Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare conducts Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshops throughout the country for Central Government Employees, who are about to retire as part of Good Governance
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Government of India will be inaugurating the 53rd Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop in Gujarat University, Ahmedabad tomorrow
300 Central Govt retirees posted across Gujarat will be attending the Workshop
04 MAR 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) will be organizing the 53rd Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop in Ahmedabad (Gujarat) tomorrow for the benefit of Central Government Employees, posted across Gujarat and retiring during the next 12 months.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been conducting Pre- Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshops throughout the country as part of Good Governance to facilitate officials, who are about to retire, in the superannuation process. The Workshop, being held for the benefit of retiring employees of the Government of India, is a revolutionary step in direction of ‘Ease of Living’ of the pensioners. In the workshop, the retiring officials will be provided relevant information related to the retirement benefits and pension sanction process.
In order to facilitate the smooth transition for the retiring employees, various sessions on BHAVISHYA Portal, Integrated Pensioners Portal, Retirement Benefits, Family Pension, CGHS, Income Tax Rules, ANUBHAV, Digital Life Certificate, Investment Modes and Opportunities; etc. will be conducted. All these sessions have been curated to make the retirees aware of the process to be followed and forms to be filled pre-retirement and to provide information about the benefits available to them post-retirement.
A detailed session on the various Investment Modes, their benefits & investment planning will also be organized to enable the retirees to plan investment of their retirement funds well in time. There will also be a detailed session on the CGHS system, CGHS portal, facilities provided as well as procedures to be followed to avail CGHS benefits.
Pension disbursing banks, - SBI, PNB, Bank of Baroda and ICICI - will be participating in bank exhibition for retirees where banks will showcase pension related banking services available for pensioners. Banks will also guide retirees on opening of pension account and investment of pension corpus.
It is expected that 300 retirees, due to retire in the next 12 months, will benefit hugely from this Pre-retirement Counselling Workshop. The Department will continue to hold such workshops, as part of Good Governance to ensure a smooth and comfortable transition for Central Government retirees, keep them informed of the Government initiatives taken for them and to enable them to avail all the benefits available for them, post-retirement.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग सुशासन के हिस्से के रूप में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए पूरे देश में पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्ति परामर्श कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करता है
भारत सरकार के पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास कल गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय, अहमदाबाद में 53वीं पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्ति परामर्श कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे
पूरे गुजरात में तैनात केंद्र सरकार के 300 सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी कार्यशाला में भाग लेंगे
04 MAR 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के मार्गदर्शन में, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू), कल (5 मार्च, 2024) अहमदाबाद (गुजरात) में गुजरात में तैनात और अगले 12 महीनों के दौरान सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लाभ के लिए 53वीं पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्ति परामर्श (पीआरसी) कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग सुशासन के हिस्से के रूप में पूरे देश में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति प्रक्रिया में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्ति परामर्श (पीआरसी) कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करता रहा है। केंद्र सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के लाभ के लिए आयोजित की जा रही यह कार्यशाला, पेंशनभोगियों के 'जीवनयापन में आसानी' की दिशा में उठाया जाने वाला एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है। इस कार्यशाला में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति लाभ और पेंशन स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया संबंधी प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी।
सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों के लिए सुचारु परिवर्तन की सुविधा के लिए, भविष्य पोर्टल, एकीकृत पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल, सेवानिवृत्ति लाभ, पारिवारिक पेंशन, सीजीएचएस, आयकर नियम, अनुभव, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र, निवेश मोड और अवसर पर विभिन्न सत्र आदि का संचालन किया जाएगा। ये सभी सत्र सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को पालन की जाने वाली प्रक्रिया और सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले भरे जाने वाले फॉर्म के बारे में जागरूक करने और सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद उन्हें मिलने वाले लाभों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित किए गए हैं।
विभिन्न निवेश तरीकों, उनके लाभों और निवेश योजना पर एक विस्तृत सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, ताकि सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी समय पर अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति निधि के निवेश की योजना बनाने में सक्षम हो सकें। सीजीएचएस प्रणाली, सीजीएचएस पोर्टल, प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ सीजीएचएस लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं पर एक विस्तृत सत्र भी होगा।
पेंशन वितरण करने वाले बैंक - एसबीआई, पीएनबी, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा और आईसीआईसीआई - सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए बैंक प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेंगे, जहां बैंक पेंशनभोगियों के लिए उपलब्ध पेंशन संबंधी बैंकिंग सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। बैंक सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को पेंशन खाता खोलने और पेंशन राशि के निवेश पर भी मार्गदर्शन देंगे।
आशा की जाती कि अगले 12 महीनों में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले 300 सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को इस पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्ति परामर्श कार्यशाला से काफी लाभ होगा। केंद्र सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए सुचारु और सुविधाजनक परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने, उनके लिए की गई सरकारी पहलों के बारे में उन्हें सूचित करने तथा उन्हें उनके लिए उपलब्ध सभी लाभों का फायदा उठाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए विभाग सुशासन के हिस्से के रूप में ऐसी कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करना जारी रखेगा।
­­­­­­***