Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities celebrates World Hearing Day to Promote Hearing Health Awareness
04 MAR 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
On March 3rd, the world unites to observe World Hearing Day to raise awareness about hearing impairment, preventing hearing loss, and promoting overall hearing care.
Under the aegis of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, National institutes and Regional Centers organised a series of awareness programmes. Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan), Mumbai, took the initiative of organizing free hearing screenings, providing an opportunity for individuals of all age groups to undergo crucial hearing assessments.
Another NI NIEPMD, Chennai organized Awareness programme by giving training to Airports authorities at Chennai Airport.
The Overall Regional Centres including Chhatarpur and others conducted various online seminars, awareness rallies, various competitions etc. CRC Chhatarpur conducted an enlightening online webinar on hearing impairment, focusing on the indispensable role of audiologists in hearing health. Meanwhile, CRC Nagpur organized a programme emphasizing the significance of hearing care, dispelling ear-related misconceptions, and advocating for hearing hygiene.
In a bid to reach diverse audiences, CRC Rajnandgaon hosted an awareness rally accompanied by a drawing competition and a hearing aid distribution program. Similarly, Shantiniketan Ratanpally, Vivekananda Adivasi Kalyan Samiti, Birbhum showcased an array of activities, including banner displays, dance performances, and poetry recitations by girl students.
CRC Davanagere, CRC Lucknow, and CRC Bhopal, actively participated in organizing various awareness-related programmes on World Hearing Day. The consensus among these efforts is that hearing impairment is not a curse but a deficiency that can be overcome through creating awareness and the use of hearing aids.
Promoting the idea of building an inclusive society, the focus remains on the complete development of capabilities, transcending obstacles. This approach aims not only to strengthen our society but also to empower individuals to overcome hearing challenges. In recognizing World Hearing Day, the global community takes a unified step toward creating a world where everyone has access to hearing care and awareness.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्रवण बाधिता के प्रति जागरुकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से मनाया गया विश्व श्रवण दिवस
04 MAR 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
श्रवण बाधिता व श्रवण हानि को रोकने के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और दुनिया भर में श्रवण देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष 3 मार्च को विश्व श्रवण दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य श्रवण हानि के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और बहरेपन को रोकना है, इसके माध्यम से शीघ्र पहचान, शीघ्र हस्तक्षेप और निवारक उपायों के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला जाता है।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी राष्ट्रीय संस्थान व समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों द्वारा भी विश्व श्रवण दिवस पर कई सारे जागरुकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। जिसका उद्देश्य श्रवण बाधिता, श्रवण हानि से पीड़ित लोगों के साथ ही आम जनमानस में इसके प्रति जागरुकता लाना है।
राष्ट्रीय संस्थान, अली यावर जंग नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच एंड हियरिंग डिसेबिलिटीज (दिव्यांगजन), मुंबई द्वारा विश्व श्रवण दिवस पर मुफ्त श्रवण स्क्रीनिंग आयोजित की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य हर आयु वर्ग के सभी भारतीय नागरिकों को श्रवण स्क्रीनिंग से गुजरने का अवसर प्रदान करना था।
राष्ट्रीय बहु-दिव्यांगता सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीएमडी), चेन्नई द्वारा चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे के अधिकारियों के मध्य प्रशिक्षण व जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र छतरपुर ने श्रवण बाधिता को लेकर ऑनलाइन वेबिनार का आयोजन किया, जिसका विषय था “श्रवण स्वास्थ्य में ऑडियोलॉजिस्ट की भूमिका”।
समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र नागपुर द्वारा विश्व श्रवण दिवस पर श्रवण देखभाल के महत्व और कान से संबंधित भ्रांतियों पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, श्रवण संबंधी स्वच्छता का महत्व पर कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र राजनांदगांव द्वारा जागरुकता रैली का आयोजन किया गया और साथ ही ड्रॉइंग प्रतियोगिता व श्रवण यंत्र वितरण कार्यक्रम किया गया।
शांतिनिकेतन रतनपल्ली विवेकानंद आदिवासी कल्याण समिति, वीरभूमि द्वारा विश्व श्रवण दिवस पर बैनर प्रदर्शन, नृत्य प्रदर्शन, व छात्राओं द्वारा कविता पाठ का आयोजन किया गया।
समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र दावणगेरे, लखनऊ, भोपाल सहित कई सामाजिक संस्थाओं ने भी विश्व श्रवण दिवस पर विभिन्न जागरुकता संबंधी कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। श्रवण बाधिता कोई अभिशाप नहीं बल्कि एक कमी है जिसे जागरुकता द्वारा, श्रवण यंत्र द्वारा दूर किया जाता है। समावेशी समाज के निर्माण में हमें बाधाओं पर चिंता करने के बजाय क्षमताओं के पूर्ण विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा, इससे न केवल हमारा समाज सशक्त बनेगा बल्कि सामर्थ्यवान भी होगा।