Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI SHRI RAJNATH SINGH TO INAUGURATE THE NEW STATE OF THE ART ADMIN-CUM-TRAINING BUILDING AT NAVAL WAR COLLEGE GOA
01 MAR 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the new State-of-the-Art Admin-cum-Training building of the Naval War College at Goa on 05 Mar 24. The modern edifice is named the ‘Chola’ in commemoration of the mighty maritime empire of the Chola dynasty.
History of Naval War College
The College of Naval Warfare was initially established at INS Karanja in 1988 to impart advanced professional military education to the middle and senior level officers of the Bharatiya Nausena. The college was rechristened as the Naval War College in 2010 and was shifted to its current location in Goa in 2011. With the vision of being the pre-eminent iconic institution for higher military education, the mission of the college is to prepare the officers of the Armed Forces for leadership at the strategic and operational levels. The college also conducts the Maritime Security Course wherein military officers from our maritime neighbourhood also participate and collaborate to foster an open, secure and inclusive Indian Ocean Region that reflects our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SAGAR’. The Naval War College is also the Centre of Excellence of the Indian Navy for Wargaming and Arctic Studies.
The ‘Chola’ Building
The building of the Naval War College for academic instruction, research and wargaming is inspired by the Chola dynasty’s maritime prowess. The central foyer of the structure features a tiled mural that depicts Rajendra Chola’s expedition to the Srivijaya Empire across the high seas of the Indian Ocean in 1025 CE. The building’s name bridges the past to the present by illuminating India’s maritime influence in the past and its resurgence as a maritime power in the present.
The building has been constructed in accordance with the GRIHA-III norms. The key features of the building include: in-house utilisation of excavated soil for environmental development initiatives; rainwater harvesting capacity of over 10 lakh litres; 100KW solar power generation; and green building standards. The aspects of sustainability and energy efficiency form the core of the building’s design engineering philosophy, best exemplified by construction of the building around a 100 year old Banyan tree without uprooting it.
Symbolically, the building overlooks the colonial fort of the Portuguese at Reis Magos. This apt location epitomizes India’s resolve to shed the vestiges of the colonial past. In addition, it serves as an apt reminder to future military leaders of the continued value of Chhatrapati Shivaji’s unequivocal belief in the adage ‘Jalameva Yasya, Balameva Tasya’ (He who controls the sea is all powerful).
MD9V.jpeg)
C2OY.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نیول وار کالج گوا میں نئی جدید ترین انتظامی وتربیتی عمارت کا افتتاح کریں گے
01 MAR 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 05 مارچ 2024 کو گوا میں نیول وار کالج کی نئی جدید ترین انتظامی وتربیتی عمارت کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس جدید عمارت کا زبردست سمندری قوت والی سلطنت ‘چولا’ سلسلے کے نام پر چولا رکھا گیا ہے۔
نیول وار کالج کی تاریخ
کالج آف نیول وارفیئر ابتدائی طور پر 1988 میں آئی این ایس کارنجا میں قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ بھارتیہ نوسینا کے درمیانی اور سینئر سطح کے افسران کو جدید پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے۔ کالج کو 2010 میں نیول وار کالج کا نام دیا گیا تھا اور اسے 2011 میں گوا میں اس کے موجودہ مقام پر منتقل کر دیا گیا تھا۔ اعلیٰ فوجی تعلیم کے لیے ایک ممتاز مشہور ادارہ ہونے کے وژن کے ساتھ، کالج کا مشن عسکری اور آپریشن کی سطحوں پر قیادت کے لیے مسلح افواج کے افسران کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ کالج سمندری سکیورٹی کورس بھی منعقد کرتا ہے جس میں ہمارے سمندری پڑوس کے فوجی افسران بھی شرکت کرتے ہیں اور ایک کھلے، محفوظ اور جامع بحر ہند کے خطے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعاون کرتے ہیں جو ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے ‘ساگر’ کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ نیول وار کالج انڈین نیوی کا وارگیمنگ اور آرکٹک مطالعات کا مرکز بھی ہے۔
‘چولا’ عمارت
تعلیمی ہدایات، تحقیق اور جنگی کھیل کے لیے نیول وار کالج کی عمارت چولا سلسلے کی سمندری قوت سے متاثر ہے۔ عمارت کے مرکز میں ایک ٹائل والا میورل بنایا گیا ہے جس میں راجندر چولا کی 1025 عیسوی میں بحر ہند کے گہرے سمندر کے پار سری وجے سلطنت کی مہم کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ عمارت کا نام ماضی میں بھارت کے سمندری اثر و رسوخ اور حال میں ایک سمندری قوت کے طور پر اس کی بحالی کے ذریعے ماضی کو حال سے جوڑتا ہے۔
عمارت کی تعمیرجی آر آئی ایچ اے-III کے اصولوں کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔ عمارت کی اہم خصوصیات میں، ماحولیاتی ترقیاتی اقدامات کے لیے کھودی گئی مٹی کا اسی عمارت میں استعمال ؛ 10 لاکھ لیٹر سے زیادہ بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت؛ 100 کلو واٹ شمسی بجلی کی پیداوار؛ اور سبز عمارت کے معیارات شامل ہیں۔ پائیداری اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کے پہلو عمارت کے ڈیزائن انجینئرنگ فلسفے کا بنیادی حصہ ہیں، جس کی بہترین مثال برگد کے 100 سال پرانے درخت کو اکھاڑے بغیر اس کے ارد گرد عمارت کی تعمیر سے ملتی ہے۔
علامتی طور پر، یہ عمارت ریس میگوس میں پرتگالیوں کے نوآبادیاتی قلعے کی طرح نظر آتی ہے۔ یہ موزوں مقام نوآبادیاتی ماضی کے آثار کو مٹانے کے بھارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ مستقبل کے فوجی رہنماؤں کے لیے چھترپتی شیواجی کی ‘جلمیو یسیہ، بلمیو تسیہ’ ( جو سمندر کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے،وہ ہی طاقتور ہے) کہاوت میں مکمل یقین کی یاددہانی کراتا ہے۔
MD9V.jpeg)
C2OY.jpeg)