Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Devotees from Himachal can directly reach Prayagraj; Train service from Una now operational: Anurag Thakur
Another gift from the Modi government to Himachal; Indore-Chandigarh Express now extended to Una: Anurag Thakur
01 MAR 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, informed today that devotees from Himachal Pradesh travelling to Prayagraj will now be able to reach the city of confluence, Prayag, directly. The Railways has approved to extend the Indore-Chandigarh Express all the way to Una, Himachal Pradesh. Shri Anurag Thakur expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji for this approval.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Being the representative of Hamirpur parliamentary constituency and Himachal at the Centre, I am always committed to the development of Devbhoomi and better connectivity here. Prayagraj, the city of confluence, is a major religious site, and a large number of people from Himachal undertake pilgrimages there. However, travellers faced difficulties due to the lack of direct train connectivity from Himachal to Prayagraj. I had personally met Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and requested him to ensure that the travellers of Himachal could go directly to Haridwar by train. I am delighted to inform you that the Railway Minister has approved the extension of the Indore-Chandigarh Express, which used to run twice a week, all the way to Una. This train will now run from Una to Indore, providing significant convenience to passengers. I express my gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji for this initiative."
Shri Anurag Thakur stated, "Train number 19307/08, Indore-Chandigarh Express, will depart from Indore at 5:30 in the morning and arrive in Una at 8:35 next morning. Similarly, it will depart from Una at 1:50 in the afternoon and reach Indore at 3:05 in the afternoon the next day. The timetable will be released soon."
Shri Anurag Thakur further stated, "Recently, the Railway Minister has extended the train from Una, Himachal Pradesh to Saharanpur till Haridwar following my request. Prior to this, on February 17, I obtained approval for the construction of a bridge over the Chakki River, which will soon restore rail service between Pathankot and Jogindernagar. Additionally, the rail track between Kangra and Nurpur will also be restored soon. I have obtained approval for this as well after meeting with the Hon’ble Railway Minister."
Shri Anurag Thakur remarked, "Development is our top priority, and the Modi government has left no stone unturned in bestowing gifts upon Una. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji gifted Himachal Pradesh with the country's fourth Vande Bharat train, for whose inauguration Modi ji himself visited Una. It is because of BJP that the most modern train of India is now operational in Himachal. The Modi government is working diligently, from introducing new trains to developing essential infrastructure, to ensure that there are no connectivity issues in Himachal Pradesh. For the fiscal year 2023-24, Rs. 1838 crore has been allocated for railway expansion in Himachal Pradesh. In the budget for 2023-24, Rs. 1000 crore has been approved for the strategic importance of the Bhanupali-Bilaspur-Beri rail line, Rs. 450 crore for the Chandigarh-Baddi rail line, and Rs. 452 crore for the Nangal-Talwara rail line. This approval of Rs. 1838 crore for railway expansion is 17 times more than that of the UPA regime from 2009 to 2014. Currently, work is underway on four projects covering 258 kilometers in the state, with an estimated cost of Rs. 19,556 crore."
Shri Anurag Thakur stated, "For years, there has been a demand in the Gagret Assembly constituency of Una district in my parliamentary constituency for various infrastructural improvements. The approval for a 500-meter long double-lane bridge over the Loharli Khad, the inauguration of the Daulatpur Chowk railway station, electrification of the railway line up to Amb railway station and the expansion of the foot overbridge, approval for a second platform and foot overbridge at Una railway station, expansion of the old bridge, approval for new railway trains, along with stops for major trains, including the Churaru Takrala Ambala Cantt-Daulatpur Chowk Passenger Special Train and the Raimehatpur Saharanpur-Una Himachal Passenger Express, are significant gifts from the Modi government for the entire state of Himachal Pradesh."
Shri Anurag Thakur further said, "From 2014 to March 2019, the work on the Amb-Andaura, Chintpurni Marg, and Daulatpur Chowk railway stations was completed during the tenure of the Modi government. Today, a total of 13 trains connect this district to various parts of the country from Una and Amb Andaura railway stations. Sabarmati railway station also has daily train services from Una. The announcement of the Una-Hamirpur railway line was reiterated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Investor Meet held in Dharamshala in 2019. In fact, this railway line was considered economically and socially significant thrice, and steps were reiterated for its construction in the Lok Sabha rail budget presentations from 2014 to 2019. However, this announcement gained momentum when Prime Minister Modi ji, considering Himachal Pradesh as his second home, recognized the importance of this railway line and personally announced it and also directed the Railway Ministry to fulfil the pre-construction formalities to commence the construction to strengthen the state's economy."
“This railway line will enhance religious and tourism activities in the state by connecting places like Maa Jwala Mukhi, Maa Chintpurni, Maa Brajeshwari, Maa Chamunda, etc., thereby contributing to the revenue of the state. Moreover, it will benefit the youth serving in the Indian Army and paramilitary forces from areas such as Sarkaghat and Dharampur tehsils in Hamirpur and Mandi districts respectively, as well as Palampur, Baijnath, Jaisinghpur tehsils in Kangra district by providing them with access to the nearest railway stations for travel. The Himachal Pradesh government will contribute 1500 crore rupees and the Central government 4300 crore rupees for the construction of the Una-Hamirpur railway line.”

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہماچل سے عقیدت مند براہ راست پریاگ راج پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔ اونا سے ٹرین سروس اب کام کر رہی ہے: انوراگ ٹھاکر
ہماچل کو مودی حکومت کا ایک اور تحفہ؛ اندور-چندی گڑھ ایکسپریس اب اونا تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے: انوراگ ٹھاکر
01 MAR 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج بتایا کہ ہماچل پردیش سے پریاگ راج جانے والے عقیدت مند اب سنگم کے شہر پریاگ راج تک براہ راست پہنچ سکیں گے۔ ریلوے نے اندور-چندی گڑھ ایکسپریس کو ہماچل پردیش کے اونا تک بڑھانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے اس منظوری کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو جی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا،‘‘ہمیر پور پارلیمانی حلقہ اور مرکز میں ہماچل کا نمائندہ ہونے کے ناطے، میں ہمیشہ دیو بھومی کی ترقی اور یہاں کے بہتر رابطے کے لیے پرعزم ہوں۔ پریاگ راج، سنگم کا شہر، ایک بڑا مذہبی مقام ہے، اور ہماچل سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ وہاں یاترا کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، ہماچل سے پریاگ راج تک براہ راست ٹرین رابطہ نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے مسافروں کو مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ میں نے ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو جی سے ذاتی طور پر ملاقات کی تھی اور ان سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہماچل کے مسافر براہ راست ٹرین کے ذریعے ہری دوار جا سکیں۔ مجھے آپ کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ وزیر ریلوے نے اندور-چندی گڑھ ایکسپریس کی توسیع کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جو ہفتے میں دو بار اونا تک چلتی تھی۔ یہ ٹرین اب اونا سے اندور تک چلے گی جس سے مسافروں کو خاصی سہولت ملے گی۔ میں اس پہل قدمی کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی اور وزیر ریلوے اشونی وشنو جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔’’
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا،‘‘ٹرین نمبر 19307/08، اندور-چندی گڑھ ایکسپریس، اندور سے صبح 5:30 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور اگلی صبح 8:35 پر اونا پہنچے گی۔ اسی طرح یہ اونا سے دوپہر میں 1:50 پر روانہ ہوگی۔ اور اگلے دن سہ پہر 3:05 پر اندور پہنچیں گی۔ ٹائم ٹیبل جلد ہی جاری کیا جائے گا۔’’
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا، ‘‘حال ہی میں، ریلوے کے وزیر نے میری درخواست پر ہماچل پردیش کے اونا سے سہارنپور تک ٹرین کو ہری دوار تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے، 17 فروری کو، میں نے چکی ندی پر پل کی تعمیر کی منظوری حاصل کی تھی۔ جس کے نتیجے میں جلد ہی پٹھان کوٹ اور جوگندر نگر کے درمیان ریل سروس بحال کر دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ کانگڑا اور نورپور کے درمیان ریل کی پٹری بھی جلد ہی بحال ہو جائے گی۔ میں نے اس کے لیے وزیر ریلوے سے ملاقات کے بعد منظوری بھی حاصل کر لی ہے۔’’
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے اظہار رائے کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘ترقی ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے، اور مودی حکومت نے اونا کو تحفے دینے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ہماچل پردیش کو ملک کی چوتھی وندے بھارت ٹرین تحفے میں دی، جس کے افتتاح کے لیے مودی جی نے خود اونا کا دورہ کیا، یہ بی جے پی کی وجہ سے ہے کہ ہندوستان کی جدید ترین ٹرین اب ہماچل میں چل رہی ہے۔ مودی حکومت پوری تندہی سے کام کر رہی ہے، نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کرانے سے لے کر ضروری انفراسٹرکچر کو تیار کرنے تک، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہماچل پردیش میں کنیکٹیویٹی کے مسائل نہ ہوں۔ مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے ہماچل پردیش میں ریلوے کی توسیع کے لیے 1838 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ 2024-2023 کے بجٹ میں بھانوپلی-بلاس پور-بیری کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ریل لائن، چندی گڑھ-بڈی ریل لائن کے لیے 450 کروڑ روپے، اور ننگل-تلواڑا ریل لائن کے لیے 452 کروڑ روپے۔ ریلوے کی توسیع کے لیے 1838 کروڑ روپے کی یہ منظوری 2009 سے یو پی اے کے دور حکومت کے مقابلے میں 17 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ فی الحال، ریاست میں 258 کلومیٹر پر محیط چار پروجیکٹوں پر کام جاری ہے، جس کی تخمینی لاگت 19,556 کروڑ روپے ہے۔’’
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا، ‘‘میرے پارلیمانی حلقہ اونا ضلع کے گگریٹ اسمبلی حلقہ میں کئی سالوں سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کا مطالبہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ لوہارلی کھڈ پر 500 میٹر طویل ڈبل لین پل کی منظوری، دولت پور چوک ریلوے اسٹیشن کا افتتاح ، امب ریلوے اسٹیشن تک ریلوے لائن کی برقی کاری اور فٹ اوور برج کی توسیع، اونا ریلوے اسٹیشن پر دوسرے پلیٹ فارم اور فٹ اوور برج کی منظوری، پرانے پل کی توسیع، نئی ریلوے ٹرینوں کی منظوری، بڑی ٹرینوں کے اسٹاپوں کے ساتھ، بشمول چورارو تکرالا امبالہ کینٹ-دولت پور چوک مسافر خصوصی ٹرین اور ریمحت پور سہارنپور-اونا ہماچل پسنجر ایکسپریس، پوری ریاست ہماچل پردیش کے لیے مودی حکومت کی طرف سے اہم تحفہ ہیں۔’’
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا، ‘‘2014 سے مارچ 2019 تک، امب-اندورا، چنت پورنی مارگ، اور دولت پور چوک ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کام مودی حکومت کے دور میں مکمل ہوا تھا۔ آج کل 13 ٹرینیں اس ضلع کو ۔ اونا اور امب اندورا ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے جوڑتی ہیں ۔ سابرمتی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر اونا سے روزانہ ٹرین سروس بھی ہے۔ اونا-ہمیر پور ریلوے لائن کا اعلان وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 2019 میں دھرم شالہ میں منعقدہ سرمایہ کاروں کی میٹنگ میں دہرایا۔ درحقیقت، اس ریلوے لائن کو تین بار اقتصادی اور سماجی طور پر اہم سمجھا گیا تھا، اور 2014 سے 2019 تک لوک سبھا کے ریل بجٹ کی پیشکشوں میں اس کی تعمیر کے لیے اقدامات کا اعادہ کیا گیا تھا۔ تاہم، اس اعلان نے اس وقت زور پکڑا جب وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے، ہماچل پردیش کو اپنا دوسرا گھرمانتے ہوئے۔ اس ریلوے لائن کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور ذاتی طور پر اس کا اعلان کیا اور وزارت ریلوے کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ریاست کی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعمیر شروع کرنے کے لیے قبل از تعمیر کی کارروائیوں کو پورا کرے۔
‘‘یہ ریلوے لائن ماں جوالا مکھی، ماں چنت پورنی، ماں برجیشوری، ماں چامنڈا وغیرہ جیسے مقامات کو جوڑ کر ریاست میں مذہبی اور سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھا دے گی، اس طرح ریاست کی آمدنی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرے گی۔ مزید مزید برآں، اس سے ہندوستانی فوج اور نیم فوجی دستوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے نوجوانوں کو بالترتیب ہمیر پور اور منڈی اضلاع میں سرکاگھاٹ اور دھرم پور تحصیلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کانگڑا ضلع کی پالم پور، بیجناتھ، جیسنگھ پور تحصیلوں کے سفر کے لیے قریب ترین ریلوے اسٹیشن تک رسائی حاصل کرکے فائدہ ہوگا۔ ہماچل پردیش حکومت 1500 کروڑ روپے اور مرکزی حکومت 4300 کروڑ روپے اونا-ہمیر پور ریلوے لائن کی تعمیر کے لیے دے گی’’۔