President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF MEDICAL STUDENTS AND MEDICAL/NON MEDICAL CONSULTANTS CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
04 MAR 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
A group of medical students and medical/non medical consultants from different medical colleges of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 4, 2024). They are in Delhi under the Sevankur Bharat Programme of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Vaidyakiya Pratishthan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Vaidyakiya Pratishthan has been working to provide health services to the needy at low rates in the spirit of public welfare for the last three decades. It is also working for skill development, employment generation and empowerment of SHGs. She appreciated this NGO for its contribution in social service and nation building.
The President noted that the Sevankur Bharat programme, started in 1997, is promoting national integrity and unity. It is also showing the path of public service to the youth and strengthening the spirit of ‘Nation First’ among them. She appreciated the ‘During Vacation – One Week for Nation’ programme under which students visit and stay in tribal areas.
The President said that healthcare is a profession where welfare of the society is not possible if earning money is the main goal. That is why healthcare professionals have to make values ​​of compassion, kindness and philanthropy, their character traits while discharging their duty. She stated that we can learn from the life of Babasaheb Ambedkar how to utilize our personal success for the welfare of society. We should work for social justice, equality and fraternity by following the ideals of Babasaheb.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मेडिकल छात्रों और मेडिकल/गैर-मेडिकल परामर्शदाताओं के एक समूह ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
04 MAR 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश के विभिन्न मेडिकल कॉलेजों के मेडिकल छात्रों और मेडिकल/गैर -मेडिकल परामर्शदाताओं के एक समूह ने आज (4 मार्च, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की। यह समूह डॉ. बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर वैद्यकीय प्रतिष्ठान के ‘सेवांकुर भारत कार्यक्रम’ के तहत दिल्ली में है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि डॉ. बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर वैद्यकीय प्रतिष्ठान पिछले तीन दशकों से जन कल्याण की भावना से जरूरतमंदों को कम दरों पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। यह प्रतिष्ठान कौशल विकास, रोजगार सृजन और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के सशक्तिकरण के लिए भी काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने समाज सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान के लिए इस एनजीओ की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1997 में शुरू हुआ ‘सेवांकुर भारत कार्यक्रम’ राष्ट्रीय अखंडता और एकता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। यह युवाओं को जनसेवा का मार्ग भी दिखा रहा है और उनमें ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ की भावना को मजबूत कर रहा है। उन्होंने ‘अवकाश के दौरान - राष्ट्र के लिए एक सप्ताह’ कार्यक्रम की सराहना की, जिसके तहत छात्र जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में जाते हैं और रहते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा एक ऐसा पेशा है, जहां पैसा कमाना ही यदि मुख्य लक्ष्य हो तो समाज का कल्याण संभव नहीं है। इसीलिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़े पेशेवरों को अपने कर्तव्य का निर्वहन करते समय करुणा, दयालुता और परोपकार के मूल्यों को अपना चारित्रिक गुण बनाना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम बाबा साहब अम्बेडकर के जीवन से यह सीख सकते हैं कि अपनी व्यक्तिगत सफलता का उपयोग समाज के कल्याण के लिए कैसे किया जाए। हमें बाबा साहेब के आदर्शों पर चलकर सामाजिक न्याय, समानता और बंधुत्व के लिए काम करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -