President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF MEDICAL STUDENTS AND MEDICAL/NON MEDICAL CONSULTANTS CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
04 MAR 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
A group of medical students and medical/non medical consultants from different medical colleges of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 4, 2024). They are in Delhi under the Sevankur Bharat Programme of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Vaidyakiya Pratishthan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Vaidyakiya Pratishthan has been working to provide health services to the needy at low rates in the spirit of public welfare for the last three decades. It is also working for skill development, employment generation and empowerment of SHGs. She appreciated this NGO for its contribution in social service and nation building.
The President noted that the Sevankur Bharat programme, started in 1997, is promoting national integrity and unity. It is also showing the path of public service to the youth and strengthening the spirit of ‘Nation First’ among them. She appreciated the ‘During Vacation – One Week for Nation’ programme under which students visit and stay in tribal areas.
The President said that healthcare is a profession where welfare of the society is not possible if earning money is the main goal. That is why healthcare professionals have to make values ​​of compassion, kindness and philanthropy, their character traits while discharging their duty. She stated that we can learn from the life of Babasaheb Ambedkar how to utilize our personal success for the welfare of society. We should work for social justice, equality and fraternity by following the ideals of Babasaheb.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
میڈیکل کے طلباء اور میڈیکل/ غیر میڈیکل شعبے کے کنسلٹینٹ حضرات پر مشتمل ایک گروپ نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی
04 MAR 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش کے مختلف میڈیکل کالجوں کے میڈیکل کے طلبا اور میڈیکل/ غیر میڈیکل کنسلٹینٹ حضرات پر مشتمل ایک گروپ نے آج (4 مارچ 2024 کو) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ لوگ ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر ویدیاکیہ پرتشٹھان کے سیوانکُر بھارت پروگرام کے تحت دہلی میں ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر ویدیاکیہ پرتشٹھان گذشتہ تین دہائیوں سے عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے جذبے کے تحت ضرورت مندوں کو کم قیمتوں پر حفظانِ صحت خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ تنظیم سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی ہنرمندی ترقیات ، روزگار بہم رسانی اور اختیار کاری کے لیے بھی مصروف عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے سماجی خدمات اور تعمیر ملک میں اس کے کردار کے لیے اس غیر سرکاری تنظیم کی ستائش کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سیوانکُر بھارت پروگرام، جو 1997 میں شروع ہوا تھا، قومی سالمیت اور اتحاد کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو عوامی خدمت کا راستہ بھی دکھا رہا ہے اور ان میں ’ملک کو اولیت‘ کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے 'دوران تعطیلات - قوم کے لیے ایک ہفتہ' پروگرام کی ستائش کی جس کے تحت طلبا قبائلی علاقوں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں اور وہاں قیام کرتے ہیں۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ حفظانِ صحت ایک ایسا پیشہ ہے جہاں پیسہ کمانا بنیادی مقصد ہو تو معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود ممکن نہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد کو اپنا فرض ادا کرتے ہوئے ہمدردی، مہربانی اور انسان دوستی کی اقدار کو اپنے کردار کا خاصہ بنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم باباصاحب امبیڈکر کی زندگی سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ کس طرح اپنی ذاتی کامیابی کو معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے۔ ہمیں باباصاحب کے نظریات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے سماجی انصاف، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-