Ministry of Power
REC Limited joins hands with UNISED to support Education of Children in Siddharthnagar, Uttar Pradesh
03 MAR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading Non-Banking Finance Company, has partnered with the Unit of Science and Educational Development (UNISED) to support the education of around 75,500 children of Siddharthnagar district, Uttar Pradesh. REC has entered into this partnership through its Corporate Social Responsibility arm REC Foundation. REC has committed a financial assistance of Rs. 9.91 crores towards this noble cause.
The Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) between REC Foundation and UNISED has been signed during a ceremony held in New Delhi. The agreement was finalized by Head of CSR at REC Foundation, Mr. Bhupesh Chandolia and Assistant Programme Director at UNISED, Ms. Rashmi Kumari, thus helping solidify UNISED’s commitment to improving educational opportunities for underprivileged children.
UNISED, with its nationwide presence, has stated that it is dedicated to revolutionizing education through innovative learning systems. As part of this collaboration, UNISED will implement solar energy-operated smart classes and establish joyful learning resource labs in government schools across Siddharthnagar district. This initiative aims to provide students with access to modern educational tools and resources, empowering them to excel academically and creatively.
Recently, REC Foundation, has demonstrated unwavering support for the education of 12,500 children of ex-servicemen, making a contribution of Rs. 15 Crores to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund.
About REC Limited
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage Projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery.
REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے سدھارتھ نگر، اتر پردیش میں بچوں کی تعلیم میں مدد کے لیے یونیسیڈ(یو این آئی ایس ای ڈی) کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا
03 MAR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مہارتنا سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز اور ایک سرکردہ غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی نے، سدھارتھ نگر ضلع، اتر پردیش کے تقریباً 75,500 بچوں کی تعلیم میں مدد کے لیے سائنس اور تعلیمی ترقی کے یونٹ یو نیسیڈ(یو این آئی ایس ای ڈی) کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ آر ای سی نے اس شراکت داری میں اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری آرم آر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے داخل کیا ہے۔ آر ای سی نے اس نیک مقصد کے لیے 9.91 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران آر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن اور(یو این آئی ایس ای ڈی) یونیسیڈ کے درمیان معاہدے کی یادداشت(ایم او ا) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس معاہدے کو آر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن میں سی ایس آر کے سربراہ، مسٹر بھوپیش چندولیا اوریونیسیڈ میں اسسٹنٹ پروگرام ڈائریکٹر، محترمہ رشمی کماری نے حتمی شکل دی، اس طرح پسماندہ بچوں کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے یونیسیڈ کے عزم کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔
یونیسیڈ، جس کے دفاتر پورے ملک میں موجود ہیں ،نے کہا ہے کہ یہ ادارہ جدید تعلیمی نظام کے ذریعے تعلیم میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، یونیسیڈ سولر انرجی سے چلنے والی سمارٹ کلاسوں کو شروع کرے گا اور سدھارتھ نگر ضلع کے سرکاری اسکولوں میں سیکھنے کے لیے مسرت بخش وسائل کی تجربہ گاہیں قائم کرے گا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد طلباء کو جدید تعلیمی آلات اور وسائل تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ تعلیمی اور تخلیقی طور پر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں۔
حال ہی میں، آر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن نے سابق فوجیوں کے 12,500 بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے غیر متزلزل حمایت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، مسلح افواج کے فلیگ ڈے فنڈ میں 15 کروڑ روپے کا عطیہ دیا ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں
آر ای سی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک ‘مہارتن’ سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے، اور آر بی آئی کے ساتھ نان بینکنگ فائنانس کمپنی(این بی ایف سی) اور انفرااسٹرکچر فنانسنگ کمپنی(آئی ایف سی) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ آر ای سی پورے پاور انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر کی مالی معاونت کرتا ہے جس میں جنریشن،(بجلی کی پیداوار) منتقلی ، تقسیم ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری اسٹوریج، پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، آر ای سی نے دوسرے شعبوں جیسے اسٹیل اور ریفائنری کے سلسلے میں سڑکوں اور ایکسپریس ویز، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی کمیونیکیشن، سماجی اور تجارتی انفرااسٹرکچر (تعلیمی ادارے، ہسپتال)، بندرگاہوں اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل(ای اینڈ ایم) کے کاموں پر مشتمل نان پاور انفرااسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے ریاستی، مرکزی اور نجی کمپنیوں کو مختلف میچورٹی کے قرض فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آر ای سی لمیٹڈ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں میں کلیدی اسٹریٹجک کردار ادا کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھاگیہ) ، دین دیال اپادھیا گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی) ، نیشنل الیکٹرسٹی فنڈ (این ای ایف) اسکیم کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی رہی ہے۔ جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں آخری حد تک رسائی والے تقسیم کے نظام ، 100 فیصد گاؤں کی بجلی اور گھریلو بجلی کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنایا گیا۔ آر ای سی کو کچھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے بھی اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم(آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے لئے نوڈل ایجنسی بنا دیا گیا ہے۔آر ای سی کی طرف سے دیئے گئے قرض کی رقم 4.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور مجموعی مالیت 31 دسمبر 2023 تک 64,787 کروڑ روپے ہے۔