Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF PENSION & PENSIONERS’ WELFARE TO CONDUCT BANKERS’ AWARENESS WORKSHOP FOR BANK OF BARODA ON 5th& 6th MARCH, 2024, UNDER THE CHAIRMANSHIP OF SHRI V. SRINIVAS, SECRETARY (P&PW)
AN INITIATIVE FOR ENHANCING “EASE OF LIVING” OF PENSIONERS AND REDUCING PENSIONERS’ GRIEVANCES
INTEGRATION OF BANK OF BARODA PORTAL WITH DOPPW INTEGRATED PENSIONERS PORTAL IS IMMENSELY HELPING PENSIONERS IN AVAILING BANKING SERVICES
AN EXERCISE TOWARDS SPREADING AWARENESS ABOUT GOI INITIATIVES FOR ‘EASE OF LIVING’ OF PENSIONERS
03 MAR 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the direction of Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, to enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. Department has integrated pension seva portals of SBI, PNB, Bank of Baroda and Canara Bank to provide seamless banking services to pensioners from a single portal.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. For this purpose, a Central Government Team led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will conduct a workshop for the officers of Bank of Baroda at Ahmedabad on 5th& 6th March, 2024.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes so that to reduce pensioners’ grievances. It will enable the Department to undertake new digital initiatives to better serve pensioners.
More than 70 officers from CPPC and pension dealing branches of Bank of Baroda will participate in this workshop.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை மார்ச் 5 மற்றும் 6 தேதிகளில் பாங்க் ஆப் பரோடாவிற்கான வங்கியாளர்கள் விழிப்புணர்வு பயிலரங்கை நடத்தவுள்ளது
03 MAR 2024 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, ஓய்வூதியக் கொள்கையிலும், ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான செயல்முறைகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவதிலும் பல நலத்திட்டங்களை ஓய்வூதியத் துறை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
ஓய்வூதியத்துறை அதிகாரிகளும் வங்கிகளும் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதால் களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கான தொடர்ச்சியான விழிப்புணர்வு பயிலரங்கங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஓய்வூதியத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு வி. சீனிவாஸ் தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு குழு, 2024 மார்ச் 5 மற்றும் 6 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் அகமதாபாத்தில் பாங்க் ஆப் பரோடா அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஒரு பயிலரங்கை நடத்தவுள்ளது.
ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விதிகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு எடுத்து வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவதே இந்த பயிலரங்குகளின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த பயிலரங்கில் 70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.