Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Sangareddy, Telangana
05 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, G. Kishan Reddy ji, Ministers in the Telangana government, Konda Surekha ji and K. Venkat Reddy ji, my colleague in Parliament, Dr. K. Laxman ji, and all other esteemed dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Greetings to the people of Sangareddy!
The Central Government has been consistently working for the past 10 years to take Telangana to new heights of development. As part of this campaign, I am amongst you in Telangana for the second consecutive day. Yesterday, I launched development projects worth around 56,000 crore rupees for Telangana and the country from Adilabad. Today, I have the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects worth approximately 7,000 crore rupees in Sangareddy. These projects include modern infrastructure related to highways, railways, and airports. There are also projects related to petroleum. The development works that benefited Telangana yesterday were related to various sectors ranging from energy and environment to infrastructure. I firmly believe in the principle that the development of the state leads to the development of the country. This is our way of working, and with this determination, the Central Government is also serving Telangana. On this occasion today, I congratulate all of you and all the people of Telangana for these developmental works.
Friends,
Today, Telangana has got a significant gift in the aviation sector. The Civil Aviation Research Organization, known as 'CARO,' has been established at Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad. This will be the country's first aviation centre built to modern standards. This centre will provide Hyderabad and Telangana with a new identity. It will open new horizons for the youth of Telangana in the aviation sector. This will provide a platform for research and skill development for aviation start-ups in the country, providing a strong foundation. The way the aviation sector is setting new records in Bharat today, the way the number of airports in the country has doubled in the last 10 years, the way new employment opportunities are emerging in this sector, this modern institution in Hyderabad will play a significant role in expanding these possibilities.
Friends,
Today, 1.4 billion citizens are committed to building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). And modern infrastructure is just as essential for ‘Viksit Bharat’. That's why we have allocated 11 lakh crore rupees for infrastructure in this year's budget. Our endeavour is to ensure that Telangana benefits the most from this. Today, as part of the Indore-Hyderabad Economic Corridor, the expansion of the National Highway has been completed, dedicating the Kandi-Ramsanpalle section for public use. Similarly, the Miryalaguda Kodad section has also been completed, facilitating travel between Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. This will benefit cement and agriculture-related industries as well. Today, the foundation stone has been laid for the National Highway connecting Sangareddy to Madinaguda. When completed, this will improve connectivity between Telangana, Karnataka, and Maharashtra. This project, costing 1300 crore rupees, will accelerate the economic development of the entire region.
Friends,
Telangana is known as the gateway to South India. Work on electrification and doubling of railway facilities is also progressing rapidly to improve rail services in Telangana. Along the Secunderabad-Moula Ali route, doubling and electrification work has been undertaken, and six new stations have been constructed. Today, the MMTS Train Service between Ghatkesar and Lingampalli has also been flagged off from here. With its commencement, several more areas of Hyderabad and Secunderabad will now be connected. This will greatly benefit train passengers traveling between both cities.
Friends,
Today, I also have the privilege to dedicate the Paradip-Hyderabad Pipeline Project to the nation. This project will provide the convenience of transporting petroleum products in a cost-effective and secure manner. It will strengthen our commitment to sustainable development. In the future, we will further accelerate the campaign of ‘Viksit Telangana’ to ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
This small government program is coming to a close here. I will now go among the people for an interaction, where they also want to hear a lot about these topics. I will elaborate on some points in the public meeting in just 10 minutes from now. But for now, this is all, and I extend my best wishes to all of you. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સાંગારેડી, તેલંગાણામાં વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટના લોકાર્પણ સમયે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
05 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તેલંગાણાના રાજ્યપાલ તમિલિસાઈ સૌંદરરાજનજી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી પરિષદમાં મારા સાથી, કિશન રેડ્ડીજી, તેલંગાણા સરકારના મંત્રી કોંડા સુરેખાજી, કે વેંકટ રેડ્ડીજી, સંસદમાં મારા સાથી ડૉ કે લક્ષ્મણજી, અન્ય તમામ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહિલાઓ અને સજ્જનો!
સંગારેડ્ડી પ્રજાલકુ ના નમસ્કારમ,
છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષથી કેન્દ્ર સરકાર તેલંગાણાને વિકાસની નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જવા માટે સતત કામ કરી રહી છે. આ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત આજે હું સતત બીજા દિવસે તેલંગાણામાં તમારી વચ્ચે છું. ગઈ કાલે આદિલાબાદથી મેં તેલંગાણા અને દેશ માટે લગભગ રૂ. 56 હજાર કરોડના વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટની શરૂઆત કરી. આજે મને સંગારેડ્ડીથી લગભગ 7 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરવાની તક મળી છે. તેમાં હાઇવે, રેલવે અને એરવેઝને લગતા આધુનિક માળખાકીય કાર્યોનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમની વચ્ચે પેટ્રોલિયમ સંબંધિત પ્રોજેક્ટ પણ છે. ગઈકાલે પણ, તેલંગણાને જે વિકાસ કાર્યોથી ફાયદો થયો તે ઊર્જા અને પર્યાવરણથી લઈને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સુધીના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો સાથે સંબંધિત હતા. હું આ ભાવનાને અનુસરું છું - રાજ્યના વિકાસ દ્વારા દેશનો વિકાસ. આ અમારી કામ કરવાની રીત છે અને આ સંકલ્પ સાથે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પણ તેલંગાણાની સેવા કરી રહી છે. આજે આ અવસર પર હું તમને અને તેલંગાણાના તમામ લોકોને આ તમામ વિકાસ કાર્યો માટે અભિનંદન આપું છું.
મિત્રો,
આજે તેલંગાણાને ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રે મોટી ભેટ મળી છે. હૈદરાબાદના બેગમપેટ એરપોર્ટ પર સિવિલ એવિએશન રિસર્ચ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન એટલે કે 'CARO' ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. દેશમાં આ પ્રકારનું આ પ્રથમ ઉડ્ડયન કેન્દ્ર હશે, જે આવા આધુનિક માપદંડો પર બનેલ છે. હૈદરાબાદ અને તેલંગાણાને આ કેન્દ્રથી નવી ઓળખ મળશે. આનાથી ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રમાં તેલંગાણાના યુવાનો માટે નવા રસ્તાઓ ખુલશે. આ સંશોધન અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે દેશમાં ઉડ્ડયન સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને પ્લેટફોર્મ અને મજબૂત આધાર પ્રદાન કરશે. આજે, જે રીતે ભારતમાં ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્ર નવા રેકોર્ડ બનાવી રહ્યું છે, જે રીતે છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષમાં દેશમાં એરપોર્ટની સંખ્યા બમણી થઈ છે, જે રીતે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં રોજગારીની નવી તકો ઉભી થઈ રહી છે તેવી જ રીતે હૈદરાબાદની આ આધુનિક સંસ્થા આ તમામ શક્યતાઓને વિસ્તારવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
મિત્રો,
આજે 140 કરોડ દેશવાસીઓ વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. અને વિકસિત ભારત માટે આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર હોવું પણ એટલું જ જરૂરી છે. એટલા માટે આ વર્ષના બજેટમાં અમે ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે 11 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા આપ્યા છે. અમારો પ્રયાસ છે કે તેલંગાણાને તેનો મહત્તમ લાભ મળે. આજે, નેશનલ હાઈવે ઈન્દોર-હૈદરાબાદ ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોરના મહત્વના ભાગ તરીકે વિસ્તર્યો છે. ‘કાંડી-રામસનપલ્લે’ આ વિભાગ લોકોની સેવા માટે સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેવી જ રીતે આ વિભાગ ‘મિરાયલગુડા કોદાદ’ પણ પૂર્ણ થયો છે. આનાથી તેલંગાણા અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ વચ્ચે લોકોની અવરજવર સરળ બનશે. સિમેન્ટ અને કૃષિ સંબંધિત ઉદ્યોગોને પણ આનો ફાયદો થશે. આજે અહીં 'સાંગારેડ્ડીથી મદીનાગુડા'ને જોડતા નેશનલ હાઈવેનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. જ્યારે આ પૂર્ણ થશે, ત્યારે તેલંગાણા, કર્ણાટક અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર વચ્ચેની કનેક્ટિવિટી વધુ સુધરશે. 1300 કરોડના ખર્ચનો આ પ્રોજેક્ટ સમગ્ર વિસ્તારના આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપશે.
મિત્રો,
તેલંગાણાને દક્ષિણ ભારતનું પ્રવેશદ્વાર કહેવામાં આવે છે. તેલંગાણામાં રેલવે સુવિધાઓ સુધારવા માટે, વીજળીકરણ અને ડબલિંગનું કામ પણ ઝડપથી ચાલી રહ્યું છે. ડબલિંગ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રિફિકેશનની સાથે, સનત નગર-મૌલા અલી માર્ગ પર 6 નવા સ્ટેશનો પણ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. આજે, 'ઘાટકેસર-લિંગમપલ્લી' વચ્ચેની MMTS ટ્રેન સેવાને પણ અહીંથી ફ્લેગ ઓફ કરવામાં આવી છે. તેના લોન્ચ સાથે, હૈદરાબાદ અને સિકંદરાબાદના ઘણા વધુ વિસ્તારો હવે જોડાઈ જશે. આનાથી બંને શહેરો વચ્ચે ટ્રેન મુસાફરોને મોટી સુવિધા મળશે.
મિત્રો,
આજે મને પારાદીપ-હૈદરાબાદ પાઈપલાઈન પ્રોજેક્ટ દેશને સમર્પિત કરવાનું સૌભાગ્ય મળ્યું છે. આનાથી ઓછા ખર્ચમાં અને સલામત રીતે પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનોના પરિવહનમાં સરળ મળશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટેના અમારા સંકલ્પને મજબૂત કરશે. આવનારા સમયમાં અમે વિકસિત તેલંગાણાથી વિકસિત ભારત સુધીના આ અભિયાનને વધુ વેગ આપીશું.
મિત્રો,
આ નાનકડો સરકારી કાર્યક્રમ અહીં પૂર્ણ થઈ રહ્યો છે. હું નજીકના વિસ્તારમાં જ લોકો વચ્ચે જઈશ અને ત્યાં પણ લોકો આ વિષય પર ઘણું સાંભળવા માંગે છે. હું 10 મિનિટ પછી જાહેર સભામાં કેટલીક બાબતો વિગતવાર રજૂ કરીશ, પરંતુ હમણાં માટે આટલું જ, અને હું તમને ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું. આભાર.