Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The two week 71st Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for the Civil Servants of Bangladesh inaugurated today at NCGG Mussoorie.
Forty Three Officers serving as Deputy Secretaries, Upazila Nirbahi Officers, Additional Deputy Commissioner, Sr. Assistant Commissioner and Assistant Commissioner are attending the program.
A total number of 2600 Bangladesh Civil Servants have been imparted capacity building programs at NCGG
04 MAR 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The two week 71st Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for the Civil Servants of Bangladesh commenced today at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG). The programme is being organised from 4th March, 2024 to 15th March, 2024 in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). 43 Officers serving as Deputy Secretaries, Upazila Nirbahi Officers, Additional Deputy Commissioner, Sr. Assistant Commissioner and Assistant Commissioner are attending the program to be held at Mussoorie and New Delhi.
With the successful conclusion of the 69th and 70th Capacity Building Programs, NCGG has achieved the milestone of conducting capacity building programs for 2500 civil servants of Bangladesh. A total number of 2600 Bangladesh Civil Servants have been imparted capacity building programs at NCGG. The Capacity Building Programs for Bangladesh Civil Servants are being conducted under the ITEC program of Ministry of External Affairs which is implemented through MOU’s signed by NCGG with Government of Bangladesh. Following the completion of the first phase of CBP for 1,500 civil servants, NCGG signed an MoU with the Government of Bangladesh to enhance the capacity of additional 1,800 civil servants by 2025. NCGG has till date provided training to 983 officers of Bangladesh.
The inaugural session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General (DG) National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary, Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India who highlighted the role of technology in effective governance. He quoted honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance” emphasising how the Nation is striving towards achieving it. Further he said that through these programs, we aim to empower officers by showcasing the pan India good governance practices and also giving a hands-on experience on the manner in which the secretariat both at the state and the central level functions.
Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator gave an elaborate presentation on the background and activities of the National Centre for Good Governance. He informed that the two-week training programme has been designed with the evolving governance landscape, focusing on technological advancements that empower citizens, ensure accountability, and bring transparency to daily operations. He also informed that in partnership with MEA, NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries. The entire capacity building programme will be supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Associate Course Coordinator, Dr.Mukesh Bhandari, Associate course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant and the capacity building team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
बांग्लादेश के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए दो सप्ताह के 71वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आज मसूरी के एनसीजीजी में उद्घाटन किया गया
इस कार्यक्रम में उप सचिवों, उप जिला निर्बाही अधिकारियों, अपर उपायुक्त, वरिष्ठ सहायक आयुक्त तथा सहायक आयुक्त के रूप में कार्य कर रहे 43 अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं
बांग्लादेश के कुल 2600 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को एनसीजीजी में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम प्रदान किए गए हैं
04 MAR 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए दो सप्ताह के 71वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम ( सीबीपी ) की आज राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ( एनसीजीजी ) में शुरुआत हुई। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन विदेश मंत्रालय ( एमईए ) की साझीदारी में 4 मार्च, 2024 से 15 मार्च, 2024 तक किया जा रहा है। नई दिल्ली और मसूरी में आयोजित किए जाने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में उप सचिवों, उप जिला निर्बाही अधिकारियों, अपर उपायुक्त, वरिष्ठ सहायक आयुक्त तथा सहायक आयुक्त के रूप में कार्य कर रहे 43 अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।
69वें और 70वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के सफल आयोजन के साथ, एनसीजीजी ने बांग्लादेश के 2500 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का संचालन करने की एक बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है। बांग्लादेश के कुल 2600 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को एनसीजीजी में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम प्रदान किए गए हैं। बांग्लादेश के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन विदेश मंत्रालय के आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम के तहत किया जा रहा है जिसका कार्यान्वयन बांग्लादेश की सरकार के साथ हुए एनसीजीजी के एमओयू के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। 1,500 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए सीबीपी के पहले चरण के संपन्न होने के बाद एनसीजीजी ने 2025 तक अतिरिक्त 1,800 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए बांग्लादेश की सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। एनसीजीजी ने अभी तक बांग्लादेश के 983 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है।
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ( एनसीजीजी ) के महानिदेशक ( डीजी ) तथा भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ( डीएआरपीजी ) के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने की जिन्होंने प्रभावी शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘‘न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन ‘‘ के मंत्र को उद्धृत करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्र इस अर्जित करने की दिशा में किस प्रकार प्रयत्न कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने कहा कि इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से हमारा लक्ष्य अखिल भारतीय सुशासन प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन करके अधिकारियों को सशक्त बनाना है और साथ ही उस तरीके पर व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करना है जिसमें राज्य और केंद्र दोनों ही स्तरों पर सचिवालय कार्य करते हैं।
एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र की पृष्ठभूमि और गतिविधियों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने बताया कि दो सप्ताह का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम उभरते शासन परिदृश्य के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है, जो तकनीकी प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है जो नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाता है, जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करता है और दैनिक कार्यों में पारदर्शिता लाता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में एनसीजीजी ने 17 देशों के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है। संपूर्ण क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की देखरेख डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह, पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, एसोसिएट कोर्स समन्वयक, डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी, एसोसिएट कोर्स समन्वयक, श्री संजय दत्त पंत, कार्यक्रम सहायक और एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम द्वारा की जाएगी।