ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਾਰੈੱਡੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
05 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਤਮਿਲਿਸਾਈ ਸੌਂਦਰਾਰਾਜਨ ਜੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਜੀ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੋਂਡਾ ਸੁਰੇਖਾ ਜੀ, ਕੇ ਵੈਂਕਟ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਜੀ, ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਕੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਮਣ ਜੀ, ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ!
ਸੰਗਾਰੈੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਲਕੁ ਨ ਨਮਸਕਾਰਮ੍।
ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਂ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਆਦਿਲਾਬਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰੀਬ 56 Thousand Crore ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ। ਅੱਜ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੰਗਾਰੈੱਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 7 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ (ਕਰੋੜ)- Seven Thousand Crore ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼, ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਵੇਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਭੀ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਭੀ ਹਨ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਭੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤੱਕ, ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਨ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਦਾ ਹਾਂ-ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ। ਇਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਬੇਗਮਪੇਟ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ Civil Aviation Research Organization ਯਾਨੀ ‘ਕਾਰੋ’ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੇ ਐਸੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਡਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਖੁੱਲਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਧਰਾਤਲ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਪਬੱਦ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ 11 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇ। ਅੱਜ ਇੰਦੌਰ-ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ‘ਕੰਡੀ-ਰਾਮਸਨਪੱਲੇ’ ਇਸ ਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ‘ਮਿਰਯਾਲਗੁਡਾ ਕੋਡਾਡ’ ਇਸ ਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ‘ਸੰਗਾਰੈੱਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਦਿਨਾਗੁਡਾ’ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਏਗੀ। 1300 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਗੇਟਵੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਭੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਨਤ ਨਮਰ-ਮੌਲਾ ਅਲੀ ਰੂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 6 ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਭੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਤੋਂ ‘ਘਟਕੇਸਰ-ਲਿੰਗਮਪੱਲੀ’ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ MMTS Train Service ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ-ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਪਾਇਪਲਾਇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘੱਟ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ Sustainable development ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ, ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਹ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਹੁਣੇ ਪਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਜਨਤਾ-ਜਨਾਰਦਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਵਾਂਗਾ, ਉੱਥੇ ਭੀ ਲੋਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਕੁਝ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਥੇ ਹੁਣੇ 10 ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਖਾਂਗਾ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੁਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਤਨਾ ਹੀ, ਅਤੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Sangareddy, Telangana
05 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, G. Kishan Reddy ji, Ministers in the Telangana government, Konda Surekha ji and K. Venkat Reddy ji, my colleague in Parliament, Dr. K. Laxman ji, and all other esteemed dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Greetings to the people of Sangareddy!
The Central Government has been consistently working for the past 10 years to take Telangana to new heights of development. As part of this campaign, I am amongst you in Telangana for the second consecutive day. Yesterday, I launched development projects worth around 56,000 crore rupees for Telangana and the country from Adilabad. Today, I have the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects worth approximately 7,000 crore rupees in Sangareddy. These projects include modern infrastructure related to highways, railways, and airports. There are also projects related to petroleum. The development works that benefited Telangana yesterday were related to various sectors ranging from energy and environment to infrastructure. I firmly believe in the principle that the development of the state leads to the development of the country. This is our way of working, and with this determination, the Central Government is also serving Telangana. On this occasion today, I congratulate all of you and all the people of Telangana for these developmental works.
Friends,
Today, Telangana has got a significant gift in the aviation sector. The Civil Aviation Research Organization, known as 'CARO,' has been established at Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad. This will be the country's first aviation centre built to modern standards. This centre will provide Hyderabad and Telangana with a new identity. It will open new horizons for the youth of Telangana in the aviation sector. This will provide a platform for research and skill development for aviation start-ups in the country, providing a strong foundation. The way the aviation sector is setting new records in Bharat today, the way the number of airports in the country has doubled in the last 10 years, the way new employment opportunities are emerging in this sector, this modern institution in Hyderabad will play a significant role in expanding these possibilities.
Friends,
Today, 1.4 billion citizens are committed to building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). And modern infrastructure is just as essential for ‘Viksit Bharat’. That's why we have allocated 11 lakh crore rupees for infrastructure in this year's budget. Our endeavour is to ensure that Telangana benefits the most from this. Today, as part of the Indore-Hyderabad Economic Corridor, the expansion of the National Highway has been completed, dedicating the Kandi-Ramsanpalle section for public use. Similarly, the Miryalaguda Kodad section has also been completed, facilitating travel between Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. This will benefit cement and agriculture-related industries as well. Today, the foundation stone has been laid for the National Highway connecting Sangareddy to Madinaguda. When completed, this will improve connectivity between Telangana, Karnataka, and Maharashtra. This project, costing 1300 crore rupees, will accelerate the economic development of the entire region.
Friends,
Telangana is known as the gateway to South India. Work on electrification and doubling of railway facilities is also progressing rapidly to improve rail services in Telangana. Along the Secunderabad-Moula Ali route, doubling and electrification work has been undertaken, and six new stations have been constructed. Today, the MMTS Train Service between Ghatkesar and Lingampalli has also been flagged off from here. With its commencement, several more areas of Hyderabad and Secunderabad will now be connected. This will greatly benefit train passengers traveling between both cities.
Friends,
Today, I also have the privilege to dedicate the Paradip-Hyderabad Pipeline Project to the nation. This project will provide the convenience of transporting petroleum products in a cost-effective and secure manner. It will strengthen our commitment to sustainable development. In the future, we will further accelerate the campaign of ‘Viksit Telangana’ to ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
This small government program is coming to a close here. I will now go among the people for an interaction, where they also want to hear a lot about these topics. I will elaborate on some points in the public meeting in just 10 minutes from now. But for now, this is all, and I extend my best wishes to all of you. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.