Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI SHRI RAJNATH SINGH TO INAUGURATE THE NEW STATE OF THE ART ADMIN-CUM-TRAINING BUILDING AT NAVAL WAR COLLEGE GOA
01 MAR 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the new State-of-the-Art Admin-cum-Training building of the Naval War College at Goa on 05 Mar 24. The modern edifice is named the ‘Chola’ in commemoration of the mighty maritime empire of the Chola dynasty.
History of Naval War College
The College of Naval Warfare was initially established at INS Karanja in 1988 to impart advanced professional military education to the middle and senior level officers of the Bharatiya Nausena. The college was rechristened as the Naval War College in 2010 and was shifted to its current location in Goa in 2011. With the vision of being the pre-eminent iconic institution for higher military education, the mission of the college is to prepare the officers of the Armed Forces for leadership at the strategic and operational levels. The college also conducts the Maritime Security Course wherein military officers from our maritime neighbourhood also participate and collaborate to foster an open, secure and inclusive Indian Ocean Region that reflects our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SAGAR’. The Naval War College is also the Centre of Excellence of the Indian Navy for Wargaming and Arctic Studies.
The ‘Chola’ Building
The building of the Naval War College for academic instruction, research and wargaming is inspired by the Chola dynasty’s maritime prowess. The central foyer of the structure features a tiled mural that depicts Rajendra Chola’s expedition to the Srivijaya Empire across the high seas of the Indian Ocean in 1025 CE. The building’s name bridges the past to the present by illuminating India’s maritime influence in the past and its resurgence as a maritime power in the present.
The building has been constructed in accordance with the GRIHA-III norms. The key features of the building include: in-house utilisation of excavated soil for environmental development initiatives; rainwater harvesting capacity of over 10 lakh litres; 100KW solar power generation; and green building standards. The aspects of sustainability and energy efficiency form the core of the building’s design engineering philosophy, best exemplified by construction of the building around a 100 year old Banyan tree without uprooting it.
Symbolically, the building overlooks the colonial fort of the Portuguese at Reis Magos. This apt location epitomizes India’s resolve to shed the vestiges of the colonial past. In addition, it serves as an apt reminder to future military leaders of the continued value of Chhatrapati Shivaji’s unequivocal belief in the adage ‘Jalameva Yasya, Balameva Tasya’ (He who controls the sea is all powerful).
MD9V.jpeg)
C2OY.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह गोव्यातील नौदल युद्ध महाविद्यालय येथे अत्याधुनिक प्रशासन आणि प्रशिक्षण इमारतीचे करणार उद्घाटन
01 MAR 2024 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मार्च 2024
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 5 मार्च 24 रोजी गोवा येथे नौदल युद्ध महाविद्यालयाच्या नवीन अत्याधुनिक प्रशासन आणि प्रशिक्षण इमारतीचे उद्घाटन करतील. चोला राजवटीतील पराक्रमी सागरी साम्राज्याच्या स्मरणार्थ या आधुनिक इमारतीला 'चोला' असे नाव देण्यात आले आहे.
MD9V.jpeg)
नौदल युद्ध महाविद्यालयाचा इतिहास
भारतीय नौदलाच्या मध्यम आणि वरिष्ठ स्तरावरील अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रगत व्यावसायिक लष्करी शिक्षण देण्यासाठी 1988 मध्ये आयएनएस करंजा येथे नौदल युद्ध महाविद्यालयाची स्थापना करण्यात आली. 2010 मध्ये या महाविद्यालयाचे नौदल युद्ध महाविद्यालय असे नामकरण करण्यात आले आणि 2011 मध्ये गोव्यातील सध्याच्या ठिकाणी ते हलवण्यात आले. उच्च दर्जाच्या लष्करी शिक्षणासाठी एक प्रख्यात प्रतिष्ठित संस्था या दृष्टीकोनातून, सशस्त्र दलाच्या अधिका-यांना धोरणात्मक आणि परिचालन स्तरावर नेतृत्वासाठी तयार करणे हे महाविद्यालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. महाविद्यालय सागरी सुरक्षा अभ्यासक्रम देखील आयोजित करते, ज्यामध्ये आपल्या सागरी शेजारी देशाचे संरक्षण दल अधिकारी देखील सहभागी होतात आणि एका मुक्त, सुरक्षित आणि सर्वसमावेशक हिंद महासागर क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सहकार्य करतात , ज्यातून आपल्या पंतप्रधानांचा 'सागर' दृष्टिकोन प्रतिबिंबित होतो. नौदल युद्ध महाविद्यालय हे भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धकला आणि आर्क्टिक अभ्यासाचे उत्कृष्टता केंद्र देखील आहे.
C2OY.jpeg)
‘चोला’ इमारत
शैक्षणिक सूचना, संशोधन आणि युद्ध खेळाशी संबंधित नौदल युद्ध महाविद्यालयाची ही इमारत चोल राजवटीच्या सागरी पराक्रमाने प्रेरित आहे. इमारतीच्या मध्यवर्ती भागामध्ये एक भित्तिचित्र कोरले आहे जे इ . स . 1025 मधील हिंद महासागरातील राजेंद्र चोलाच्या श्रीविजय साम्राज्याच्या मोहिमेचे चित्रण आहे. इमारतीचे नाव भूतकाळातील भारताचा सागरी प्रभाव आणि वर्तमानात सागरी शक्ती म्हणून त्याचे पुनरुत्थान प्रदर्शित करून भूतकाळाला वर्तमानाशी जोडते.
ही इमारत GRIHA-III च्या निकषांनुसार बांधण्यात आली आहे. इमारतीच्या मुख्य वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये पर्यावरण विकास उपक्रमांसाठी उत्खनन केलेल्या मातीचा बांधकामात वापर; 10 लाख लिटरपेक्षा जास्त पावसाचे पाणी साठवण्याची क्षमता; 100KW सौर ऊर्जा निर्मिती; आणि हरित इमारत मानके यांचा समावेश आहे: टिकाऊपणा आणि उर्जा कार्यक्षमतेचे पैलू इमारतीच्या रचना अभियांत्रिकी तत्त्वज्ञानाचा गाभा आहेत, आणि 100 वर्ष जुन्या वटवृक्षाला मुळापासून उपटून न टाकता त्याच्या सभोवती इमारत बांधली आहे.
प्रतिकात्मकपणे, या इमारतीमागे रेस मॅगोस येथील पोर्तुगीजांचा वसाहतवादी किल्ला झाकोळला जातो. याचे हे योग्य स्थान वसाहतवादी भूतकाळातील अवशेष झटकून टाकण्याच्या भारताच्या संकल्पाचे प्रतीक आहे. तसेच , ते भविष्यातील लष्करी नेत्यांना ‘जलमेव यस्य, बलमेव तस्य’ (ज्याचे समुद्रावर नियंत्रण तो सर्वात शक्तीशाली ) या म्हणीवरील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या निःसंदिग्ध विश्वासाच्या निरंतर मूल्याची आठवण करून देईल.