Ministry of Power
REC Limited successfully lists two bonds on NSE and BSE, worth ₹ 2,500 crores and ₹ 2,875 crores
01 MAR 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has successfully listed two bonds on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). One bond is worth ₹ 2,500 crores of 10-year maturity, with a redemption date of February 28, 2034 and yield of 7.47%. The other one is worth ₹ 2,875 crores with a maturity period of 3 years, 2 months, with a redemption date of April 30, 2027 and a yield of 7.64%.
The funds raised through this private placement are not meant for any specific project; therefore, the proceeds of this issue shall be utilized for regular business activities.
These bonds are rated IND AAA by IRPL and ICRA AAA by ICRA.
Speaking about the bond-listing, CMD, REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan said: "The successful listing of these bonds underscores REC Limited's commitment to innovation and financial prudence. We are dedicated to leveraging these funds to further our mission of empowering India through sustainable power and Infrastructure solutions.”
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage Projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery.
REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने एनएसई और बीएसई पर 2,500 करोड़ और 2,875 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के दो बॉन्ड सफलतापूर्वक सूचीबद्ध किए
01 MAR 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम आरईसी लिमिटेड ने नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (एनएसई) और बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (बीएसई) पर सफलतापूर्वक दो बॉन्ड सूचीबद्ध किए हैं। इनमें से एक बॉन्ड की कीमत 10 साल की परिपक्वता अवधि के लिए 2,500 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसकी मोचन (रिडेम्शन) तिथि 28 फरवरी 2034 है और प्रतिफल (लाभ) 7.47% है। दूसरे की कीमत 2,875 करोड़ रुपये है। इसकी परिपक्वता अवधि 3 साल और 2 महीने की है। इसकी मोचन (रिडेम्शन) तिथि 30 अप्रैल 2027 और प्रतिफल या लाभ 7.64% है।
इन बॉन्डों को आईआरपीएल द्वारा आईएनडी एएए और आईसीआरए द्वारा आईसीआरए एएए रेटिंग दी गई है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड के सीएमडी श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन ने बॉन्ड की लिस्टिंग के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि इन बॉन्डों की सफल लिस्टिंग आरईसी लिमिटेड की नवाचार और वित्तीय विवेक के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। हम टिकाऊ बिजली और बुनियादी ढांचे के समाधान के माध्यम से भारत को सशक्त बनाने के अपने मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इन फंडों का लाभ उठाने के लिए समर्पित हैं।
आरईसी विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत 'महारत्न' केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का एक उद्यम है। यह आरबीआई के अधीन गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) और अवसंरचना वित्तपोषण कंपनी (आईएफसी) के रूप में पंजीकृत है। आरईसी उत्पादन, पारेषण (ट्रांसमिशन), वितरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित संपूर्ण विद्युत-बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र का वित्तपोषण कर रहा है। नई प्रौद्योगिकियों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी भंडारण, पंप भंडारण परियोजनाएं, हरित हाइड्रोजन और ग्रीन अमोनिया परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। हाल ही में आरईसी ने गैर-विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में भी अपने कदम रखे हैं। इनमें सड़क और एक्सप्रेसवे, मेट्रो रेल, हवाईअड्डा, आईटी संचार, सामाजिक और व्यावसायिक अवसंरचना (शैक्षणिक संस्थान, अस्पताल), पत्तन और इस्पात व तेल शोधन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिक (ईएंडएम) कार्य शामिल हैं।
आरईसी लिमिटेड देश में बुनियादी ढांचा परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण के लिए राज्य, केंद्र और निजी कंपनियों को विभिन्न परिपक्वता अवधि के ऋण प्रदान करती है। यह विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक भूमिका निभा रही है। इसके अलावा यह प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना (सौभाग्य), दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई), राष्ट्रीय विद्युत निधि (एनईएफ) योजना के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप देश के सुदूर क्षेत्र तक विद्युत वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत किया गया, 100 फीसदी गांवों का विद्युतीकरण व घरेलू विद्युतीकरण किया गया। इसके अलावा आरईसी को पुर्नोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) को लेकर कुछ राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी भी बनाया गया है। 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक आरईसी की ऋण पुस्तिका (लोन बुक) 4.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये होने के साथ नेटवर्थ 64,787 करोड़ रुपये है।