Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI SHRI RAJNATH SINGH TO INAUGURATE THE NEW STATE OF THE ART ADMIN-CUM-TRAINING BUILDING AT NAVAL WAR COLLEGE GOA
01 MAR 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the new State-of-the-Art Admin-cum-Training building of the Naval War College at Goa on 05 Mar 24. The modern edifice is named the ‘Chola’ in commemoration of the mighty maritime empire of the Chola dynasty.
History of Naval War College
The College of Naval Warfare was initially established at INS Karanja in 1988 to impart advanced professional military education to the middle and senior level officers of the Bharatiya Nausena. The college was rechristened as the Naval War College in 2010 and was shifted to its current location in Goa in 2011. With the vision of being the pre-eminent iconic institution for higher military education, the mission of the college is to prepare the officers of the Armed Forces for leadership at the strategic and operational levels. The college also conducts the Maritime Security Course wherein military officers from our maritime neighbourhood also participate and collaborate to foster an open, secure and inclusive Indian Ocean Region that reflects our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SAGAR’. The Naval War College is also the Centre of Excellence of the Indian Navy for Wargaming and Arctic Studies.
The ‘Chola’ Building
The building of the Naval War College for academic instruction, research and wargaming is inspired by the Chola dynasty’s maritime prowess. The central foyer of the structure features a tiled mural that depicts Rajendra Chola’s expedition to the Srivijaya Empire across the high seas of the Indian Ocean in 1025 CE. The building’s name bridges the past to the present by illuminating India’s maritime influence in the past and its resurgence as a maritime power in the present.
The building has been constructed in accordance with the GRIHA-III norms. The key features of the building include: in-house utilisation of excavated soil for environmental development initiatives; rainwater harvesting capacity of over 10 lakh litres; 100KW solar power generation; and green building standards. The aspects of sustainability and energy efficiency form the core of the building’s design engineering philosophy, best exemplified by construction of the building around a 100 year old Banyan tree without uprooting it.
Symbolically, the building overlooks the colonial fort of the Portuguese at Reis Magos. This apt location epitomizes India’s resolve to shed the vestiges of the colonial past. In addition, it serves as an apt reminder to future military leaders of the continued value of Chhatrapati Shivaji’s unequivocal belief in the adage ‘Jalameva Yasya, Balameva Tasya’ (He who controls the sea is all powerful).
MD9V.jpeg)
C2OY.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவா கடற்படை போர் கல்லூரியில் அதிநவீன நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பயிற்சிக் கட்டிடத்தை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
01 MAR 2024 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
கோவாவில் கடற்படை போர்க் கல்லூரியின் அதிநவீன நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பயிற்சிக் கட்டிடத்தை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2024 மார்ச் 5 அன்று திறந்து வைக்கிறார். நவீனக் கட்டிடம் சோழ வம்சத்தின் வலிமைமிக்க கடல்சார் பேரரசின் நினைவாக 'சோழர்' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பாரதிய நௌசேனாவின் நடுத்தர மற்றும் மூத்த நிலை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மேம்பட்ட தொழில்முறை ராணுவக் கல்வியை வழங்குவதற்காக கடற்படைப் போர்க் கல்லூரி 1988-ம் ஆண்டில் ஐ.என்.எஸ் கரஞ்சாவில் நிறுவப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கல்லூரி 2010-ல் கடற்படை போர்க் கல்லூரி என மறுபெயரிடப்பட்டது. 2011-ல் கோவாவில் அதன் தற்போதைய இடத்திற்கு மாற்றப்பட்டது. உயர் ராணுவக் கல்விக்கான முதன்மையான சின்னமான நிறுவனமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கண்ணோட்டத்துடன், கல்லூரி செயல்படுகிறது. ஆயுதப்படை அதிகாரிகளை உத்தி மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு மட்டங்களில் தலைமைக்கு தயார்படுத்துவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும். இந்தக் கல்லூரி கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு பாடத்திட்டத்தையும் செயல்படுத்துகிறது. இதில் நமது கடல்சார் அண்டை நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்று திறந்த, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தை வளர்ப்பதில் ஒத்துழைக்கிறார்கள். இது நமது பிரதமரின் 'சாகர்' தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. கடற்படைப் போர்க் கல்லூரி இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் போர் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் ஆர்க்டிக் ஆய்வுகளுக்கான சிறப்பு மையமாகவும் உள்ளது.
கல்வி அறிவுறுத்தல், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் போர் விளையாட்டுகளுக்காக கடற்படை போர் கல்லூரியின் கட்டிடம் சோழ வம்சத்தின் கடல் வலிமையால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டது. கட்டமைப்பின் மையத்தில் ஒரு சுவரோவியம் உள்ளது. இது கி.பி 1025-ல் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலைக் கடந்து, உயர் கடல்களைக் கடந்து ஸ்ரீவிஜயப் பேரரசுக்கு சென்ற ராஜேந்திர சோழனின் பயணத்தைச் சித்தரிக்கிறது. இந்த கட்டிடத்தின் பெயர் கடந்த காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் செல்வாக்கையும், நிகழ்காலத்தில் ஒரு கடல் சக்தியாக அதன் மறுமலர்ச்சியையும் வெளிச்சம் போட்டுக் காட்டுவதன் மூலம் கடந்த காலத்தை நிகழ்காலத்துடன் இணைக்கிறது.