project will provide the convenience of transporting petroleum products in a cost-effective and secure manner. It will strengthen our commitment to sustainable development. In the future, we will further accelerate the campaign of ‘Viksit Telangana’ to ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
This small government program is coming to a close here. I will now go among the people for an interaction, where they also want to hear a lot about these topics. I will elaborate on some points in the public meeting in just 10 minutes from now. But for now, this is all, and I extend my best wishes to all of you. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তেলেংগানাৰ ছাঙ্গাৰেড্ডীত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
05 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Guwahati
তেলেংগানাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল তামিলিছাই সৌন্দৰ্জনজী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ মোৰ সহযোগী কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীজী, তেলেংগানা চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী কোণ্ডা সুৰেখাজী, কে ভেংকট ৰেড্ডীজী, সংসদত মোৰ সহকৰ্মী ড° কে লক্ষ্মণজী, আন আন সুধীবৃন্দ!!
ছাঙ্গাৰেড্ডীৰ প্ৰাজালাকুৰ পৰা শুভেচ্ছা,
বিগত ১০ বছৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে তেলেংগানাক উন্নয়নৰ নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে অবিৰতভাৱে কাম কৰি আহিছে। এই অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে আজি একেৰাহে দ্বিতীয় দিনৰ বাবে তেলেংগানাত আপোনালোকৰ মাজত আছো। কালি আদিলাবাদৰ পৰা মই তেলেংগানা আৰু দেশৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৫৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰিলোঁ। আজি মই সাংগাৰেডীৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ঘাইপথ, ৰে’লপথ আৰু বিমানপথৰ সৈতে জড়িত আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ কামো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত পেট্ৰলিয়াম সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পও আছে। কালিও তেলেংগানাই যিবোৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ পৰা লাভৱান হৈছিল, সেইবোৰ শক্তি আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আন্তঃগাঁথনিলৈকে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত আছিল। মই ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ মনোভাৱ অনুসৰণ কৰো। এইটোৱেই আমাৰ কাম কৰাৰ ধৰণ আৰু এই সংকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেও তেলেংগানাক সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে। আজি এই উপলক্ষে আপোনাক আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ সকলো জনসাধাৰণক এই সকলোবোৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি তেলেংগানাই লাভ কৰিছে বিমান পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বৃহৎ উপহাৰ। হায়দৰাবাদৰ বেগুম্পেট বিমানবন্দৰত এটা অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ গৱেষণা সংস্থা অৰ্থাৎ ‘CARO’ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এনে আধুনিক মানদণ্ডৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মিত এইটোৱেই হ’ব দেশৰ ভিতৰতে এই ধৰণৰ প্ৰথমটো বিমান কেন্দ্ৰ। এই কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা হায়দৰাবাদ আৰু তেলেংগানাই নতুন পৰিচয় লাভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা তেলেংগানাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে বিমান পৰিবহণ খণ্ডত নতুন পথ মুকলি হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ বিমান পৰিবহণ ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহে গৱেষণা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ আৰু শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। আজি ভাৰতৰ বিমান পৰিবহণ খণ্ডই নতুন অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগে লগে, যোৱা ১০ বছৰত দেশৰ বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগে লগে, এই খণ্ডত নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিছে, আৰু তাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ হায়দৰাবাদৰ এই অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে এই সকলোবোৰ সম্ভাৱনা সম্প্ৰসাৰণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকে এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়িবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। আৰু এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি থকাটোও সমানেই অপৰিহাৰ্য। সেইবাবেই এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত আমি আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে ১১ লাখ কোটি টকা দিছো। আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে তেলেংগানাই যাতে ইয়াৰ পৰা সৰ্বাধিক লাভ লাভ কৰে। আজি ইন্দোৰ-হায়দৰাবাদ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ হিচাপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিছে। এই শিতান 'কান্দি-ৰামছানপলে' জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হ’ল। একেদৰে 'মৰায়ালগুদা কোদাদ'ও সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত তেলেংগানা আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ মাজত মানুহৰ চলাচলৰ সুবিধা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা চিমেণ্ট আৰু কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় উদ্যোগসমূহো লাভৱান হ’ব। আজি ইয়াত সাংগাৰেড্ডীৰ পৰা মডিনাগুডা সংযোগী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। যেতিয়া এই কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব তেতিয়া তেলেংগানা, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত সংযোগ আৰু অধিক উন্নত হ’ব। ১৩০০ কোটি ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে এই প্ৰকল্পই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
তেলেংগানাক দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ বুলি কোৱা হয়। তেলেংগানাত ৰেলপথৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে বিদ্যুৎকৰণ আৰু দুগুণ কৰাৰ কামো দ্ৰুতগতিত চলি আছে। দুগুণ আৰু বিদ্যুৎকৰণৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ সনাত নগৰ-মৌলা আলী পথত ৬টা নতুন ষ্টেচনো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। আজি ইয়াৰ পৰাই ‘ঘাটকেছাৰ-লিংগাম্পালী’ৰ মাজত MMTS Train Service ও ফ্লেগ অফ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ মুকলিৰ লগে লগে এতিয়া হায়দৰাবাদ আৰু ছিকন্দৰাবাদৰ আৰু বহু অঞ্চল সংযোগ হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দুয়োখন চহৰৰ মাজত ৰে’ল যাত্ৰীক যথেষ্ট সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি মোৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছে যে পাৰাদীপ-হায়দৰাবাদ পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্প দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব পাৰিছো। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কম খৰচত আৰু নিৰাপদভাৱে পেট্ৰলিয়াম সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণত সুবিধা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পই বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। অনাগত সময়ত আমি উন্নত তেলেংগানাৰ পৰা উন্নত ভাৰতলৈ এই অভিযান আৰু অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই সৰু চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যসূচী ইয়াতেই সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ আছে। মই ওচৰৰ মানুহৰ মাজলৈ যাম আৰু তাতো মানুহে এই বিষয়টোৰ ওপৰত কি কয় সেয়া শুনিবলৈ বিচাৰে। ৰাজহুৱা সভাত কিছু কথা ১০ মিনিটৰ পিছত বিশদভাৱে ক'ম, কিন্তু এতিয়াৰ বাবে সামৰিছো। আৰু আপোনালোকক শুভেচ্ছা জনালোঁ। ধন্যবাদ